Lords of Dogtown

They came from nothing to change everything.

Lords of Dogtown (2005)

Drama

The radical true story behind three teenage surfers from Venice Beach, California, who took skateboarding to the extreme and changed the world of sports forever. Stacy Peralta, Tony Alva and Jay Adams are the Z-Boys, a bunch of nobodies until they create a new style of skateboarding that becomes a worldwide phenomenon. But when their hobby becomes a business, the success shreds their friendship.

Director: Catherine Hardwicke

Lords of Dogtown Vodly
Vodly Score: 7.1/10 from 562 votes
Release Date: 2005-06-03
Status: Released
Run time: 107 min / 1:47
Budget: $25,000,000
Revenue: $13,411,957
Production Companies : Columbia Pictures, The Linson Company, Indelible Pictures, Senator International
Production Countries: Germany, United States of America

Casts

John Robinson
as Stacy
Emile Hirsch
as Jay
Rebecca De Mornay
as Philaine
William Mapother
as Donnie
Julio Oscar Mechoso
as Mr. Alva
Victor Rasuk
as Tony
Nikki Reed
as Kathy Alva
Heath Ledger
as Skip
Vincent Laresca
as Chino
Brian Zarate
as Montoya
Pablo Schreiber
as Stecyk
Elden Henson
as Billy Z
Michael Angarano
as Sid
Mitch Hedberg
as Urethane Wheels Guy
Benjamin Nurick
as Browser
Stephanie Limb
as Peggy Oki
Mike Ogas
as Bob Biniak
Cheyne Magnusson
as Jim 'Red Dog' Muir
Don Nguyen
as Shogo
Melonie Diaz
as Blanca
Mark Kubr
as Donnie's Friend
Rene Rivera
as Mr. Peralta (as René Rivera)
Chad Fernandez
as Reef Ryan
Jim Muir
as Security Guard (as Jim 'Red Dog' Muir)
Chris Chaput
as Russ Howell
Matt Malloy
as Contest Official
Jack Smith
as Del Mar Announcer
Steve Badillo
as Ty Page
Bill Cusack
as Del Mar Judge
Kirk Ward
as Bill Bahne
Eddie Cahill
as Larry Gordon
Laura Ramsey
as Gabrielle
Sarah Blakley-Cartwright
as Vickie (as Sarah Blakely-Cartwright)
Bob Biniak
as Restaurant Manager
Eric 'Tuma' Britton
as Marty Grimes
Chuck Hosack
as Irate Husband (as Chuck Hosak)
Chelsea Hobbs
as Caroline
Reid Harper
as Lookout Boy
Paulette Ivory
as Magazine Reporter
America Ferrera
as Thunder Monkey
Sofía Vergara
as Amelia (as Sofia Vergara)
Johnny Knoxville
as Topper Burks
Raphael Verela
as Topper's Bodyguard
Jay Adams
as Party Guest
Ned Bellamy
as Peter Darling
Tony Alva
as Oregon Man at Party
Charles Napier
as Nudie
Joe Virzi
as Capitola Race Starter
Skip Engblom
as Seattle Race Starter
Stacy Peralta
as TV Director
Daniel Venegas
as Vato
Tony Hawk
as Astronaut
Joel McHale
as TV Reporter
Bai Ling
as Punky Photographer
Shea Whigham
as Drake Landon
Lucas Gasperik
as Jay Clone
Ray Flores
as Long Beach Announcer
Benjamin Anderson
as Long Beach Judge
Alexis Arquette
as Tranny
Travis Peterson
as Young Surfer
Rebeca Silva
as Sid's Nurse
Noah Abrams
as Agent (uncredited)
William Alva
as Stoned Surfer (uncredited)
Jeffrey G. Barnett
as Val (uncredited)
Leslie Berger
as Cashier (uncredited)
Jeremiah Bitsui
as Cholo (uncredited)
David Burden
as Magazine Photographer (uncredited)
Shelley Burkard
as Topper's Girlfriend 2 (uncredited)
Arnold Chen
as Magazine Photographer (uncredited)
Christopher Estes
as G&S Team Skater (uncredited)
Alexander Garcia
as Judge (uncredited)
Eric Gerleman
as Restaurant Manager (uncredited)
Sean Goodman
as Santa Cruz Team Rider (uncredited)
Mary Grace
as Hippie Girl (uncredited)
Julie Marie Hassett
as Featured Pregnant Woman (uncredited)
Ricky Hausz
as Party Friend (uncredited)
Noël John Howard
as Infinity Skate Team (uncredited)
Emmanuel Howell
as Skateboarder (uncredited)
Reef Karim
as Dr. Angelo Gamboa (uncredited)
Joe Koons
as Groupie #2 (uncredited)
Samantha Lockwood
as Topper's Girlfriend 1 (uncredited)
Tia Marrie
as Neighbor (uncredited)
Ronald McAdams
as Security (uncredited)
Allie McCulloch
as Party Girl (uncredited)
Jason David McFadden
as Pimp at Gas Station (uncredited)
Tim McIlrath
as Singer (uncredited)
Dax McKeever
as Security (uncredited)
DeWalt Mix
as G&S Team Skater (uncredited)
Marat Oyvetsky
as Punk Rocker (uncredited)
Tom Peha
as Alva Skate Team (uncredited)
Camilla Rantsen
as Lotje Alva (uncredited)
Jeremy Renner
as Jay Adams Manager (uncredited)
Robert Robbins
as Surfer (uncredited)
Anthony Rodriguez
as Gangster (uncredited)
Jane Schmidt
as Del Mar Fan (uncredited)
Tony Shore
as Skater (uncredited)
Gary Sievers
as Unemployed Man (uncredited)
Victoria Spark
as Nurse (uncredited)
Stan Strocher
as Capitola Classic Fan (uncredited)
Bridgetta Tomarchio
as Party Girl (uncredited)
Frank J. Tsacrios
as Judge (uncredited)
Stone Van Gorder
as Judge (uncredited)
Gina Venditti
as Surfer Girl (uncredited)
Tarita Virtue
as Fan (uncredited)
Eric West
as James Smith (uncredited)
Katie Whicker
as Topper's Lady (uncredited)
Mark Winn
as San Pedro Neighbor (uncredited)

