A.I. Artificial Intelligence

David is 11 years old. He weighs 60 pounds. He is 4 feet, 6 inches tall. He has brown hair. His love is real. But he is not.

A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)

DramaScience FictionAdventure

David, a robotic boy—the first of his kind programmed to love—is adopted as a test case by a Cybertronics employee and his wife. Though he gradually becomes their child, a series of unexpected circumstances make this life impossible for David. Without final acceptance by humans or machines, David embarks on a journey to discover where he truly belongs, uncovering a world in which the line between robot and machine is both vast and profoundly thin.

Director: Steven Spielberg
Writer: Steven Spielberg

A.I. Artificial Intelligence Vodly
Vodly Score: 7/10 from 4002 votes
Release Date: 2001-06-29
Status: Released
Run time: 146 min / 2:26
Budget: $100,000,000
Revenue: $235,926,552
Production Companies : Amblin Entertainment, Stanley Kubrick Productions, DreamWorks Pictures, Warner Bros. Pictures
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Haley Joel Osment
as David
Frances O'Connor
as Monica Swinton
Sam Robards
as Henry Swinton
Jake Thomas
as Martin Swinton
Jude Law
as Gigolo Joe
William Hurt
as Prof. Hobby
Robin Williams
as Dr. Know (voice)
Ben Kingsley
as Specialist (voice)
Meryl Streep
as Blue Mecha (voice)
Chris Rock
as Comedian (voice)
Ken Leung
as Syatyoo-Sama
Clark Gregg
as Supernerd
Kevin Sussman
as Supernerd
Tom Gallop
as Supernerd
Eugene Osment
as Supernerd
April Grace
as Female Colleague
Matt Winston
as Executive
Sabrina Grdevich
as Sheila
Theo Greenly
as Todd
Michael Mantell
as Dr. Frazier at Cryogenic Institute
Keith Campbell
as Roadworker
Brian Turk
as Backstage Bull
Brendan Gleeson
as Lord Johnson-Johnson
Christopher Dye
as Flesh Fair Participant
Jack Angel
as Teddy (voice)
Tim Rigby
as Yeoman
Enrico Colantoni
as The Murderer
Adrian Grenier
as Teen in Van
Matt Malloy
as Robot Repairman
Brent Sexton
as Russell
Erik Bauersfeld
as Gardener (Voice)
Michael Fishman
as Teen in Van
Diane Fletcher
as Sentient Machine Security
Al Jourgensen
as Flesh Fair Band Member
Paul Barker
as Flesh Fair Band Member
Vito Carenzo
as Big Man
Adam Grossman
as Flesh Fair Band Member
Rena Owen
as Ticket Taker
Adam Alexi-Malle
as Crowd Member
Laurence Mason
as Tech Director
Ashley Scott
as Gigolo Jane
Ty Coon
as Flesh Fair Band Member
Duane Buford
as Flesh Fair Band Member
Max Brody
as Flesh Fair Band Member
Red King
as Covert Information Retrieval
Claude Gilbert
as Cybertronics - Room 93056
Kate Nei
as Toe Bell Ringing
Laia Salla
as Mr. Chan's Assistant
Jeanine Salla
as Sentient Machine Therapist
Mark Allan Staubach
as Teen in Van
Miguel Pérez
as Robot Repairman
Billy Scudder
as Mechanic
Bobby Harwell
as TV Face
Wayne Wilderson
as Comedian
R. David Smith
as Welder
Eliza Coleman
as General Circuita
Jim Jansen
as Chef
Tim Rhoze
as Laboratory Technician
Clara Bellar
as FemMecha Nanny
Kelly McCool
as Kate the Holographic Girl
Michael Shamus Wiles
as Cop
Jason Sutter
as Percussionist
Ken Palmer
as Percussionist
Alan Scott
as Worker
Lily Knight
as Voice in the Crowd (voice)
Justina Machado
as Assistant
Daveigh Chase
as Child Singer (scenes deleted)
Kathryn Morris
as Teenage Honey
Hunter King
as Amanda
Michael Berresse
as Stage Manager
Paula Malcomson
as Patricia in Mirrored Room
John Prosky
as Mr. Williamson, the Bellman
Curt Youngberg
as Kid
Andy Morrow
as Kid
Dillon McEwin
as Kid
Jeremy James Kissner
as Kid

