The Lion King

Life's greatest adventure is finding your place in the Circle of Life.

The Lion King (1994)

FamilyAnimationDrama

A young lion cub named Simba can't wait to be king. But his uncle craves the title for himself and will stop at nothing to get it.

Directors: Roger Allers, Rob Minkoff.
Writers: Linda Woolverton, Jonathan Roberts, Irene Mecchi.

The Lion King Vodly
Vodly Score: 8.1/10 from 7769 votes
Release Date: 1994-06-23
Status: Released
Run time: 89 min / 1:29
Budget: $45,000,000
Revenue: $987,483,777
Production Companies : Walt Disney Pictures, Walt Disney Animation Studios
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Matthew Broderick
as Simba (voice)
Jonathan Taylor Thomas
as Young Simba (voice)
James Earl Jones
as King Mufasa (voice)
Jeremy Irons
as Scar (voice)
Moira Kelly
as Nala (voice)
Niketa Calame
as Young Nala (voice)
Ernie Sabella
as Pumbaa (voice)
Nathan Lane
as Timon (voice)
Robert Guillaume
as Rafiki (voice)
Rowan Atkinson
as Zazu the Hornbill (voice)
Whoopi Goldberg
as Shenzi the Hyena (voice)
Cheech Marin
as Banzai the Hyena (voice)
Jim Cummings
as ED the Hyena (voice)
Madge Sinclair
as Sarabi, Simba's Mother (voice)
Joseph Williams
as Adult Simba (singing voice)
Jason Weaver
as Young Simba (singing voice)
Sally Dworsky
as Adult Nala (singing voice)
Laura Williams
as Young Nala (singing voice)
Zoe Leader
as Sarafina, Nala's Mother (voice)
Frank Welker
as Lion Roars (voice)
Judi M. Durand
as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Daamen J. Krall
as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
David McCharen
as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Mary Linda Phillips
as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Phil Proctor
as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
David J. Randolph
as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Evan Saucedo
as Young Simba - in 'Morning Report' (singing voice) (uncredited)
Brian Tochi
as Fighting Hyena (voice) (uncredited)
Cathy Cavadini
as (voice)

