Apollo 13

Houston, we have a problem.

Apollo 13 (1995)

DramaHistory

The true story of technical troubles that scuttle the Apollo 13 lunar mission in 1970, risking the lives of astronaut Jim Lovell and his crew, with the failed journey turning into a thrilling saga of heroism. Drifting more than 200,000 miles from Earth, the astronauts work furiously with the ground crew to avert tragedy.

Director: Ron Howard
Writers: William Broyles Jr., Al Reinert.

Apollo 13 Vodly
Vodly Score: 7.4/10 from 3501 votes
Release Date: 1995-06-30
Status: Released
Run time: 140 min / 2:20
Budget: $52,000,000
Revenue: $355,237,933
Production Companies : Imagine Entertainment, Universal Pictures, TF1 International
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Tom Hanks
as Jim Lovell
Bill Paxton
as Fred Haise
Kevin Bacon
as Jack Swigert
Gary Sinise
as Ken Mattingly
Ed Harris
as Gene Kranz
Kathleen Quinlan
as Marilyn Lovell
Mary Kate Schellhardt
as Barbara Lovell
Emily Ann Lloyd
as Susan Lovell
Miko Hughes
as Jeffrey Lovell
Max Elliott Slade
as Jay Lovell
Jean Speegle Howard
as Blanch Lovell
Tracy Reiner
as Mary Haise
David Andrews
as Pete Conrad
Michele Little
as Jane Conrad
Chris Ellis
as Deke Slayton
Joe Spano
as NASA Director
Xander Berkeley
as Henry Hurt
Roger Corman
as Congressman
Andrew Lipschultz
as Launch Director
Mark Wheeler
as Neil Armstrong
Endre Hules
as Guenter Wendt
Clint Howard
as Sy Liebergot - EECOM White
Christian Clemenson
as Dr. Chuck
Brett Cullen
as CAPCOM 1
Thom Barry
as Orderly
Gabriel Jarret
as GNC White
Jim Lovell
as Captain of USS Iwo Jima (uncredited)
Neil Armstrong
as Himself (archive footage)
Jules Bergman
as Himself - ABC News (archive footage)
Marc McClure
as Glynn Lunney
Ben Marley
as John Young
Loren Dean
as John Aaron - EECOM Arthur
Tom Wood
as EECOM Gold
Googy Gress
as RETRO White
Patrick Mickler
as RETRO Gold
Ray McKinnon
as Jerry Bostick - FIDO White
Max Grodénchik
as FIDO Gold
Ned Vaughn
as CAPCOM 2
Andy Milder
as GUIDO White
Geoffrey Blake
as GUIDO Gold
Wayne Duvall
as LEM Controller White
Jim Meskimen
as TELMU White
Joseph Culp
as TELMU Gold
John Short
as INCO White
Ben Bode
as INCO Gold
Todd Louiso
as FAO White
Christopher John Fields
as Booster White
Kenneth White
as Grumman Rep
James Ritz
as Ted
Karen Martin
as Tracey
Maureen Hanley
as Woman
Meadow Williams
as Kim
Walter von Huene
as Technician
Brian Markinson
as Pad Rat
Steve Rankin
as Pad Rat
Austin O'Brien
as Whiz Kid
Louisa Marie
as Whiz Kid Mom
Arthur Senzy
as SIM Tech
Carl Gabriel Yorke
as SIM Tech
Ryan Holihan
as SIM Tech
Rance Howard
as Reverend
Jane Jenkins
as Neighbor
Todd Hallowell
as Noisy Civilian
Matthew Michael Goodall
as Stephen Haise
Taylor Goodall
as Fred Haise Jr.
Misty Dickinson
as Margaret Haise
Lee Anne Matusek
as Loud Reporter
Mark D. Newman
as Loud Reporter
Mark McKeel
as Suit Room Assistant
Patty Raya
as Patty
Jack Conley
as Science Reporter
Jeffrey Kluger
as Science Reporter
Bruce Wright
as Anchor
Ivan Allen
as Anchor
Jon Bruno
as Anchor
Reed Rudy
as Roger Chaffee
Steve Bernie
as Virgil Grissom
Steve Ruge
as Edward White
Herbert Jefferson Jr.
as Reporter
John Dullaghan
as Reporter
John Wheeler
as Reporter
Paul Mantee
as Reporter
Julie Rowen
as Reporter
Thomas Crawford
as Reporter
Frank Cavestani
as Reporter
John M. Mathews
as Reporter
Pope Paul VI
as Himself (archive footage)

