The Bone Collector

Serial killer vs. forensic genius

The Bone Collector (1999)

DramaMysteryThrillerCrime

Rookie cop, Amelia Donaghy reluctantly teams with Lincoln Rhyme – formerly the department's top homicide detective but now paralyzed as a result of a spinal injury – to catch a grisly serial killer dubbed 'The Bone Collector'. The murderer's special signature is to leave tantalizing clues based on the grim remains of his crimes.

Director: Phillip Noyce
Writer: Jeremy Iacone

The Bone Collector Vodly
Vodly Score: 6.7/10 from 1997 votes
Release Date: 1999-11-04
Status: Released
Run time: 118 min / 1:58
Budget: $73,000,000
Revenue: $151,493,655
Production Companies : Universal Pictures, Columbia Pictures
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Denzel Washington
as Lincoln Rhyme
Angelina Jolie
as Amelia Donaghy
Queen Latifah
as Thelma
Michael Rooker
as Captain Howard Cheney
Michael McGlone
as Detective Kenny Solomon
Luis Guzmán
as Eddie Ortiz
Leland Orser
as Richard Thompson
John Benjamin Hickey
as Dr. Barry Lehman
Bobby Cannavale
as Steve, Amelia's Boyfriend
Ed O'Neill
as Detective Paulie Sellitto
Richard Zeman
as Lieutenant Carl Hanson
Olivia Birkelund
as Lindsay Rubin
Gary Swanson
as Alan Rubin
James Bulleit
as Train Engineer
Frank Fontaine
as Grandfather
Zena Grey
as Granddaughter
Desmond Campbell
as Taxi Inspector
Peter Michael Dillon
as Homicide Detective
Ted Whittall
as Ortiz's Assistant
Andy Bradshaw
as Uniform Cop
Steve Adams
as Gas Worker