Crew

Sound Lance Brown Sound Designer
Sound Lance Brown Supervising Sound Editor
Production Victoria Thomas Casting
Production Art Linson Executive Producer
Writing Stacy Peralta Writer
Crew Stacy Peralta Stunt Double
Sound Bob Badami Music Consultant
Camera Elliot Davis Director of Photography
Sound Mark Mothersbaugh Original Music Composer
Art Gene Serdena Set Decoration
Production David Fincher Executive Producer
Sound Vincent Guisetti Foley Artist
Crew Gary D'Amico Special Effects Coordinator
Crew David A. Poole Special Effects
Sound Liza Richardson Music Supervisor
Crew Michael T. Brady Stunts
Production Robert Latham Brown Unit Production Manager
Sound Roland N. Thai Sound Effects Editor
Production Ginger Sledge Co-Producer
Production Diana Zock Production Coordinator
Art Chris Gorak Production Design
Directing Catherine Hardwicke Director
Production Joseph Drake Executive Producer
Art Scott Herbertson Set Designer
Crew Chris Palermo Stunt Driver
Lighting Steve Reinhardt Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Cindy Evans Costume Design
Editing Nancy Richardson Editor
Production John Linson Producer
Crew Clay Cullen Stunts
Art Seth Reed Art Direction
Crew Danny Downey Stunt Double
Crew Brad Gerlach Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Tom Devlin Prosthetics
Sound Kimberly Ellen Lowe Dialogue Editor
Sound Kimberly Ellen Lowe ADR Editor
Production Danielle McKee Production Assistant
Crew Mark Kubr Stunts
Crew Tony Alva Stunt Double
Costume & Make-Up Mark Garbarino Special Effects Makeup Artist
Sound Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist
Costume & Make-Up Bridget Cook Hair Department Head
Production Robyn Owen Silvestri Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up JoJo Myers Proud Makeup Artist
Production Yesi Ramirez Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Nicole Michaud Prosthetic Supervisor
Production Chris Hanada Location Coordinator
Lighting Jeff Murrell Gaffer
Crew Reid Harper Stunts
Crew Cheyne Magnusson Stunts
Crew Larry Rippenkroeger Utility Stunts
Art William Eliscu Graphic Designer
Sound Jennifer Nash Music Editor
Art Ross Turner Graphic Designer
Costume & Make-Up Jeanne Van Phue Makeup Department Head
Crew Thomas Robinson Harper Stunt Coordinator
Directing Thomas Robinson Harper Second Unit Director
Production Canada Johanna Gordon Associate Producer
Sound Nancy Nugent Dialogue Editor
Crew Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach
Costume & Make-Up Rolf John Keppler Prosthetics
Art Gary Warshaw Assistant Art Director
Directing Trisha Burton Script Supervisor
Art Clint Wallace Set Designer
Art Grant Samson Leadman
Directing Lyn Matsuda Norton Script Supervisor
Sound Rick Kline Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Lisa Varetakis Foley Editor
Production Kareem Elseify Associate Producer
Sound John C. Stuver Dialogue Editor
Sound Bob Beemer Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Bill W. Benton Sound Mixer
Crew Mike Justus Utility Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Mary Ann Valdes Key Hair Stylist
Visual Effects David Sanger Visual Effects Producer
Sound Paul Menichini Sound Effects Editor
Crew Craig Lietzke Transportation Co-Captain
Production Ivo Deranja Assistant Location Manager
Camera Jaimie Trueblood Still Photographer
Editing Walter Volpatto Color Timer
Editing Walter Volpatto Digital Intermediate Colorist
Production Michelle Morrissey Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Janet Ingram Key Costumer
Visual Effects Diana Giorgiutti Digital Effects Producer
Production Jennifer Mizener Production Office Coordinator
Camera Don King Underwater Director of Photography
Sound Pamela Kahn Foley Artist
Lighting Dennis J. Lootens Rigging Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Rutherford Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Fionagh Cush Key Makeup Artist
Lighting Russell Griffith Electrician