Crew

Writing William Broyles Jr. Screenplay
Production Brian Grazer Producer
Crew Brian Grazer Executive Music Producer
Art David J. Bomba Art Direction
Sound Richard L. Anderson Sound Effects Editor
Camera Dean Cundey Director of Photography
Sound James Horner Original Music Composer
Sound James Horner Orchestrator
Crew James Cameron Visual Effects Design Consultant
Production Janet Hirshenson Casting
Production Jane Jenkins Casting
Crew Colin Hanks Set Production Assistant
Production Michael Bostick Associate Producer
Sound Anthony J. Ciccolini III Supervising Dialogue Editor
Sound Dean Beville Sound Effects Editor
Directing Ron Howard Director
Crew Ron Howard Executive Music Producer
Production Todd Hallowell Executive Producer
Directing Todd Hallowell Second Unit Director
Crew Kathleen McGill Production Controller
Production Aldric La'Auli Porter Associate Producer
Directing Aldric La'Auli Porter First Assistant Director
Production Louisa Velis Associate Producer
Editing Daniel P. Hanley Editor
Editing Mike Hill Editor
Costume & Make-Up Rita Ryack Costume Design
Writing Al Reinert Screenplay
Art Michael Corenblith Production Design
Art Bruce Alan Miller Art Direction
Art Merideth Boswell Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Larry Abbott Makeup Artist
Crew Matt Sweeney Special Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Shoshana Abrass Visual Effects
Crew Shoshana Abrass Systems Administrators & Support
Writing Jeffrey Kluger Novel
Crew Jeffrey Kluger Technical Advisor
Writing Jim Lovell Novel
Crew Jim Lovell Technical Advisor
Crew Heather Burton Stunts
Directing William M. Connor Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Michael Wilmot Special Effects Assistant
Sound Ezra Dweck Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Don Givens Foley Recordist
Directing Bruce Moriarty First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Daniel C. Striepeke Key Makeup Artist
Sound Dan Sable Dialogue Editor
Sound Lynn Sable Assistant Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Marjorie McCown Assistant Costume Designer
Production Lila Yacoub Assistant Production Coordinator
Editing Tim Silano Assistant Editor
Production Carl Clifford Unit Production Manager
Crew Gavin Grazer Driver
Camera Scott Fuller First Assistant Camera
Camera Raymond Stella Camera Operator
Camera Raymond Stella Second Unit Director of Photography
Crew Matt Rebenkoff Set Production Assistant
Crew Kim Robert Koscki Stunts
Camera Luke Halpin Grip
Sound Annie Lennox Playback Singer
Crew Gary Zink Special Effects Assistant
Crew Walter Cronkite Thanks
Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Camera Jeff 'Moose' Howery Key Grip
Camera Clyde E. Bryan First Assistant Camera
Crew John Robotham Stunts
Crew Joseph Sullivan Driver
Sound Stephen Hunter Flick Supervising Sound Editor
Camera Christopher Duskin First Assistant Camera
Production Jimmy Lindsey Production Assistant
Crew Vincent Mazella Jr. Stunts
Crew Alan D. Purwin Pilot
Editing Roger Tweten First Assistant Editor
Crew Dave Scott Technical Advisor
Crew Gerry Griffin Technical Advisor
Crew Jerry Bostick Technical Advisor
Art Angela O'Neill Art Department Coordinator
Camera Ron Batzdorff Still Photographer
Crew Erik Bork Actor's Assistant
Writing Ricardo F. Delgado Storyboard
Sound Warren Hamilton Jr. Sound Effects Editor
Crew Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc Pilot
Visual Effects Patrick McClung Modelling Supervisor
Art David T. Cannon Construction Coordinator
Camera Steve Graves Grip
Costume & Make-Up Hallie D'Amore Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Dan Bronson Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Elaine Ramires Costumer
Crew Donald Flick Special Sound Effects
Sound Eric Lindemann Sound Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Joy Zapata Hairstylist
Sound Louis Cerborino Dialogue Editor
Sound Patricio A. Libenson Sound Effects Editor
Art Steven M. Levine Property Master
Art Dan Dorfer Painter
Sound Scott Millan Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Hazel Catmull Hairstylist
Lighting Andy Ryan Chief Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Pablo Helman Digital Compositor
Sound Steve Pederson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Directing Susan Pickett Second Assistant Director
Sound Douglas Murray ADR Recordist
Production Andrew L. Ullman Assistant Location Manager
Crew Karen E. Goulekas Digital Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Bob Moore Jr. Set Costumer
Directing Eva Z. Cabrera Script Supervisor
Production Kelly L'Estrange Production Coordinator
Editing Glenn Allen Assistant Editor