Crew

Sound Lance Brown Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Dan Jinks Executive Producer
Production Martin Bregman Producer
Editing William Hoy Editor
Camera Tony Pierce-Roberts Additional Photography
Camera Dean Semler Director of Photography
Sound Craig Armstrong Original Music Composer
Art Nigel Phelps Production Design
Art Jon Billington Assistant Art Director
Directing Phillip Noyce Director
Production Andrea Kenyon Casting
Art Claude Paré Supervising Art Director
Sound Stephen Hilton Music Programmer
Lighting Gilles Fortier Rigging Gaffer
Production Myriam Vézina Casting
Production Bernard Telsey Casting
Art Jefferson Sage Art Direction
Art Marie-Claude Gosselin Set Decoration
Sound Alan Holly ADR Mixer
Production Michael Bregman Producer
Writing Jeffery Deaver Novel
Writing Jeremy Iacone Screenplay
Production Michael Klawitter Executive Producer
Production Louis A. Stroller Producer
Editing John Coniglio First Assistant Editor
Camera Mike Benson Additional Photography
Editing Andrew S. Eisen Additional Editing
Art Matthew Gray Set Designer
Sound George Acogny Music Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Adrien Morot Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Sound Jay Nierenberg Sound Editor
Sound François Grenon Boom Operator
Crew Jean Frenette Stunt Coordinator
Camera Mathieu Charest Key Grip
Production Jan Foster Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Lisa R. Frucht Costume Supervisor
Production Deborah Parker Location Manager
Crew Bill Anagnos Stunts
Production Bo Dietl Associate Producer
Crew Michael Russo Stunt Coordinator
Visual Effects Robert Grasmere Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Odette Gadoury Costume Design
Directing Christopher Bregman Third Assistant Director
Sound Bruce Stambler Supervising Sound Editor
Production Will Cantler Casting
Production David Vacarri Casting
Crew Jery Hewitt Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Frank Perry Rose Dresser
Art Susan C. MacQuarrie Set Decoration
Art Harriet Zucker Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Daniele Léger Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Daniele Léger Assistant Costume Designer
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley
Sound Richard Todman Assistant Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Tom Debenham Compositing Artist
Sound David E. Campbell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Gregg Rudloff Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound John T. Reitz Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Robert Troy Dialogue Editor
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Crew Daniel Matthews Transportation Coordinator
Crew Eric Béliveau Transportation Captain
Art Michel Brochu Construction Coordinator
Art Rejean Brochu Construction Coordinator
Art Claire Alary Assistant Property Master
Camera Takashi Seida Still Photographer
Sound Joe E. Rand Music Editor
Lighting James J. Gilson Gaffer
Sound Linda Lew Foley Recordist
Camera David Norris Camera Operator
Camera Wayne Paull Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Réjean Forget Key Hair Stylist
Art Doris Simard Art Department Coordinator
Lighting Eames Gagnon Best Boy Electric
Camera K.C. Bailey Still Photographer
Art Douglas Fox Property Master
Lighting René Guillard Gaffer
Crew Charles Hamilton Sound Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Casault Makeup Artist
Crew C.J. Goldman Makeup Effects
Production Christina Kontos Production Manager
Art Raymond M. Samitz Construction Coordinator
Crew Elizabeth Schlitten Property Master
Sound Colin Miller Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Christopher Ackland Dialogue Editor
Sound Jessica Gallavan ADR & Dubbing
Crew Francis Marleau Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Rachael Penfold Visual Effects Producer
Camera Dean Crone Camera Operator
Camera Jonathan Wenk Still Photographer
Crew Julie Sageau Video Assist Operator
Crew Joel Holland Video Assist Operator
Crew Nadine Demeule Video Assist Operator
Lighting Peter Girolami Gaffer
Production François Fauteux Location Manager
Crew Lorraine Jamison Unit Publicist
Directing Barbara Stoia Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Pam Aaron Wardrobe Supervisor
Sound William Cawley Sound Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Julie Casault Assistant Makeup Artist
Production Christian Biron Assistant Location Manager
Production Daniel R. Chavez Executive In Charge Of Post Production
Sound Paul Aulicino First Assistant Sound Editor
Art Simon Guilbault Draughtsman
Crew Patrick Mahoney Craft Service
Visual Effects Craig Chandler Digital Compositors
Crew John Charles Software Team Lead
Sound Allan Byer Production Sound Mixer
Directing Monique Champagne Script Supervisor
Editing Mike Stanwick Color Timer
Sound James Ashwill Foley Mixer
Crew George Dickson Post Production Assistant
Crew Eric Lafrance Carpenter
Production Danielle Boucher Production Coordinator
Art Robert Dawson Title Designer
Lighting Alain Bisson Doyal Rigging Grip
Art Charles-André Bertrand Assistant Set Dresser
Crew Michael Arthur Stunt Driver
Sound Michael Dressel Foley Supervisor
Production Jim Kontos Unit Manager
Production Maggie Kusik Production Accountant
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Crew Bill Richards Aerial Coordinator
Crew Ralph Contrado Scenic Artist
Art Nicole Stiegelbauer Painter
Camera Jacques F. Bernier First Assistant Camera
Camera Gregory White Aerial Camera
Costume & Make-Up Robert Allicock Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jason 'Jay' Brown Set Dressing Artist
Crew Vito G. Balenzano Driver
Directing Jonathan Goldman Second Unit Director
Crew Stephen Krug Set Production Assistant
Crew Mark Akeson Stand In
Directing Ricky Friedman Assistant Director
Lighting Damian Gonzales Electrician
Lighting Micael Albrecht Lighting Technician
Production Oliver James Researcher
Visual Effects Christopher Grandel Visual Effects Coordinator
Art Alex Maleev Storyboard Artist
Production Guylaine Boucher Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting
Visual Effects Hannah Walker Edwards CG Artist
Visual Effects Chris Monks CG Artist
Camera John Murphy Dolly Grip
Directing Kenneth G. Brown Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Tara McNamee Stunt Double
Art Carl Lessard Graphic Designer
Production Courtney Henley-Anderson Production Assistant
Camera Braden Belmonte Clapper Loader
Crew Pierre Côté Special Effects Technician
Directing Anne Alloucherie Second Assistant Director
Directing Agnieszka Kroskowska Additional Third Assistant Director
Camera John Choi Assistant Camera
Camera Terry Eckert Best Boy Grip
Camera Patrick Bernier Second Assistant Camera
Production Jeanette Haley Post Production Coordinator
Sound Cecilia Weston Conductor
Sound Sarah Dolan Music Coordinator
Crew Catherine Lavoie Assistant Script
Production Marie Portelance Assistant Unit Manager
Production Sonny Rea Key Production Assistant
Production Teena Byl Production Secretary

Similar Movies