Crew Jessica Drake Dialect Coach
Costume & Make-Up Tom Macdonald Set Costumer
Sound Devon Heffley Curry ADR Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Phillip Howard Set Costumer
Camera Lance Larson BTS Videographer
Camera Lance Larson Epk Producer
Crew Jon Valera Utility Stunts
Production Brad Bemis Location Manager
Editing Rolf Fleischmann First Assistant Editor
Art Cynthia Nibler Property Master
Sound Kyle Rochlin Foley Mixer
Sound Bruce Fortune Sound Designer
Sound Bruce Fortune Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Howard Neiman Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Gabriel De Cunto Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Saeta Makeup Department Head
Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
Art Kat Wilson Art Department Coordinator
Crew Suzanne C. Swindle Additional Script Supervisor
Crew Bryce Shields Video Assist Operator
Sound Thom Brennan Supervising Sound Editor
Camera Bruce Del Castillo Grip
Camera Andrew Dumas Additional Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Patricia McLaughlin Costume Supervisor
Camera James W. Apted First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Lynda Kyle Walker Hairstylist
Sound Tateum Kohut Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Kris Olson Production Coordinator
Production Jenny Sandell Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew John Charles Software Engineer
Camera Lee Blasingame Assistant Camera
Camera Glenn Brown Camera Operator
Visual Effects Gray Marshall Visual Effects Supervisor
Lighting Brian Bartolini Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Parmet Key Costumer
Production Deedra Ricketts Extras Casting
Production Kirsten Anderson Post Production Accountant
Crew Anthony Steinhart Set Production Assistant
Art Chris Buchinsky Storyboard Artist
Art Michael Spitaletto Painter
Art Jarik van Sluijs Title Designer
Camera Jon Lindsay Second Assistant Camera
Editing John Daro Digital Intermediate Editor
Art Paulette Fox Painter
Costume & Make-Up David LeRoy Anderson Makeup Effects Designer
Crew Adam Alfaro Stunt Double
Crew Dave Kasubowski Craft Service
Camera Greg Fausak Grip
Production Haley Sweet Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Tom Lynnes 3D Supervisor
Visual Effects Christopher Almerico Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Jessie Mann Costumer
Camera Hugues Espinasse Focus Puller
Art Nancy Lowry Assistant Property Master
Visual Effects Stuart Cripps Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Stuart Cripps Visual Effects Designer
Crew Fred Apolito Propmaker
Lighting Jerry L. Marshall Rigging Grip
Crew Alvin Zalamea Stunts
Directing James Alan Hensz First Assistant Director
Production Vickie M. Hsieh Assistant Production Coordinator
Directing Stephen P. Del Prete Second Second Assistant Director
Sound Darian Pollard Music Supervisor
Camera Louie DeMarco First Assistant Camera
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Production Stacy Opalewski Casting Assistant
Crew Brycen Counts Stunt Double
Art Mathias Fain Set Dresser
Sound Mario A. Vitale Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Richard Mall Key Grip
Crew Justin Sandler Stand In
Sound Robert Eber Production Sound Mixer
Lighting Jesse Mather Lighting Technician
Sound Tricia Linklater First Assistant Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Valerie T. O'Brien Costumer
Directing John O'Rourke First Assistant Director
Sound Nancy Parker Foley Artist
Art Scott Owen Set Dresser
Art Stephen McCumby Props
Crew Michael Heithaus Stand In
Crew Matt Flanagan Stunts
Production Beanie Barnes Associate Producer
Art Cale Wilbanks Art Department Assistant
Production Christina Sibul Production Consultant
Sound Eddie Kim Sound Effects Editor
Crew Josh Kemble Stunts
Crew Tad Griffith Utility Stunts
Crew Gian Franco Tordi Stunt Driver
Camera Philippe Dussol Camera Operator
