A Bug's Life

An epic presentation of miniature proportions.

A Bug's Life (1998)

AdventureAnimationComedyFamily

On behalf of "oppressed bugs everywhere," an inventive ant named Flik hires a troupe of warrior bugs to defend his bustling colony from a horde of freeloading grasshoppers led by the evil-minded Hopper.

Director: John Lasseter
Writers: Andrew Stanton, Don McEnery, Bob Shaw.

A Bug's Life Vodly
Vodly Score: 6.9/10 from 5347 votes
Release Date: 1998-11-25
Status: Released
Run time: 95 min / 1:35
Budget: $120,000,000
Revenue: $363,258,859
Production Company : Pixar
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Dave Foley
as Flik (voice)
Kevin Spacey
as Hopper (voice)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus
as Atta (voice)
Hayden Panettiere
as Dot (voice)
Phyllis Diller
as Queen (voice)
Richard Kind
as Molt (voice)
David Hyde Pierce
as Slim (voice)
Joe Ranft
as Heimlich (voice)
Denis Leary
as Francis (voice)
Jonathan Harris
as Manny (voice)
Madeline Kahn
as Gypsy Moth (voice)
Bonnie Hunt
as Rosie (voice)
Michael McShane
as Tuck / Roll (voice)
John Ratzenberger
as P.T. Flea (voice)
Brad Garrett
as Dim (voice)
Roddy McDowall
as Mr. Soil (voice)
Edie McClurg
as Dr. Flora (voice)
Alex Rocco
as Thorny (voice)
David Ossman
as Cornelius (voice)
Sherry Lynn
as Additional Voices (voice)
Mickie McGowan
as Cockroach Waitress (voice)
Carlos Alazraqui
as (voice)
Jack Angel
as Thud (voice)
Bob Bergen
as (voice)
Kimberly J. Brown
as (voice)
Rodger Bumpass
as Harry Mosquito (voice)
Anthony Burch
as (voice)
Jennifer Darling
as (voice)
Rachel Davey
as (voice)
Debi Derryberry
as Baby Maggots (voice)
Paul Eiding
as (voice)
Jessica Evans
as (voice)
Bill Farmer
as (voice)
Sam Gifaldi
as (voice)
Brad Hall
as Grasshopper (voice)
Jess Harnell
as (voice)
Brenden Hickey
as (voice)
Kate Charlotte Hodges
as (voice)
Denise Johnson
as (voice)
David L. Lander
as Thumper (voice)
John Lasseter
as Bug Zapper Bug #1 (voice)
Courtland Mead
as (voice)
Christina Milian
as (voice)
Kelsey Mulrooney
as (voice)
Ryan O'Donohue
as (voice)
Jeff Pidgeon
as (voice)
Phil Proctor
as (voice)
Jan Rabson
as Axel (voice)
Jordan Ranft
as (voice)
Brian M. Rosen
as (voice)
Rebecca Schneider
as (voice)
Francesca Smith
as (voice)
Andrew Stanton
as Bug Zapper Bug #2 (voice)
Hannah Swanson
as (voice)
Russi Taylor
as (voice)
Travis Tedford
as (voice)
Ashley Tisdale
as Lead Blueberry Scout (voice)
Lee Unkrich
as (voice)
Jordan Warkol
as (voice)
Frank Welker
as Bird, Thumper

