Last Action Hero

This isn't the movies anymore.

Last Action Hero (1993)

AdventureFantasyActionComedyFamily

Danny is obsessed with a fictional movie character action hero Jack Slater. When a magical ticket transports him into Jack's latest adventure, Danny finds himself in a world where movie magic and reality collide. Now it's up to Danny to save the life of his hero and new friend.

Director: John McTiernan
Writers: Shane Black, David Arnott.

Last Action Hero Vodly
Vodly Score: 6.3/10 from 1474 votes
Release Date: 1993-06-18
Status: Released
Run time: 130 min / 2:10
Budget: $85,000,000
Revenue: $137,298,489
Production Companies : Oak Productions, Columbia Pictures
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Arnold Schwarzenegger
as Jack Slater
F. Murray Abraham
as John Practice
Art Carney
as Frank
Charles Dance
as Benedict
Frank McRae
as Lieutenant Dekker
Tom Noonan
as Ripper / Tommy Noonan
Robert Prosky
as Nick
Anthony Quinn
as Tony Vivaldi
Mercedes Ruehl
as Irene Madigan
Austin O'Brien
as Danny Madigan
Ian McKellen
as Death
Professor Toru Tanaka
as Tough Asian Man
Joan Plowright
as Teacher
Keith Barish
as Keith Barish
James Belushi
as James Belushi
Chevy Chase
as Chevy Chase
Chris Connelly
as Chris Connelly
Karen Duffy
as Karen Duffy
Larry Ferguson
as Larry Ferguson
Leeza Gibbons
as Leeza Gibbons
M.C. Hammer
as M.C. Hammer
Little Richard
as Little Richard
Robert Patrick
as T-1000
Maria Shriver
as Maria Shriver
Sharon Stone
as Sharon Stone
Melvin Van Peebles
as Melvin Van Peebles
Damon Wayans
as Damon Wayans
Jason Kelly
as Lieutenant Governor
Noah Emmerich
as Rookie
Tina Turner
as The Mayor
Billy D. Lucas
as SWAT Cop
Ryan Todd
as Andrew Slater
Apollo Dukakis
as Polonius
Patrick Flanagan
as Punk
Donald C. Llorens
as Monoghan
Michael Chieffo
as Monroe
Mike Muscat
as Cop in L.A. Station
John P. Finnegan
as Watch Commander
Bobbie Brown
as Video Babe
Angie Everhart
as Video Babe
Bridgette Wilson
as Whitney / Meredith
Jeffrey Braer
as Skeezy
Anthony Peck
as Cop at Ex-Wife's House
Paul Gonzales
as Cop #2 in L.A. Station
Anna Navarro
as Cop in Station
Dex Elliott Sanders
as Mitchell
Nick Dimitri
as Funeral Doctor
Sven-Ole Thorsen
as Gunman
Rick Ducommun
as Ripper's Agent
Wendle Josepher
as Candy Girl
Michael V. Gazzo
as Torelli
Lee Reherman
as Krause
R.C. Bates
as Rabbi
Colleen Camp
as Ratcliff
Donna Borghoff
as Tammy, Hell's Kitchen Hooker
John McTiernan Sr.
as Cigar Stand Man
Tiffany Puhy
as Autograph Seeker
Jean-Claude Van Damme
as Jean-Claude Van Damme (uncredited)
Danny DeVito
as Whiskers (voice) (uncredited)
Al Leong
as Vivaldi Gunmen (uncredited)

