Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone

Let the Magic Begin.

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001)

AdventureFantasyFamily

Harry Potter has lived under the stairs at his aunt and uncle's house his whole life. But on his 11th birthday, he learns he's a powerful wizard -- with a place waiting for him at the Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry. As he learns to harness his newfound powers with the help of the school's kindly headmaster, Harry uncovers the truth about his parents' deaths -- and about the villain who's to blame.

Director: Chris Columbus
Writer: Steve Kloves

Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone Vodly
Vodly Score: 7.8/10 from 15642 votes
Release Date: 2001-11-16
Status: Released
Run time: 152 min / 2:32
Budget: $125,000,000
Revenue: $976,475,550
Production Companies : Warner Bros. Pictures, Heyday Films, 1492 Pictures
Production Countries: United Kingdom, United States of America

Casts

Daniel Radcliffe
as Harry Potter
Rupert Grint
as Ron Weasley
Emma Watson
as Hermione Granger
Richard Harris
as Albus Dumbledore
Tom Felton
as Draco Malfoy
Robbie Coltrane
as Rubeus Hagrid
Alan Rickman
as Severus Snape
Maggie Smith
as Minerva McGonagall
Richard Griffiths
as Vernon Dursley
Ian Hart
as Professor Quirrell/Voldemort
Fiona Shaw
as Petunia Dursley
John Hurt
as Garrick Ollivander
David Bradley
as Argus Filch
Matthew Lewis
as Neville Longbottom
Sean Biggerstaff
as Oliver Wood
Warwick Davis
as Goblin Bank Teller / Filius Flitwick
Harry Melling
as Dudley Dursley
James Phelps
as Fred Weasley
Oliver Phelps
as George Weasley
John Cleese
as Nearly Headless Nick
Chris Rankin
as Percy Weasley
Alfred Enoch
as Dean Thomas
Devon Murray
as Seamus Finnigan
Jamie Waylett
as Vincent Crabbe
Josh Herdman
as Gregory Goyle
Zoë Wanamaker
as Rolanda Hooch
Julie Walters
as Molly Weasley
Bonnie Wright
as Ginny Weasley
Luke Youngblood
as Lee Jordan
Verne Troyer
as Griphook
Adrian Rawlins
as James Potter
Geraldine Somerville
as Lily Potter
Elizabeth Spriggs
as Fat Lady
Richard Bremmer
as He Who Must Not Be Named
Nina Young
as The Grey Lady
Terence Bayler
as The Bloody Baron
Harry Taylor
as Station Guard
Jean Southern
as Dimpled Woman on Train
Leslie Phillips
as The Sorting Hat
Simon Fisher-Becker
as Fat Friar
Derek Deadman
as Tom
Ray Fearon
as Firenze (voice)
Eleanor Columbus
as Susan Bones
Ben Borowiecki
as Diagon Alley Boy
Danielle Tabor
as Angelina Johnson
Leilah Sutherland
as Alicia Spinnet
Emily Dale
as Katie Bell
Will Theakston
as Marcus Flint
Scot Fearn
as Terrence Higgs
Saunders Triplets
as Baby Harry Potter
Jimmy Vee
as Goblin (uncredited)
Kieri Kennedy
as Child at Zoo (uncredited)
Christina Petrou
as Amanda (uncredited)
Gemma Sandzer
as Alice (uncredited)
Leila Hoffman
as Augusta Longbottom (uncredited)
David Brett
as Dedalus Diggle (uncredited)
Zoe Sugg
as Girl in Potion Class (uncredited)
Hazel Showham
as Septima Vector (uncredited)
Bernadette Jane Vanderkar
as Hogwart's student