Crew

Writing Andrew Stanton Screenplay
Writing Andrew Stanton Story
Directing Andrew Stanton Co-Director
Editing Lee Unkrich Editor
Directing John Lasseter Director
Writing John Lasseter Story
Crew David Ian Salter Second Film Editor
Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer
Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Don Davis Orchestrator
Sound Pat Jackson Sound Effects Editor
Production Darla K. Anderson Producer
Visual Effects Kori Rae Animation Manager
Sound Randy Newman Original Music Composer
Art Bob Pauley Art Direction
Visual Effects Bob Pauley Character Designer
Art Tia W. Kratter Art Direction
Crew Glenn McQueen Supervising Animator
Crew Rich Quade Supervising Animator
Lighting Jean-Claude Kalache Lighting Technician
Crew Eben Ostby Supervising Technical Director
Art Sophie Vincelette Lead Set Dresser
Art Katherine Sarafian Art Department Manager
Crew Katherine Sarafian Thanks
Production Ruth Lambert Casting
Production Mary Hidalgo Casting
Crew Samuel Lord Black Software Engineer
Writing Joe Ranft Story
Art Jonas Rivera Art Department Coordinator
Crew Jonas Rivera Thanks
Visual Effects Bryn Imagire CG Painter
Visual Effects Glenn Kim CG Painter
Visual Effects Yvonne Herbst CG Painter
Art Jerome Ranft Sculptor
Art Norm DeCarlo Sculptor
Visual Effects Peter DeSève Visual Development
Art Andrea Warren Art Department Assistant
Visual Effects Billy Merritt Animation
Visual Effects Bret 'Brook' Parker Fix Animator
Visual Effects Bret 'Brook' Parker Animation Fix Coordinator
Art David Eisenmann Set Dresser
Crew Sarah Jo Helton Schedule Coordinator
Visual Effects Doug Sweetland Animation
Visual Effects Scott Clark Animation
Visual Effects Andrew Gordon Animation
Visual Effects Shawn Krause Animation
Visual Effects Jeff Pratt Animation
Visual Effects David DeVan Animation
Visual Effects John Kahrs Animation
Visual Effects Bobby Podesta Animation
Visual Effects Kyle Balda Animation
Visual Effects Michael Berenstein Animation
Visual Effects Brett Coderre Animation
Visual Effects Karen Kiser Animation
Visual Effects Daniel Mason Animation
Visual Effects David Tart Animation
Visual Effects Alan Sperling Animation
Visual Effects J. Warren Trezevant Animation
Crew Hoon H. Kim Production Intern
Visual Effects Eliot Smyrl Shading
Lighting Brian Green Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Brian Green Shading
Visual Effects Mark Adams Modeling
Visual Effects James Bancroft Modeling
Lighting Jason Bickerstaff Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Andrew Schmidt Animation
Visual Effects Andrew Schmidt Modeling
Lighting Kim White Lighting Technician
Crew Sue Maatouk-Kalache Thanks
Visual Effects Daniel McCoy Shading
Crew Daniel McCoy Software Engineer
Visual Effects Ben Jordan Shading
Visual Effects David Batte Shading
Lighting Janet Lucroy Lighting Technician
Lighting Joyce Powell Lighting Technician
Lighting Lauren Alpert Lighting Technician
Lighting Brad Andalman Lighting Technician
Crew Brad Andalman Software Engineer
Lighting Bena Currin Lighting Technician
Crew Bena Currin Software Engineer
Crew Thomas Hahn Software Engineer
Crew Ronen Barzel Software Engineer
Camera Louis Rivera Camera Supervisor
Crew Drew Rogge Software Engineer
Camera Don Conway Camera Technician
Crew David DiFrancesco Photoscience Manager
Crew Erik Forman Systems Administrators & Support
Sound Doc Kane ADR & Dubbing
Sound Michael Silvers ADR Editor
Crew Shannon Mills Sound Design Assistant
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley
Sound Jana Vance Foley
Crew Robert Taylor Thanks
Sound Tim Holland Supervising Sound Editor
Camera Sharon Calahan Director of Photography
Art William Cone Production Design
Sound Ira Hearshen Orchestrator
Writing Don McEnery Screenplay
Writing Bob Shaw Screenplay
Production Kevin Reher Producer
Visual Effects William Joyce Visual Development
Visual Effects Fred Warter Visual Development
Lighting Lindsey Collins Lighting Manager
Crew John K. Carr Temp Sound Editor
Production Mickie McGowan ADR Voice Casting
Sound Tony Sereno Sound Mix Technician