Editing Richard Friedlander Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Jenny Fulle Visual Effects Producer
Art Joseph Hodges Set Designer
Sound Jim Henrikson Supervising Music Editor
Crew Joel Marrow Transportation Coordinator
Production Michelle Morrissey Production Supervisor
Art Lori Rowbotham Set Designer
Art Wayne Shepherd Leadman
Sound Thomas A. Gulino Dialogue Editor
Sound Bitty O'Sullivan-Smith Dialogue Editor
Sound Bob Olari Sound Recordist
Sound Rick Dior Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Debra Wolff Visual Effects Editor
Crew James M. Halty Stunt Coordinator
Crew Mickey Gilbert Stunt Coordinator
Camera Josh Bleibtreu Camera Operator
Camera Casey Hotchkiss Camera Operator
Camera David Norris Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Mary Elizabeth Still Set Costumer
Crew Elise Ganz Studio Teachers
Crew Andrew Lipschultz Unit Publicist
Production Andrew Lipschultz Publicist
Production Ned R. Shapiro Location Manager
Visual Effects Erik Nash VFX Director of Photography
Art Jason Vanover Greensman
Visual Effects Bryan Grill Digital Compositor
Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Blondell Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Carolyn Elias Hairstylist
Visual Effects Robert Legato Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound Bob Chefalas Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Harry Peck Bolles ADR Editor
Sound Frank Smathers Foley Editor
Costume & Make-Up Audrey L. Anzures Hairstylist
Sound Lisa J. Levine Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Elliott Koretz Sound Effects Editor
Production Kathryn Mindala First Assistant Accountant
Art Bobby Amor Assistant Property Master
Visual Effects Jammie Friday Digital Compositor
Lighting Glenn E. Moran Best Boy Electric
Crew Larry L. Fuentes Special Effects Assistant
Sound Dana Gustafson Sound Assistant
Crew John Pospisil Special Sound Effects
Sound Linda Yeaney Sound Assistant
Visual Effects Martine Tomczyk Digital Compositor
Sound Steven Bramson Orchestrator
Crew Roger C. Johnson Video Assist Operator
Crew Bruce Y. Kuroyama Special Effects Assistant
Directing Janna Stern Script Supervisor
Sound Geoffrey Patterson Sound Mixer
Camera Chip Byrd Additional Second Assistant Camera
Camera Trevor Loomis Camera Loader
Sound Thomas S. Drescher Music Editor
Costume & Make-Up Leslie Weir Costumer
Sound Paul J. Zydel ADR Mixer
Crew David O. Krupnick Set Medic
Crew Randy Cantor Transportation Captain
Camera Glenn DiVincenzo Steadicam Operator
Camera Michole Bergstrom Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Joe McCloskey Costumer
Crew Rich E. Cordobes Special Effects Assistant
Crew Dylan K. Massin Set Production Assistant
Sound Dean Drabin ADR Mixer
Sound Matthew C. Beville Foley Editor
Lighting Gary Brostrom Rigging Grip
Camera Scott Smith First Assistant Camera
Camera Ron Cardarelli Key Grip
Camera Stephen Sfetku Second Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Mark Lohff Digital Effects Producer
Sound David MacMillan Sound Mixer
Production Kirk Douglas Production Assistant
Lighting Darren Langer Electrician
Lighting Tony Anderson Gaffer
Camera David S. Campbell Assistant Camera
Sound Craig Woods Boom Operator
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Crew Dan Brizendine Driver
Crew Jonathan McGarry Set Production Assistant
Crew Kieran Woo Production Controller
Sound David Jobe Foley Mixer
Crew Rodney Lee Bennett Driver
Costume & Make-Up Larry A. Cornick Set Dressing Artist
Sound Stuart Stanley ADR Editor
Editing Carolyn Calvert Assistant Editor
Sound Yvette Nabel Assistant Dialogue Editor
Crew Steve Lee Special Sound Effects
Visual Effects Jerry Hall Digital Compositor
Crew Michael Tamburro Pilot
Visual Effects George Stevens Modeling
Crew Paulie DiCocco Driver
Production Susanna Griffith Casting Associate
Art Joshua A. Sipe Art Department Assistant
Art David A. Weinman Construction Foreman
Art William Matzner Greensman
Camera Scott Johnson Camera Technician
Camera Marty Dobkousky Grip
Costume & Make-Up Carmen Mazarow Seamstress
Crew Beverly Burton Craft Service
Crew Johnny Bartlet Driver
Camera John Hynes Camera Loader
Crew Matthew Martin Propmaker
Crew Stephanie Axe Set Production Assistant
Editing William Pine Color Timer
Lighting Rick Petretti Best Boy Electric
Lighting Mark Soucie Rigging Gaffer
Sound Steve Bowerman Boom Operator
Visual Effects Feliciano di Giorgio Digital Compositors
Visual Effects John Palmer Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Chad Merriam Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew John Lisman Machinist
Art John Maskovich Set Dresser
Crew Lucinda Strub Special Effects Assistant