Crew

Sound John Williams Original Music Composer
Production Avy Kaufman Casting
Production Jennifer Alessi Extras Casting
Writing Steven Spielberg Screenplay
Directing Steven Spielberg Director
Production Steven Spielberg Producer
Production Kathleen Kennedy Producer
Camera Janusz Kamiński Director of Photography
Editing Michael Kahn Editor
Art Rick Carter Production Design
Art Nancy Haigh Set Decoration
Production Bonnie Curtis Producer
Production Walter F. Parkes Executive Producer
Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer
Sound Gary Rydstrom Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Bob Ringwood Costume Design
Visual Effects Dennis Muren Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Andrew Menzies Assistant Art Director
Production Jan Harlan Executive Producer
Sound Kyrsten Mate Sound Effects Editor
Sound Richard Hymns Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Sound Jana Vance Foley Artist
Sound Tony Eckert Foley Mixer
Art Richard L. Johnson Art Direction
Art William James Teegarden Art Direction
Directing Sergio Mimica-Gezzan First Assistant Director
Writing Brian Aldiss Short Story
Writing Ian Watson Screenstory
Art Thomas Valentine Art Direction
Sound Teresa Eckton Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Bill Corso Makeup Artist
Art Richard F. Mays Set Designer
Art Patrick M. Sullivan Assistant Art Director
Editing Richard Byard First Assistant Editor
Production Peter M. Tobyansen Production Supervisor
Art Fred Arbegast Sculptor
Production Beth Bowling Casting Assistant
Crew Stan Winston Animatronics Designer
Sound Kenneth Wannberg Music Editor
Sound Robert Jackson Boom Operator
Directing David H. Venghaus Jr. Second Assistant Director
Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Sound John Neufeld Orchestrator
Visual Effects Michael Lantieri Special Effects Supervisor
Production Gregory Alpert Location Manager
Crew John Wright Jr. Craft Service
Production Patricia Churchill Unit Production Manager
Sound Jonathan Null Foley Editor
Crew Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator
Art Peter Ramsey Storyboard Artist
Art Steven Schwartz Set Designer
Camera Bob Anderson Grip
Crew Chris Cunningham Special Effects
Costume & Make-Up Ve Neill Key Makeup Artist
Camera Christopher Duskin Second Assistant Camera
Art Latifa Ouaou Art Department Coordinator
Art Suzan Wexler Assistant Art Director
Sound Ron Judkins Sound Mixer
Crew Jennifer Leo Russ Visual Effects Editor
Art Darrell L. Wight Set Designer
Art Harry E. Otto Assistant Art Director
Art Thomas Minton Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up David Rawley Costume Supervisor
Art Elizabeth Lapp Assistant Art Director
Editing Michael Trent Assistant Editor
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Erica Frauman Post Production Supervisor
Art Pamela Klamer Set Designer
Directing Ana Maria Quintana Script Supervisor
Crew Denny Caira Transportation Coordinator
Crew J. Mark Donaldson Stunt Double
Art John Villarino Construction Coordinator
Sound Gwendolyn Yates Whittle ADR Supervisor
Visual Effects Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Francie Brown Dialect Coach
Art Dawn Brown Set Designer
Camera David James Still Photographer
Sound Richard Quinn Dialogue Editor
Lighting David Devlin Chief Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Les Hunter Visual Effects Producer
Art Masako Masuda Set Designer
Camera Mitch Dubin Camera Operator
Camera Pete Romano Underwater Camera
Art Patte Strong-Lord Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Candace Neal Key Hair Stylist
Art Anya Rudnick Art Department Coordinator
Art Jerry Moss Property Master
Art James Jones Sculptor
Art Mike Villarino Construction Foreman
Art Vincent D'Aquino Greensman
Art Alex Sessing Greensman
