Carrie

Know her name. Fear her power.

Carrie (2013)

DramaHorror

A reimagining of the classic horror tale about Carrie White, a shy girl outcast by her peers and sheltered by her deeply religious mother, who unleashes telekinetic terror on her small town after being pushed too far at her senior prom.

Director: Kimberly Peirce
Writers: Lawrence D. Cohen, Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa.

Carrie Vodly
Vodly Score: 6/10 from 3612 votes
Release Date: 2013-10-16
Status: Released
Run time: 100 min / 1:40
Budget: $30,000,000
Revenue: $82,394,288
Production Companies : Misher Films, Screen Gems, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Chloë Grace Moretz
as Carrie White
Julianne Moore
as Margaret White
Gabriella Wilde
as Sue Snell
Judy Greer
as Miss Desjardin
Portia Doubleday
as Chris Hargensen
Ansel Elgort
as Tommy Ross
Alex Russell
as Billy Nolan
Zoë Belkin
as Tina Blake
Samantha Weinstein
as Heather
Karissa Strain
as Nicki Watson
Katie Strain
as Lizzy Watson
Demetrius Joyette
as George Dawson
Barry Shabaka Henley
as Principal Henry Morton
Arlene Mazerolle
as Miss Helen Finch
Evan Gilchrist
as Greg Delois
Eddie Max Huband
as Harry Trenant
Tyler Rushton
as Neighborhood Kid
Connor Price
as Freddy 'Beak' Holt
Jefferson Brown
as Mr. Ulmann
Cynthia Preston
as Eleanor Snell
Philip Nozuka
as Ernie Peterson
Kyle Mac
as Kenny
Mouna Traoré
as Erika
Max Topplin
as Jackie Talbott
Christopher Britton
as Dr. Dean L. McDuffy
Derek McGrath
as Head Commissioner
Michelle Nolden
as Estelle Parsons (uncredited)