Sound Gary Rizzo Sound Mix Technician
Visual Effects Karen Prell Animation
Lighting Reid Gershbein Lighting Technician
Crew Reid Gershbein Software Engineer
Lighting Chris Perry Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Dylan Brown Animation
Visual Effects Anthony Scott Animation
Visual Effects Mark Oftedal Animation
Crew Chris Montan Executive Music Producer
Sound Bruce White Musician
Visual Effects Mark A. Walsh Animation
Production Meredith Layne Casting Assistant
Crew David Slusser Temp Music Editor
Visual Effects Michael Parks Animation
Visual Effects Timothy Hittle Animation
Crew Josh Qualtieri Systems Administrators & Support
Lighting Stephen King Lighting Technician
Crew Brian McNulty Post Production Supervisor
Crew Mark Thomas Henne Software Engineer
Crew Kristina Perez Systems Administrators & Support
Sound Marian Wilde Foley Editor
Sound Gary Summers Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Editing Dale E. Grahn Color Timer
Crew Adrian Ochoa Thanks
Lighting Sonoko Konishi Lighting Technician
Crew Justin Oliphant Production Intern
Visual Effects Rick Maki Visual Development
Visual Effects Jean Gillmore Visual Development
Crew M.T. Silvia Systems Administrators & Support
Visual Effects Bruce Zick Visual Development
Art Susan Bradley Title Designer
Crew Bruce Perens Software Engineer
Visual Effects Steve Segal Animation
Sound Lori L. Eschler Supervising Music Editor
Crew Kitt Hirasaki Software Engineer
Sound Mary Helen Leasman Foley Editor
Crew James W. Williams Software Engineer
Crew John Hee Soo Lee Systems Administrators & Support
Camera James Burgess Camera Department Manager
Visual Effects David Lomax Modeling
Sound Jonathan Sacks Orchestrator
Crew Patsy Bouge Post Production Consulting
Sound Mark Berrow Musician
Sound Tom Boyd Musician
Editing Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutter
Sound James Thatcher Musician
Camera Jeff Wan Camera Technician
Crew William Reeves Supervising Technical Director
Visual Effects Les Major Animation
Visual Effects Doug Sheppeck Animation
Visual Effects Mitch Prater Shading
Visual Effects Brian M. Rosen Shading
Crew Brian M. Rosen Software Engineer
Visual Effects Steve Johnson Visual Development
Crew Steve Johnson Software Engineer
Lighting Kelly O'Connell Lighting Technician
Editing Tom Freeman First Assistant Editor
Lighting Craig McGillivray Lighting Technician
Sound Peter Davies Musician
Sound Charles Paley Music Editor
Lighting Danielle Feinberg Lighting Technician
Crew Miguel Ángel Poveda Post Production Supervisor
Visual Effects John B. Anderson Shading
Directing B.Z. Petroff Script Supervisor
Crew Ian Evans Thanks
Sound Rachel Bolt Musician
Lighting Dale Ruffolo Lighting Technician
Editing Hana Yoon Editorial Coordinator
Sound Andrew Page Music Supervisor
Crew Kurt Fleischer Software Engineer
Crew Michael Kass Software Engineer
Crew Tony DeRose Software Engineer
Crew Michael B. Johnson Software Engineer
Crew Arun Rao Software Engineer
Crew Dirk Van Gelder Software Engineer
Lighting Patrick Wilson Lighting Technician
Crew Lars R. Damerow Systems Administrators & Support
Lighting Cynthia Dueltgen Lighting Technician
Crew Patrick Guenette Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Thomas Jordan Production Intern
Lighting Ana Lacaze Lighting Technician
Lighting Ken Lao Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Ken Lao Shading
Lighting Eileen O'Neill Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Keith Olenick Shading
Lighting John Singh Pottebaum Lighting Technician
Crew John Singh Pottebaum Software Engineer
Lighting John Warren Lighting Technician
Lighting Bill Wise Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Bill Wise Shading
Crew Timothy Sorensen Post Production Assistant
Sound Don Williams Musician
Lighting Lisa Forssell Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Lisa Forssell Shading
Crew Lisa Forssell Software Engineer
Crew Ling Hsu Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Jason 'Jayfish' Hull Systems Administrators & Support
Lighting Tom Kim Lighting Coordinator