Art Johnny Torres Greensman
Art Jason Vanover Greensman
Sound Ewa Sztompke Dialogue Editor
Sound Christopher Scarabosio Sound Effects Editor
Crew Michael Gleason Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Henry LaBounta Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Ginger Theisen Visual Effects Producer
Crew David Nakabayashi Visual Effects Art Director
Camera Chris Haarhoff Camera Operator
Camera Chris Haarhoff Steadicam Operator
Production David Linck Publicist
Crew Francesca Jaynes Choreographer
Camera Adam Dale Aerial Director of Photography
Art Jack Blanchard Set Dresser
Crew Tomáš Loewy Video Assist Operator
Visual Effects Hal T. Hickel Animation Supervisor
Editing Dale E. Grahn Color Timer
Visual Effects Eric Bruneau Compositing Supervisor
Sound Larry Schalit Assistant Dialogue Editor
Sound Lindakay Brown Foley Editor
Production John Burton West Assistant Production Coordinator
Sound Larry Singer ADR Supervisor
Writing Philip Keller Storyboard
Crew Jeff Khachadoorian Carpenter
Editing Begonia Colomar Digital Color Timer
Costume & Make-Up Karen Asano-Myers Hairstylist
Editing Brian Chumney Editorial Services
Camera Jim Kwiatkowski Key Grip
Visual Effects Ken Dackermann Digital Compositors
Costume & Make-Up Robert Chase Key Costumer
Sound Dean Drabin ADR Mixer
Art Kirk D. Hansen Painter
Art John Bell Production Illustrator
Art Tony Leonardi Standby Painter
Camera Mike Bienstock First Assistant Camera
Crew George Alden Driver
Camera David O'Brien Camera Loader
Crew Adam Christopher Makeup Effects
Sound Jurgen Scharpf Sound Mix Technician
Crew Mark Gillard Post Production Assistant
Crew René González Projection
Crew Brian Feola Propmaker
Crew Tom Martinek Sequence Supervisor
Crew Scott Rorie Set Production Assistant
Crew James Henderson Stand In
Crew Richard L. Blackwell Stunts
Crew Dana Dru Evenson Utility Stunts
Directing Jason Patnode Layout
Lighting Scot Gaal Best Boy Electric
Lighting John Atkins Electrician
Lighting Glenn Corbett Gaffer
Lighting Marek Bojsza Lighting Technician
Lighting David Gamerman Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Kevin Fahey Rigging Grip
Production Laurie Charchut Production Accountant
Production Lisbeth Wynn-Owen Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Duncan Blackman 3D Supervisor
Visual Effects Julie Creighton Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Frank 'Pepe' Merel Foley Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Kathy Kane-Macgowan Hair Supervisor
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Sound James Thatcher Musician
Art Chris Baker Concept Artist
Art Jimmy Zelinger Title Designer
Camera Larissa Supplitt Additional Second Assistant Camera
Art Mark W. Brown Assistant Property Master
Camera Rick Kangrga Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up Vicente Aguilar Tailor
Production Cecilia Escobar Payroll Accountant
Art Martin Charles Graphic Designer
Directing Paul Byrne Prenderville Additional Second Assistant Director
Production Sven E. Fahlgren Post Production Coordinator
Art Niamh Murphy Textile Artist
Visual Effects Lindsay MacGowan Effects Supervisor
Production Lisa Curtis Production Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Ricardo Richard Alvarez Costumer
Directing Lisa Brookes Second Second Assistant Director
Sound John Merton ADR Recordist
Sound Susan McLean Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Thomas Brown Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Evan Cecil Visual Effects Production Assistant
Camera Daniel Coscia Best Boy Grip
Production Tim Spurry Assistant Location Manager
Production Linden Johnson Assistant Accountant
Lighting Stanley L. Gonsales Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Jorge Pallares Intern
Production Chas Dupuis Production Assistant

Similar Movies