Visual Effects Josh Margolies Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Camera Dave Wachtman Dolly Grip
Sound Ann Hadsell ADR Recordist
Camera J. Steven Latham Additional First Assistant Camera
Art Greg Wilkinson Set Dresser
Camera Jolanda R. Wipfli Second Assistant Camera
Editing Guy Barresi Assistant Editor
Lighting O'Shana Walker Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Troy Webb Grip
Crew Joe Finnegan Stunts
Sound John Sutton Sound Mixer
Art Eric Ramsey Storyboard Artist
Lighting Steve Chandler Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Tommy Dorsett Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Camera Kevin Edwards Grip
Art Scott G. Jones Set Dresser
Crew Jan Aaris Special Effects Assistant
Camera Bryan Ashford Grip
Directing Jane Paul Second Assistant Director
Production Wendi Haas Production Coordinator
Crew Mark A. Lasoff Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Ethan Ormsby Digital Compositor
Visual Effects Amy Jupiter Digital Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Michael Lorenz Makeup Artist
Production Hope Shaw Assistant Accountant
Production Rosario Aguirre Assistant Accountant
Production Keri Weisblum Assistant Accountant
Production Susan Giordano Assistant Accountant
Art James Robinson II Assistant Property Master
Crew Terry Odem Actor's Assistant
Sound Bill J. DiDonna Boom Operator
Costume & Make-Up Danna Edwards Costumer
Crew William Esparza Driver
Crew Bud Lacy Driver
Crew James E. Vargas Driver
Production Ajay Dass Extras Casting
Art Anthony Vitagliano Greensman
Production Matthew Pook Location Assistant
Production Anthony J. Saenz Location Assistant
Production Alfred Cervantes Production Assistant
Production Chris Clifton Production Assistant
Production Dennis Clay Production Assistant
Production Lars Sloan Production Assistant
Production Michael Barson Production Assistant
Production Michael McDevitt Production Assistant
Production Misty Conn Production Assistant
Production Paul Swen Production Assistant
Production Susan Jamison Production Assistant
Production K. Marshall Smith Production Assistant
Production Jeffray C. Eagle Production Assistant
Production Lisa J. Watters Production Coordinator
Production Virginia Dнaz Production Coordinator
Production Brooke Rand McDonald Production Coordinator
Art Chris Pascuzzo Set Dresser
Art Edward J. McCarthy Set Dresser
Art Richard M. Jones Set Dresser
Crew Eddee Kolos Set Production Assistant
Crew Laurel Robinson Set Production Assistant
Crew Fred Tessaro Special Effects Assistant
Crew Jeffrey Machit Special Effects Assistant
Crew Kent D'Huet Special Effects Assistant
Crew Paul Sabourin Special Effects Assistant
Crew R. Michael Bisetti Special Effects Assistant
Crew Rocky Severy Special Effects Assistant
Crew Steve Luport Special Effects Assistant
Crew Tony Centonze Special Effects Assistant
Crew William Centonze Special Effects Assistant
Crew Donald Krause Special Effects Assistant
Crew Harold Selig Special Effects Assistant
Crew James M. Hart Special Effects Assistant
Crew Manuel S. Epstein Special Effects Assistant
Crew Max L. Ary Technical Advisor
Production Lynne Redding ADR Voice Casting
Lighting Jim Fine Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Keith Roverud Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Michael Orefice Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Joseph J. Orefice Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Ben O. Graham Electrician
Lighting Keith Orefice Electrician
Lighting Atillio Orefice Electrician
Lighting Dennis Hus Electrician
Lighting Gary Ware Electrician
Lighting Peter Eisner Electrician
Camera Larry D. Davis First Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Michael D. Hightower Grip
Camera Ron Peebles Grip
Camera Jimmy Giacona Grip
Camera Eugene Siegmund Grip
Camera Steven Cardarelli Key Grip
Lighting Randy Troyanek Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Laurie Resnick Digital Compositor
Crew John McLaughlin Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Bradford Plows Modeling
Visual Effects Brian Ripley Modeling
Visual Effects Eugene P. Rizzardi Modeling
Visual Effects Gerald McClung Modeling
Visual Effects Gordon Forkert Modeling
Visual Effects Greg Bryant Modeling
Visual Effects John Ferrari Modeling
Visual Effects Sabine Meyer zu Recendorf Modeling
Visual Effects Felix Ojeda Modeling
Visual Effects Michael Possert Jr. Modeling
Crew Matt Coohill Systems Administrators & Support
Camera Brian Marincic Best Boy Grip
Editing Stephen Sobisky Project Manager
Production Scott Ross General Manager
Sound Kevin E. Patterson Utility Sound
Art Felisa Finn Set Painter

Similar Movies