Æon Flux

The Perfect World Meets The Perfect Assassin

Æon Flux (2005)

ActionScience Fiction

400 years into the future, disease has wiped out the majority of the world's population, except one walled city, Bregna, ruled by a congress of scientists. When Æon Flux, the top operative in the underground 'Monican' rebellion, is sent on a mission to kill a government leader, she uncovers a world of secrets.

Director: Karyn Kusama
Writers: Phil Hay, Matt Manfredi.

Æon Flux Vodly
Vodly Score: 5.5/10 from 1291 votes
Release Date: 2005-11-30
Status: Released
Run time: 93 min / 1:33
Budget: $62,000,000
Revenue: $52,304,001
Production Companies : Paramount, Lakeshore Entertainment, Valhalla Motion Pictures, MTV Films, MTV Productions, Colossal Pictures
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Charlize Theron
as Æon Flux
Marton Csokas
as Trevor Goodchild
Jonny Lee Miller
as Oren Goodchild
Sophie Okonedo
as Sithandra
Frances McDormand
as Handler
Pete Postlethwaite
as Keeper
Amelia Warner
as Una Flux
Caroline Chikezie
as Freya
Paterson Joseph
as Giroux
Nikolai Kinski
as Claudius
Yangzom Brauen
as Inari
Aoibheann O'Hara
as Scientist
Thomas Huber
as Scientist
Weijian Liu
as Scientist
Maverick Quek
as Chemist
Ralph Herforth
as Gardener
Megan Gay
as Weaver
Rainer Will
as Commander Puhl
Charlie Beall
as Lieutenant Ord
Ronald Marx
as Bregnan Police Captain
Axel Schreiber
as Policeman
Katie Mullins
as Neighbor
Shaun Lawton
as Man in Marketplace
Terry Bartlett
as Monican Spy
Betty Okino
as Monican Spy
Anatole Taubman
as Sasha Prillo's Father
Lavinia Wilson
as Sasha Prillo's Mother
Khira Lilli Pobanz
as Sasha Prillo (Baby Una)
William Morts
as Guard
Phil Hay
as Soldier
Nils Dommning
as Young Trevor
Bojan Heyn
as Young Oren
Justin Schierlo
as Boy at Wall
Marianne Sonneck
as Boy's Mother
Joost Siedhoff
as Crier
Tamara Röhl
as Crier
Narges Rashidi
as Pregnant Woman
Claas Würfel
as Husband
Robin Gooch
as Doctor
Anna De Carlo
as Bregnan Victim
Martha Fessehatzion
as Checkpoint Woman
Milton Welsh
as Monican Man
Mehmet Yilmaz
as Monican Man
Alex Benjamin
as Monorail Passenger
Natacza Boon
as Monorail Passenger
Clio Burggraeve
as Monorail Passenger
Alexander Flache
as Monorail Passenger
Lilja Loeffler
as Monorail Passenger
Michael Pink
as Monorail Passenger
Joachim Schönfeld
as Monorail Passenger
Bruno Bruni Jr.
as Armory Soldier
Kim Pfeiffer
as Monorail Passenger