Production A.J. Caulfield Production Assistant
Sound Kelly Curtis Music Consultant
Production K.D. Smith Extras Casting Assistant
Crew Craig Rondell Stunts
Camera Donovan Davis Grip
Camera John Joseph Minardi Grip
Camera Alec Shepherd Grip
Costume & Make-Up Dave Snyder Special Effects Makeup Artist
Crew Chris Kephart Stand In
Crew Annie Ellis Stunts
Directing Vernon Davidson Additional Second Assistant Director
Directing Jay Ostrowski Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Riley Harper Stunt Double
Production Chris Withrow Production Assistant
Sound Fred Peck III Sound Recordist
Sound Todd Harris Assistant Sound Editor
Art Jory Alvarado Set Dresser
Art Michel Doré Storyboard Artist
Costume & Make-Up Nicole DeFrancesco Hairstylist
Crew Michael Hird Set Medic
Editing Greg Curry Colorist
Crew Chris Jones Special Effects Technician
Production Carla Lewis Extras Casting
Production Natasha Delahunt Extras Casting Assistant
Crew Ken Rudell Special Effects Technician
Crew Brian Spirnak Post Production Assistant
Production Kenny Gallagher Assistant Accountant
Production Benjamin Adams Production Accountant
Lighting Ronald R. Koch Jr. Electrician
Crew Brock Little Stunts
Crew Kaiser Clark Driver
Production Joe May Production Assistant
Visual Effects Billy Barnhart I/O Manager
Production Marianne Shiffrar Payroll Accountant
Directing Kenneth Roth Second Assistant Director
Camera Peter McAdams Grip
Sound Bruce Young Berman Musician
Production Serena Baker Assistant Location Manager
Lighting Renaldo Jackson Electrician
Editing Joseph Virzi Assistant Editor
Art Lars Petersen Construction Coordinator
Production Michael Steinbach Production Secretary
Crew Chad Mason Stunts
Production Jeanine Pengiel Casting Assistant
Art Frank Musitelle Greensman
Art JT Diaz Construction Grip
Crew Ryan Staats Stunts
Crew Kris A. Jeffrey Stunts
Production Jesse Jam Miranda Casting
Crew Jesse Jam Miranda Stunts
Production Michael B. Johnson First Assistant Accountant
Camera Marc Christie Grip
Lighting Renee Kayon Electrician
Lighting Gary Lowrance Electrician
Camera Kenny Carceller Grip
Camera Jason Griffiths Grip
Costume & Make-Up Alison Stein Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Rosanna Montes Makeup Artist
Production Paul Pawlowski First Assistant Accountant
Crew Scott M. Leonard Carpenter
Art Sean Lyons Standby Painter
Art Tim Mallory Assistant Property Master
Crew Scott Remick Carpenter
Crew Jonathan Robertson Propmaker
Crew John L. Sullivan Propmaker
Art Bob Warner Painter
Visual Effects Jackie Allard Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Jackie Allard Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Joseph Brattesani Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Amanda Finkelberg Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Nancy Hyland Digital Compositor
Visual Effects César Romero Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Robert Scifo Matte Painter
Visual Effects Dan Trezise Digital Compositor
Crew Bradlee Coleman Stunt Double
Crew Griffin Collins Stunt Double
Crew Aaron Elvis Utility Stunts
Crew Kyle Knox Stunts
Crew Tyler Mumma Stunt Double
Crew John Ponts Stunt Double
Crew Allen Sarlo Stunts
Crew Ren Smith Stunts
Crew Gavin Sutherland Stunts
Crew Craig Whitehead Stunt Double
Crew Andrew Miller Stunt Double
Camera Matt Gulbin Key Grip
Camera Tyler Lindsay Epk Camera Operator
Production Sam Faniel Location Assistant
Production David Marmolejo Assistant Location Manager
Production Eric Persons Assistant Location Manager
Sound Harold Cane Music Coordinator
Sound J.A. Powers Musician
Crew Tom Lyons Transportation Captain
Crew Marci South Driver
Crew Linda Brown Unit Publicist
Crew Michael Carter Studio Teacher
Crew Josh Geller Set Production Assistant
Production Matt Hickey Production Assistant
Production Zach Hunt Key Set Production Assistant
Crew Tania Mills Intern
Crew Kim Thio Set Medic
Crew Scott Kamins Thanks

Similar Movies