Crew Chris King Software Engineer
Crew Peter Nye Software Engineer
Lighting Sudeep Rangaswamy Lighting Technician
Crew Sudeep Rangaswamy Software Engineer
Lighting Don Schreiter Lighting Technician
Crew Michael Shantzis Software Engineer
Crew Nelson Siu Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Heidi Stettner Software Engineer
Crew Andy Thomas Systems Administrators & Support
Visual Effects Tien Truong Shading
Crew Mark T. VandeWettering Software Engineer
Crew Christopher C. Walker Systems Administrators & Support
Lighting Wayne Wooten Lighting Technician
Crew Wayne Wooten Software Engineer
Sound Andrew Findon Musician
Sound Paul Clarvis Musician
Sound Bob Baron Additional Sound Re-Recordist
Crew Lisa Ellis Thanks
Lighting Deborah R. Fowler Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Damir Frkovic Modeling
Crew David R. Haumann Thanks
Lighting Keith B.C. Gordon Lighting Technician
Crew Ken Huey Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Alisa Gilden Systems Administrators & Support
Crew May Pon Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Edgar Quinones Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Bryan Bird Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Peter Kaldis Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Michael O'Brien Information Systems Manager
Crew Auburn C. 'Aubie' Schmidt Systems Administrators & Support
Sound Jonathan Williams Musician
Crew Debbie L. O'Keeffe Thanks
Sound Paul Kegg Musician
Sound Skaila Kanga Musician
Crew Dennis 'D.J.' Jennings Thanks
Lighting Bill Polson Lighting Technician
Crew Phil Beffrey Software Engineer
Visual Effects Loren Carpenter Modeling
Crew Dan Lyke Software Engineer
Crew Shaun Oborn Software Engineer
Crew Matt Pharr Software Engineer
Lighting Ruieta DaSilva Lighting Technician
Lighting Jun Han Cho Lighting Technician
Crew Jason B. Hendrix Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Nathan Ardaiz Systems Administrators & Support
Crew George Bagtas Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Adam Beeman Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Gregory Yong Paik Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Edilberto A. Soriano Jr. Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Alex Stahl Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Dallas Wisehaupt Systems Administrators & Support
Visual Effects David Gordon Visual Development
Visual Effects Lance Martin Animation Production Assistant
Crew Eric Lebel Software Engineer
Crew Rona Michele Temp Sound Editor
Crew Anne Pia Systems Administrators & Support
Lighting Kirk Bowers Lighting Technician
Visual Effects David Valdez Shading
Crew Warren Hays Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Duncan Keefe Information Systems Manager
Crew Tom Carlisle Thanks
Crew Kenny Condit Thanks
Crew Amy Ellenwood Thanks
Crew Ellen Fair Thanks
Crew Lianna Kelley Thanks
Crew John Lansberry Thanks
Crew Milan Parikh Thanks
Crew Craig Payne Thanks
Crew Clay Welch Thanks
Crew Eric A. Wood Thanks
Crew Lee Ozer Software Engineer
Art Michael Griffin Kelly Art Department Assistant
Crew Maneesh Agrawala Software Engineer
Crew Dana Batali Software Engineer
Crew David M. Laur Software Engineer
Crew rendering software engineer Software Engineer
Visual Effects Sandra Christiansen Animation
Sound James Walker Musician
Sound Tommy Johnson Musician
Crew Dale McBeath Supervising Animator
Crew Jeff 'Heffe' Millhollen Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Adam Bronstein Production Intern
Crew Crystal Jones Production Intern
Crew Maneli Keshavarzi Production Intern
Crew Josh Morsell Production Intern
Lighting Stephanie Andrews Lighting Technician
Production Donna Cipriani Production Accountant
Production Susan Tatsuno Hamana Production Manager
Visual Effects Bankole Lasekan Animation
Visual Effects Roger Rose Animation
Visual Effects Tomoko Harada Ferguson Animation Production Assistant
Visual Effects Wei-Chung Chang Modeling
Visual Effects Lou Fancher Visual Development
Visual Effects Paul Kratter Visual Development

Similar Movies