Crew

Production Tom Rosenberg Executive Producer
Sound Manfred Banach Sound Mixer
Production Gale Anne Hurd Producer
Costume & Make-Up Beatrix Aruna Pasztor Costume Design
Sound Graeme Revell Original Music Composer
Production Gary Lucchesi Producer
Editing Peter Honess Editor
Camera Stuart Dryburgh Director of Photography
Sound Doc Kane ADR Mixer
Sound Richard Adrian Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Charles Croughwell Stunt Coordinator
Directing Charles Croughwell Second Unit Director
Production Karen Lindsay-Stewart Casting
Production Henning Molfenter Associate Producer
Production Charlie Woebcken Associate Producer
Art Marco Bittner Rosser Art Direction
Art Sarah Horton Art Direction
Crew Sascha Girndt Stunts
Crew Udo Harnach Stunts
Crew Armin Sauer Stunts
Crew Wolfgang Stegemann Stunts
Crew Andreas Tietz Stunts
Art Stephan O. Gessler Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Dietke Brandt Set Costumer
Production Nina Hueskes Location Coordinator
Production Miki Emmrich Production Manager
Production Laura Rosenthal Casting
Sound Hadon Install Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Alexis Scott Assistant Costume Designer
Art Andrew McAlpine Production Design
Art Bernhard Henrich Set Decoration
Art Andreas Olshausen Art Direction
Production Anja Dihrberg Casting Associate
Sound Tim Simonec Conductor
Writing Peter Chung Characters
Production Van Toffler Executive Producer
Crew Kiki Morris Post Production Supervisor
Art Anja Müller Set Designer
Art John Frankish Supervising Art Director
Editing Plummy Tucker Editor
Directing Karyn Kusama Director
Writing Phil Hay Screenplay
Writing Matt Manfredi Screenplay
Production Martha Griffin Producer
Visual Effects Bryce Brecheisen Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Andrew Edwards VFX Artist
Editing Jeff Gullo Editor
Visual Effects Syd Dutton Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Tabby Hanson Stunts
Production Gregory Goodman Producer
Crew Philipp Klausing Transportation Captain
Crew Mark Ginther Stunts
Directing Lisa C. Satriano First Assistant Director
Editing Gershon Hinkson First Assistant Editor
Lighting Ron Rakowski Rigging Gaffer
Crew Manny Chavez Stunts
Sound Robin Harlan Foley Artist
Crew Sean Graham Stunts
Sound Randy Singer Foley Mixer
Camera Christian Almesberger First Assistant Camera
Art Gary Freeman Supervising Art Director
Sound Tommy Lockett Music Editor
Art Emmanuel Shiu Conceptual Design
Camera Florian Emmerich Steadicam Operator
Directing Trudy Ramirez Script Supervisor
Sound Dominik Hauser Orchestrator
Crew Tom Trafalski Temp Music Editor
Costume & Make-Up Denise Kum Makeup Designer
Camera Sebastian Meuschel Camera Operator
Camera Jasin Boland Still Photographer
Crew Howard Samuelsohn Dialect Coach
Sound William R. Dean Sound Effects Editor
Sound Hugh Waddell Supervising ADR Editor
Production Wendy Cox Production Coordinator
Sound Frank Smathers Supervising Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Björn Rehbein Hairstylist
Art Ingeborg Heinemann Art Department Coordinator
Crew Scott Sproule Stunts
Camera John Trapman Aerial Director of Photography
Visual Effects Sarah Coatts Visual Effects Producer
Editing Ryan Helsley Digital Intermediate Assistant
Art Christian Ehlert Lead Set Dresser
Crew Mika Saito Stunts
Visual Effects Ryan Stafford Visual Effects Production Manager
Sound Petra Bach ADR Editor
Sound Bryan Pennington Dolby Consultant
Editing Ray Boniker Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Carola Raum Costume Supervisor
Production Daniel Mattig Unit Manager
Sound Simon Coke Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Enzo Angileri Hair Designer
Camera Dieter Bähr Key Grip
Production Michael Scheel Unit Production Manager
Sound Christopher Alba Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Shadi Almassizadeh CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Gerd Nefzer Special Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jane O'Kane Key Hair Stylist
Visual Effects Bernd Angerer Senior Animator
Costume & Make-Up Daniela Backes Wardrobe Assistant
Crew Alex Matcham Production Controller
Crew Vanessa Wieduwilt Stunts
Editing Michael Hatzer Color Timer
Crew Kevin Abercrombie Stunts
Camera Johnny Feurer Assistant Camera
Camera Mario Grech Grip
Sound Boris Elkis Music Programmer
Crew Chase Penny Stunts
Crew Gerold Bublak Propmaker
Production Stephen Emery Production Executive
Art Sonja Bream-Winzenried Art Department Assistant
Art Marcus Haendgen Property Master
Crew Jeanmarie Murphy-Burke Unit Publicist
Crew Bobby Finn Driver
Visual Effects Carsten Woithe Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Camera Jan Brun Dolly Grip
Sound Valerie Davidson Foley Editor
Visual Effects Adam Lisagor Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Lisa Spence Digital Effects Producer
Art Garson Yu Title Designer
Production David Gale Producer
Visual Effects Gary Abrahamian Lead Animator
Camera Glenn König Best Boy Grip
Production Rori Bergman Casting Assistant
Art Michael Finlay Painter
Crew Thomas Friedrichs Special Effects Technician
Production Christopher Abeyta Production Accountant
Visual Effects Michael Adkisson Digital Compositors
Crew Alisa Hensley Stunts
Art Friederike Beckert Greensman
Production Mathias Braun Location Manager
Art Mathias Braun Location Scout
Art Jeff Yagher Sculptor
Art Enzo Enzel Standby Painter
Costume & Make-Up Anita Brolly Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Natalie Weber Seamstress
Crew Robert Bunge Carpenter
Camera Nadine Neuneier Camera Loader
Crew Diana K. Brandt Security
Crew Kathleen Rodriguez Set Production Assistant
Crew Claudine Biswas-MacKenzie Stand In
Crew Oliver Kueper-Grobecker Transportation Coordinator
Crew Carrie Cassada Visual Effects Editor
Editing Bergit Angermeier Editorial Production Assistant
Lighting Rene Frommholz Best Boy Electric
Lighting Matthias Dippe Electrician
Lighting Martin Frank Gaffer
Visual Effects Lori Green Visual Effects
Production Michael Vasquez First Assistant Accountant
Production Silvia Lindner Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Julie Altus ADR Recordist
Visual Effects Pallavi Devabhaktuni Rotoscoping Artist
Visual Effects Josh Kent CG Animator
Crew Daniel T. O'Brien Stunts
Crew Petra Sprecher Stunts
Editing N. Bantu Key Digital Colorist
Production Vladimir Fuentes Assistant Accountant
Art Steffi Kulse Construction Buyer
Camera Viviane Bendjus Second Assistant Camera
Production René Frotscher Location Assistant
Production Marcel Dykiert Extras Casting
Art Robin Richesson Storyboard Artist
Directing Ralph Eisenmann Second Second Assistant Director
Art Francine Lecoultre Textile Artist
Visual Effects Sonja Burchard Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Tim Dobbert Matchmove Supervisor
Production Lora Marie Taylor Accountant
Production Angela Randazzo Payroll Accountant
Editing J.W. Kompare Digital Intermediate Editor
Costume & Make-Up Gabriele Hans Costume Assistant
Directing Lyda Blank Second Assistant Director
Directing Julie Cummings Third Assistant Director
Art Chris Kunzmann Special Props
Crew Antje Blümel Special Effects Assistant
Camera Ole Thomas Camera Trainee
Production Philipp Abel Location Production Assistant
Visual Effects Paul A. Davies CG Artist
Visual Effects Caroleen Green Matte Painter
Production Toni-Maria Anschütz Production Assistant
Production Stephan Arendt Production Driver
Production Ana Keil Production Secretary
Crew Vicki Phillips Stunts

Similar Movies