Crew

Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Art Michael Lamont Art Direction
Production Susie Figgis Casting
Camera John Seale Director of Photography
Production Janet Hirshenson Casting
Production Jane Jenkins Casting
Editing Richard Francis-Bruce Editor
Directing David R. Ellis Second Unit Director
Art Stephanie McMillan Set Decoration
Art Stuart Craig Production Design
Production Todd Arnow Unit Production Manager
Production Todd Arnow Associate Producer
Production Duncan Henderson Executive Producer
Art Cliff Robinson Art Direction
Directing Chris Columbus Director
Production Chris Columbus Executive Producer
Writing J.K. Rowling Novel
Writing Steve Kloves Screenplay
Production David Heyman Producer
Production Karen Lindsay-Stewart Casting
Art Andrew Ackland-Snow Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Judianna Makovsky Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Clare Le Vesconte Makeup Artist
Sound Martin Cantwell Sound Effects Editor
Crew Nigel Brackley Special Effects
Visual Effects Jim Berney Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Henry Allen Stunts
Crew Greg Powell Stunt Coordinator
Art Peter Francis Art Direction
Production Mark Radcliffe Executive Producer
Art Steven Lawrence Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Eithné Fennel Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Amanda Knight Makeup Designer
Sound Peter Davies Musician
Sound Adam Daniel Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Production Paula DuPré Pesmen Associate Producer
Sound Eddy Joseph Supervising Sound Editor
Production Michael Barnathan Executive Producer
Editing Claus Wehlisch Assistant Editor
Art Lucinda Thomson Art Direction
Production Tanya Seghatchian Co-Producer
Sound Kenneth Wannberg Supervising Music Editor
Visual Effects Richard Cole Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Rosemary Burrows Assistant Costume Designer
Crew John Lambert Makeup Effects
Camera Simon Werry Aerial Camera
Production Buffy Hall Casting Assistant
Production Gary Nixon Production Accountant
Production Nisha Parti Production Consultant
Crew Ian Munro Sound Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Graham Churchyard Costume Supervisor
Art Simon Lamont Art Direction
Art Dominic Masters Assistant Art Director
Art Jamie Wilkinson Assistant Property Master
Crew Steve Browell Temp Music Editor
Production Julie Orosz Production Manager
Crew Sandra Frieze Dialogue Coach
Directing Annie Penn Script Supervisor
Sound Simon Rhodes Scoring Mixer
Sound Felicity Cottrell Foley Artist
Camera Peter Mountain Still Photographer
Visual Effects Tim Caplan I/O Supervisor
Sound John Midgley Sound Mixer
Visual Effects Andy Stevens Visual Effects Camera
Costume & Make-Up Alex Rouse Wigmaker
Visual Effects Joyce Cox Visual Effects Producer
Art Bryn Court Sculptor
Sound Nick Lowe ADR Editor
Sound Peter Myles Music Editor
Sound Colin Ritchie Dialogue Editor
Camera Pete Cavaciuti Camera Operator
Lighting Kevin Edland Gaffer
Sound Simon Chase Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Mira Husseini Set Production Assistant
Visual Effects Peter Nicolai Animation Coordinator
Art Barry Wilkinson Property Master
Visual Effects David Andrews Animation Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Mark Coulier Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Camera Alf Tramontin Steadicam Operator
Crew Yves De Bono Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Toby Lloyd Projection
Crew Bob Mercier Sequence Leads
Editing Jennifer Spenelli First Assistant Editor
Sound Ryan Davis Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Visual Effects Hunter Athey CG Animator
Crew Nicholas Atkinson Visual Effects Editor
Art Malcolm Roberts Construction Coordinator
Directing Chris Carreras First Assistant Director
Crew Hilmar Koch Sequence Supervisor
Visual Effects John Richardson Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Gary Arthurs Utility Stunts