Crew

Production Avy Kaufman Casting
Editing Glen Scantlebury Additional Editor
Directing Kimberly Peirce Director
Editing Lee Percy Editor
Writing Stephen King Novel
Sound Marco Beltrami Original Music Composer
Art Carol Spier Production Design
Directing Simon Board Second Unit First Assistant Director
Sound Catherine Harper Foley Artist
Sound Christopher Moriana Foley Artist
Writing Lawrence D. Cohen Screenplay
Costume & Make-Up Alan D'Angerio Hairstylist
Camera Alan G. Kelly Second Assistant Camera
Production Scott Strauss Executive In Charge Of Production
Production J. Miles Dale Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Luis Sequeira Costume Design
Directing E. J. Foerster Second Unit Director
Sound Martin Lacroix Boom Operator
Camera Steve Yedlin Director of Photography
Production Kevin Misher Producer
Editing Nancy Richardson Editor
Camera Jaron Presant Additional Photography
Sound Greg Crawford ADR Mixer
Camera Mirosław Baszak Second Unit Director of Photography
Production Mark Sussman ADR Voice Casting
Production Dennis Chapman Production Manager
Sound Glenn T. Morgan Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Jordan Samuel Makeup Department Head
Sound Beau Borders Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Andy Koyama Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Diane Higgins Production Assistant
Visual Effects Dennis Berardi Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Keith Croket Visual Effects Editor
Writing Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa Screenplay
Camera Ian Anderson Camera Operator
Production Leeba Zakharov Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Suzanne Aplin Costume Supervisor
Art Nigel Churcher Art Direction
Crew Lisa Shamata Unit Publicist
Costume & Make-Up Robyn Rosenberg Costume Set Supervisor
Art Andra Totirescu Set Designer
Art Yasmyn Lee Art Department Coordinator
Art Danelle Vierkant Painter
Sound Jason McFarling Boom Operator
Sound Jon Title Sound Effects Editor
Editing Michelle Harrison Additional Editor
Visual Effects Matt Kasmir Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Karen Vassar Triest Sound Designer
Sound John C. Stuver Dialogue Editor
Crew Branko Racki Stunt Coordinator
Visual Effects Samuel Craven VFX Editor
Crew John Bannister Scenic Artist
Camera Angelo Colavecchia Camera Operator
Editing Lisa Tutunjian Digital Intermediate Editor
Visual Effects John MacGillivray Special Effects Supervisor
Directing Nadia Guglieri Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Brandon Schaafsma VFX Editor
Sound Karen Baker Landers Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Peter Staubli Sound Designer
Camera Michael Gibson Still Photographer
Sound Chris Hogan Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Teresa Buccione Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Cliona Furey Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Patrick Baxter Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jérémy B. Caravita Special Effects Makeup Artist
Art Marc Kuitenbrouwer Construction Coordinator
Art Itsuko Kurono Assistant Art Director
Art Itsuko Kurono First Assistant Art Direction
Art Kevin Haeberlin Leadman
Sound Laura Graham ADR Editor
Crew Warren Appleby Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Wilson Cameron Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Naomi Foakes VFX Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Naomi Foakes Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Tom Nagy Senior Animator
Visual Effects Sam Baker Animation
Camera Michael Carella Camera Operator
Camera Brent Robinson Underwater Director of Photography
Lighting Paul Spaven Rigging Gaffer
Editing Lara Johnston First Assistant Editor
Sound Angela Claverie Music Editor
Sound Chris McGeary Music Editor
Crew Dave Staples Transportation Coordinator
Production David McIlroy Location Manager
Crew Andrea Eisen Studio Teachers
Crew Jeff Dimitriou Choreographer
Lighting Tom Starnes Gaffer
Editing Eileen Godoy Digital Intermediate Producer
Visual Effects Anthony Rizzo Animation
Production Jon Goracy Casting Assistant
Directing Myron Hoffert First Assistant Director
Directing Grant Lucibello Second Assistant Director
Directing Barbara Szeman Assistant Director
Visual Effects Steve Owen VFX Artist
Sound Chris Navarro ADR Mixer
Sound Philip D. Morrill First Assistant Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Susan Reilly LeHane Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Rachel Ford Costume Assistant
Sound Meghan Currier Music Coordinator
Production Patty Connolly ADR Voice Casting
Sound Wade Barnett ADR Recordist
Sound Travis MacKay ADR Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Natalie Bronfman Assistant Costume Designer
Production Marie-Claude Harnois Production Coordinator
Sound Tony Negrete Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Glen Gauthier Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Matthew Lajoie Animation
Production Jonathan Oliveira Casting Associate
Production Justin Turner Casting Assistant
Visual Effects Martin Hesselink Animation
Visual Effects Peter Dydo Animation
Editing Cam McLauchlin Assistant Editor
Art Jarik van Sluijs Title Designer
Crew Tom Balogh Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Michelle Cort VFX Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kevin Carter Contact Lens Technician
Editing Laura Holeman Digital Intermediate
Art Amy Perron Set Dresser
Visual Effects Barb Benoit Digital Compositor
Editing Mary Juric Assistant Editor
Sound Steve Switzer Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Sean Sansom Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Julia Valente Assistant Makeup Artist
Camera Richard Emerson Key Grip
Crew Eric Robinson Digital Effects Supervisor
Sound Darrin Mann Foley Mixer
Visual Effects Michael DiCarlo Visual Effects Coordinator
Directing Richard Flower Second Unit First Assistant Director
Visual Effects Kristy Blackwell Digital Compositor
Production Bianca Marini Production Assistant
Crew Anna Pacchioni Compositor
Art Vicki Pui Storyboard Artist
Crew Rick Parker Animal Wrangler
Crew Kelly Noordermeer Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Scott Riopelle Compositing Supervisor
Lighting Mongo Andrews Key Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Dawn E. Rivard Assistant Hairstylist
Editing Pablo Prietto Assistant Editor
Art Adrian Hardy Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Karen Eppstadt Ager/Dyer
Lighting Richard Berube Lighting Technician
Lighting Desiree Lidon Electrician
Camera Malcolm Nefsky Grip
Production Ashley Gray Casting Assistant
Visual Effects Shaun Galinak VFX Artist
Visual Effects Roy Stein Animation
Sound Ceri Thomas Sound Mix Technician
Visual Effects Jeremy Dineen VFX Artist
Visual Effects Cyril Frederick Chu Matte Painter
Camera Johnathan Holmes Second Assistant Camera
Sound Jay Fisher ADR Mixer
Editing Steven Cuellar Assistant Editor
Production Zameret Kleiman Extras Casting
Visual Effects Sandra Chocholska Digital Compositor
Editing Tricia Chiarenza Color Timer
Camera Barrett Axford First Assistant Camera
Art Jaclyn Shoub Set Decoration Buyer
Crew Ovidiu Cinazan Compositor
Visual Effects Mandy Au Digital Compositor
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Veilleux Tattoo Designer
Camera Federico De Marco Libra Head Technician
Visual Effects Engin Arslan VFX Artist
Visual Effects Paul DeOliveira Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Jeremy Johnson Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Lorne Kwechansky VFX Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Ram Ravichandran VFX Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Thomas Grant Morrison VFX Lighting Artist
Production Jennifer Omoth First Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Charlotte Larive Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Jeremy Hey Digital Compositor
Crew Moti Biran Compositor
Directing Jonnie Katz Assistant Director
Visual Effects Jason Evans Digital Compositor
Camera Stephan Maia Second Assistant Camera
Production Christian Dendias Production Assistant
Production Lucia Haliburton Production Secretary
Production Jane Spencer Extras Casting Assistant
Visual Effects Ayo Burgess VFX Lighting Artist
Visual Effects Cristian Camaroschi VFX Artist
Production Kerry Ann Redmond Payroll Accountant
Editing Andrew Francis Digital Colorist
Directing Fergus Barnes Second Unit First Assistant Director
Lighting Doug Black Best Boy Electric
Lighting Ken Wiebe Electrician
Lighting Mike Mulholland Lighting Technician
Art Jennifer Wood Set Decoration Buyer
Art Scott D. Edwards Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Lindsay Forde Set Costumer
Visual Effects Dennis Michael Chan Animation
Visual Effects Daniel Krzywania Animation
Visual Effects Daniel Krzywania VFX Artist
Visual Effects Robin T. Brown Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Riccardo Gambi Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Sunkwan Lee VFX Artist
Visual Effects Bikash Kumar Mahanta VFX Artist
Visual Effects Hernan Melzi VFX Artist
Visual Effects Stacey Dodge Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Suresh Rohit Visual Effects Coordinator
Editing Patrick Perron Dailies Operator
Sound Sam Gray ADR Recordist
Production Wendy Gaboury Key Accountant

Similar Movies