Crew

Directing Roger Allers Director
Directing Rob Minkoff Director
Writing Linda Woolverton Screenplay
Writing Jonathan Roberts Screenplay
Writing Irene Mecchi Screenplay
Sound Hans Zimmer Original Music Composer
Editing Ivan Bilancio Editor
Crew Mike Surrey Supervising Animator
Visual Effects Andreas Deja Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Anthony DeRosa Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Tim Allen Animation
Directing Jennifer Yuan Layout
Visual Effects James Baxter Animation Supervisor
Production Craig Sost Production Manager
Visual Effects Larry White Animation
Directing Rick Moore Layout
Crew Carl Canga Production Office Assistant
Writing Rick Maki Story
Art Chris Sanders Production Design
Art Andrew Gaskill Art Direction
Production Brian Chavanne Casting
Sound Adam Milo Smalley Supervising Music Editor
Visual Effects David Pruiksma Animation
Crew Alex Kupershmidt Supervising Animator
Crew Ellen Woodbury Supervising Animator
Sound Mel Metcalfe Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Terry Porter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound David J. Hudson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Richard L. Anderson Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Mark A. Mangini Supervising Sound Editor
Sound James Christopher Sound Effects Editor
Editing Tom Finan Supervising Film Editor
Editing John Carnochan Supervising Film Editor
Sound Elton John Songs
Sound Tim Rice Songs
Crew Robert Carr-Hartley Thanks
Crew Pam Wallberg Thanks
Crew Frank Wells In Memory Of
Writing Burny Mattinson Story
Writing Barry Johnson Story
Writing Lorna Cook Story
Writing Thom Enriquez Story
Writing Andrew Gaskill Story
Writing Gary Trousdale Story
Writing Jim Capobianco Story
Writing Kevin Harkey Story
Writing Jorgen Klubien Story
Writing Chris Sanders Story
Writing Tom Sito Story
Writing Larry Leker Story
Writing Joe Ranft Story
Writing Ed Gombert Story
Writing Francis Glebas Story
Writing Mark Kausler Story
Directing Brenda Chapman Script Supervisor
Production Alice Dewey Associate Producer
Production Don Hahn Producer
Production Sarah McArthur Executive Producer
Production Thomas Schumacher Executive Producer
Camera John Aardal Camera Operator
Camera Andrew Simmons Camera Operator
Camera Gary W. Smith Camera Operator
Art Kathy Altieri Background Designer
Art Sunny Apinchapong Background Designer
Art Barry Atkinson Background Designer
Art Brooks Campbell Background Designer
Art Dan Cooper Background Designer
Art Dominick R. Domingo Background Designer
Art Debbie DuBois Background Designer
Art Natalie Franscioni-Karp Background Designer
Art Michael Humphries Background Designer
Art David McCamley Background Designer
Art Serge Michaels Background Designer
Art Don Moore Background Designer
Art Patricia Palmer-Phillipson Background Designer
Art Philip Phillipson Background Designer
Art Kevin Turcotte Background Designer
Art Tom Woodington Background Designer
Art Kent Melton Sculptor
Visual Effects Gilda Palinginis Animation
Visual Effects Robert Bryan Animation
Visual Effects Dale Baer Animation
Visual Effects Michael Cedeno Animation
Visual Effects Lorna Cook Animation
Visual Effects Joe Ekers Animation
Visual Effects Randy Haycock Animation
Visual Effects Rejean Bourdages Animation
Visual Effects Ken Boyer Animation
Visual Effects Lou Dellarosa Animation
Visual Effects Greg Manwaring Animation
Visual Effects Brad Kuha Animation
Visual Effects Chris Wahl Animation
Visual Effects Phillip Young Animation
Visual Effects Ron Husband Animation
Visual Effects Doug Frankel Animation
Visual Effects Mark Koetsier Animation
Visual Effects Jean Morel Animation
Visual Effects Alex Williams Animation
Visual Effects Brian Ferguson Animation
Visual Effects James Lopez Animation
Visual Effects Michael Show Animation
Visual Effects Tom Bancroft Animation
Visual Effects T. Daniel Hofstedt Animation
Visual Effects Broose Johnson Animation
Visual Effects Danny Wawrzaszek Animation
Visual Effects Christine Lawrence Finney Animation
Visual Effects Randy Cartwright Animation
Visual Effects Barry Temple Animation
Visual Effects Michael Swofford Animation
Production Karenna Mazur Alderton Assistant Production Manager
Production Michael Meagher Assistant Production Manager
Production Loni Beckner-Black Assistant Production Manager
Production Cathy Lawrence Assistant Production Manager
Production Lisa M. Poole Assistant Production Manager
Production Kirk Bodyfelt Assistant Production Manager
Production Patricia Hicks Assistant Production Manager
Production Paul Steele Assistant Production Manager
Production Holly E. Bratton Assistant Production Manager
Art Barry Kooser Background Designer
Art Charles R. Vollmer Background Designer
Art Greg Drolette Background Designer
Art Ric Sluiter Background Designer
Visual Effects Mike Hodgson Character Designer
Editing Dale E. Grahn Color Timer
Crew Shannon Fallis Kane Compositors
Visual Effects Linda Bel CG Animator
Visual Effects Gregory William Griffith CG Animator
Crew Kat Connolly Editorial Staff
Crew Beth Collins-Stegmaier Editorial Staff
Editing Patsy Bouge First Assistant Editor
Sound Donlee Jorgensen Foley Editor
Editing Rich Mackay Negative Cutter
Art Britt Van der Nagel Painter
Art Karen Nugent Painter
Art Kirk E. Axtell II Painter
Art Leyla C. Amaro Nodas Painter
Art Ofra Afouta Calderon Painter
Art Paulino García Painter
Art Phyllis Fields Painter
Art Randall McFerren Painter
Production Glen Gagnon Production Accountant
Production Matthew Garbera Production Coordinator
Production Jeanie Lynd Sorenson Production Coordinator
Production Don Walters Production Manager
Sound Mike Chock Sound Effects Editor
Sound Paul Berolzheimer Sound Effects Editor
Crew Anthony DeRosa Supervising Animator
Crew Ruben A. Aquino Supervising Animator
Crew David Burgess Supervising Animator
Crew Tony Fucile Supervising Animator
Crew Tony Bancroft Supervising Animator
Crew Russ Edmonds Supervising Animator
Crew Aaron Blaise Supervising Animator
Crew Mark Henn Supervising Animator
Visual Effects Mike Hodgson Visual Development
Art Phyllis Bird Painter
Art Russell Blandino Painter
Art Joey Calderon Painter
Art Sherrie Cuzzort Painter
Art Florida D'Ambrosio Painter
Art Robert Dettloff Painter
Art Leslie Hinton Painter
Art Stevie Hirsch Painter
Art David Karp Painter
Art Angelika Katz Painter
Art Harlene Mears Painter
Art Bill Ohanesian Painter
Art Bruce Phillipson Painter
Art Carmen Sanderson Painter
Art Fumiko R. Sommer Painter
Art S. Ann Sullivan Painter
Art Roxanne M. Taylor Painter
Art Susan Wileman Painter
Art Susan Bradley Title Designer
Art Burke Mattsson Title Designer
Crew Dolores Pope Compositors
Crew Sarah Duran Post-Production Manager
Crew Miguel Ángel Poveda Post Production Supervisor
Crew Don Henry Projection
Crew John Pospisil Special Sound Effects
Editing Deborah Beville Assistant Editor
Editing Jacqueline Kinney Assistant Editor
Editing Mary Beth Smith Negative Cutter
Production Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting
Production L.J. Van Cleave Production Accountant
Production Dana Axelrod Production Manager
Sound Andrew Patterson ADR Editor
Sound Ralph Stuart Assistant Sound Editor
Sound R.J. Kizer Dialogue Editor
Sound Hilda Hodges Foley
Sound John Roesch Foley
Sound Miguel Ángel Poveda Songs
Visual Effects Hans Bacher Character Designer
Visual Effects Jean Gillmore Character Designer
Visual Effects Joe Grant Character Designer
Visual Effects Lisa Keene Character Designer
Visual Effects Sue C. Nichols Character Designer
Visual Effects Mel Shaw Character Designer
Visual Effects Bob Smith Character Designer
Visual Effects Bruce Zick Character Designer
Visual Effects Hans Bacher Visual Development
Visual Effects Jean Gillmore Visual Development
Visual Effects Joe Grant Visual Development
Visual Effects Lisa Keene Visual Development
Visual Effects Sue C. Nichols Visual Development
Visual Effects Mel Shaw Visual Development
Visual Effects Bob Smith Visual Development
Visual Effects Bruce Zick Visual Development

Similar Movies