Crew

Art Rick Heinrichs Art Direction
Directing John McTiernan Director
Production John McTiernan Producer
Production Arnold Schwarzenegger Executive Producer
Writing Shane Black Screenplay
Art Cindy Carr Set Decoration
Production Janet Hirshenson Casting
Production Jane Jenkins Casting
Sound Clayton Collins Dialogue Editor
Editing Richard A. Harris Editor
Sound Nicholas R. Allen Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Jeff Dawn Makeup Supervisor
Camera Dean Semler Director of Photography
Visual Effects Tatiana S. Riegel Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Directing Brian W. Cook Assistant Director
Directing Brian W. Cook First Assistant Director
Editing Frank J. Urioste Editorial Consultant
Sound Michael Kamen Original Music Composer
Editing John Wright Editor
Costume & Make-Up Gloria Gresham Costume Design
Crew Charlie Brewer Stunt Double
Sound Zane D. Bruce Foley Artist
Directing Bruce Moriarty First Assistant Director
Production Robert E. Relyea Co-Producer
Visual Effects Neil Krepela Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Vic Armstrong Stunt Coordinator
Directing Vic Armstrong Second Unit Director
Crew Thomas L. Fisher Special Effects Coordinator
Editing Robert K. Lambert Additional Editing
Art Jon Danniells Leadman
Writing Zak Penn Story
Art Mauro Borrelli Production Illustrator
Art Marek Dobrowolski Art Direction
Directing Richard Baratta First Assistant Director
Production Stephen J. Roth Producer
Writing Adam Leff Story
Writing David Arnott Screenplay
Directing Fred Waugh Second Unit Director
Directing Newt Arnold First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up P. Scott Bailey Set Dressing Artist
Visual Effects Bret Mixon Roto Supervisor
Sound Cindy Marty Supervising Dialogue Editor
Crew Jeffrey D. Stevens Set Medic
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Recordist
Directing Cellin Gluck Second Assistant Director
Production William C. Gerrity Unit Production Manager
Art Eugenio Zanetti Production Design
Art Jim Dultz Assistant Art Director
Production Katherine Kennedy Production Office Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Craig Lyman Assistant Makeup Artist
Directing Carl Goldstein Second Assistant Director
Production Jono Oliver Trainee Production Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Natalie Wood Makeup Artist
Crew Doug Crawford Carpenter
Crew Scott R. Fisher Special Effects Assistant
Visual Effects Don Lee Digital Compositors
Sound Lolita Ritmanis Orchestrator
Art Stacey S. McIntosh Construction Coordinator
Crew Miller Drake Visual Effects Editor
Sound Jay Wilkinson Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Camera Mark O'Kane Steadicam Operator
Sound Jerry Ross Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Bill W. Benton Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Christopher Nibley VFX Director of Photography
Lighting Dwight Campbell Chief Lighting Technician
Production Craig Sost Production Manager
Camera Zade Rosenthal Still Photographer
Lighting David Bartholomew Electrician
Crew Laurel Klick Digital Effects Supervisor
Editing Neil Greenberg Assistant Editor
Sound David A. Arnold Sound Effects Editor
Art Tommy Tomlinson Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Peter Tothpal Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Richard Snell Contact Lens Designer
Production Robert H. Lemer Location Manager
Production Robert H. Lemer Associate Producer
Visual Effects Tricia Henry Ashford Visual Effects Producer
Crew Gregory J. Barnett Stunts
Art Joe Colwell Sculptor
Sound Jerelyn J. Harding ADR Editor
Directing Susan Malerstein Script Supervisor
Art Walt Hadfield Construction Foreman
Sound Christopher Brooks Music Editor
Production Neal Nordlinger Co-Producer
Crew Dieter Rauter Stand In
Directing J. Ellen Evans Script Supervisor
Crew Anthony G. Schmidt Utility Stunts
Sound Lee Orloff Production Sound Mixer
Sound Linda Folk Foley Editor
Lighting Billy Kerwick Key Rigging Grip
Camera Lee Blasingame First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Gray Marshall 3D Animator
Production John DeSimone Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Terry Dunn Assistant Accountant
Crew Michael Sweeney Post Production Supervisor
Sound Jeff Gomillion ADR Mixer
Crew Michael Denering Scenic Artist
Crew Harry Lu Armorer
Visual Effects Jane Baer Animation Supervisor
Production Susan Dukow Production Coordinator
Crew Michael G. Kehoe Craft Service
Production Maureen 'Mo' Crutchfield First Assistant Accountant
Camera Douglas Ryan Camera Operator
Camera Richard A. Kelley Assistant Camera
Camera William 'Bear' Paul Key Grip
Crew Pia Mehr Studio Teachers
Camera Doug Cowden Grip
Directing David Ticotin Second Assistant Director
Sound David W. Alstadter Foley Mixer
Sound Lauren Palmer Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Catherine Calleson Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Larissa Supplitt Loader
Camera Sal Lanza Dolly Grip
Crew George Zamora Special Effects Technician
Production David Cooney Art Department Production Assistant
Production Susanna Griffith Casting Assistant
Art Peter J. Kelly Set Designer
Art Randy Martens Greensman
Art Sharon Barnebey Painter
Art William Girod Standby Painter
Costume & Make-Up Robert Chiu Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up James Roberts Set Costumer
Crew Carol Autenrieth Driver
Crew Daniel W. Blaha Propmaker
Crew Charles Montoya Set Production Assistant
Crew Scot Deer Telecine Colorist
Crew Donald R. Casella Transportation Captain
Crew John Hager Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Rebecca Bennett Unit Publicist
Crew Douglas A. Degrazzio Video Assist Operator
Lighting Peter John Petraglia Best Boy Electric
Lighting Andrea Sachs Gaffer
Production Diane Bandolas Production Accountant
Visual Effects Linda Renaud I/O Manager
Visual Effects Suzanne Pastor Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Christer Hokanson Visual Effects Production Assistant
Art William F. McLaughlin Assistant Property Master
Art Craig T. Shordon Decorator
Costume & Make-Up Michael Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Danna Edwards Costumer
Production Liz Probst Payroll Accountant
Visual Effects Michael Talarico Visual Effects Camera
Production Joseph Aspromonti Production Assistant
Art Sean Hood Swing
Art Tamar Dick Set Painter
Sound Linda Symcox First Assistant Sound Editor
Camera Ronald Plant Best Boy Grip
Camera Lisa J. Feitelberg Second Assistant Camera
Production Jordana Kronen Assistant Location Manager
Production David Hummel Location Assistant
Crew Craig Mizutari Technical Advisor
Directing Dana J. Kuznetzkoff Second Assistant Director
Directing Suzan Lowitz Script Supervisor

Similar Movies