Sound Edward Karam Orchestrator
Sound Julian Pinn Dolby Consultant
Sound Gareth Bull ADR Recordist
Art Paul Couch Standby Painter
Lighting Dave Ridout Rigging Gaffer
Camera Nick Ray Key Grip
Crew Marc Wolff Pilot
Editing Peter Hunt Color Timer
Sound Gerard Roche ADR Mixer
Art Larry Gooch Painter
Crew Vanessa Davies Unit Publicist
Crew Bob Bridges Video Assist Operator
Production David Carrigan Assistant Production Manager
Sound June Prinz Boom Operator
Crew Brian Estabrook Transportation Co-Captain
Lighting David Appleby Best Boy Electric
Art Lisa Turner Art Department Coordinator
Art Cyrille Nomberg Production Illustrator
Art Michael Boone Set Designer
Camera Ted Deason First Assistant Camera
Camera Peter Muncey Grip
Costume & Make-Up Jane Body Hairstylist
Art Mark Brady Supervising Carpenter
Crew Mark Lambert CG Supervisor
Crew Des Petterson-Jones Chef
Crew Warren Deluce Driver
Crew Mark Marshall Post Production Supervisor
Crew David Nicoll Scenic Artist
Crew John Cheeseman Security
Crew Kevin Tengan Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Brian Hathaway Transportation Coordinator
Lighting Michael Bradley Electrician
Lighting Pauline Ts'o Lighting Supervisor
Production Keith Hatcher Location Manager
Production Hazel Cook Production Coordinator
Production Russell Lodge Production Supervisor
Sound Ed Colver Foley Mixer
Sound Jake Jackson Assistant Sound Engineer
Visual Effects Alia Agha 3D Supervisor
Visual Effects Anita Bevelheimer Digital Compositors
Art Adam Brockbank Storyboard Artist
Camera Tobias Eedy Second Assistant Camera
Production Kyle Clark ADR Voice Casting
Visual Effects Marshall Richard Krasser Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Julia Egerton Compositing Artist
Costume & Make-Up Martin Mandeville Costume Coordinator
Visual Effects Matthew Glen Additional Visual Effects
Costume & Make-Up Lee Clayton Tailor
Visual Effects Lauren A. Littleton Visual Effects Production Manager
Production Louis Elman ADR Voice Casting
Sound Peter Holt Foley Editor
Crew David Holmes Stunt Double
Crew Gary Gero Animal Coordinator
Camera Gary Romaine Dolly Grip
Crew James Lamb Digital Effects Producer
Directing Michael Stevenson Second Assistant Director
Directing Michael Michael Third Assistant Director
Production Alison Odell Assistant Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Ivor Middleton Lead Animator
Editing Paul McGhee Digital Color Timer
Camera Joe Buxton Libra Head Technician
Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
Costume & Make-Up Darlene Forrester Hairdresser
Crew Kevin Wescott Special Effects Assistant
Crew Michael Durkan Special Effects Technician
Directing R.J. Mino Additional Second Assistant Director
Production Michael Elson Head of Production
Production Katie Reynolds Production Secretary
Visual Effects Jim Davey Digital Film Recording
Art Paul Burges Dressing Prop
Visual Effects John Weller Senior Modeller
Costume & Make-Up Laura Johnson Costume Assistant
Directing Ian Dray Additional Third Assistant Director
Directing Charlotte Mason-Apps Continuity
Art Patrick Casey Construction Buyer
Art Graham Weames Head Carpenter
Art Lizzi Wilson Petty Cash Buyer
Visual Effects Allison Coit Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Janos Jersch Assistant Camera
Camera Alan Harrison Camera Trainee
Costume & Make-Up Anabel Campbell Wardrobe Assistant
Production Jessie Thiele Schroeder Post Production Coordinator
Production Simon Burgess Assistant Location Manager
Production Chris Bogle Location Assistant
Production Sue Binfield Location Coordinator
Production Trevor Chalmers Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Will Broadbent CG Artist
Crew Chuck Douglas Floor Runner
Visual Effects Andrew Garnet-Lawson Matte Painter
Production Mark Axtell Production Assistant
Production Joel Román Mendías Production Executive
Visual Effects Martin Cook Rotoscoping Artist

Similar Movies