Midway

One battle turned the tide of war.

Midway (2019)

WarHistoryActionDrama

The story of the Battle of Midway, and the leaders and soldiers who used their instincts, fortitude and bravery to overcome massive odds.

Director: Roland Emmerich
Writer: Wes Tooke

Midway Vodly
Vodly Score: 7.1/10 from 1465 votes
Release Date: 2019-11-06
Status: Released
Run time: 138 min / 2:18
Budget: $100,000,000
Revenue: $125,641,396
Production Companies : AGC Studios, Centropolis Entertainment, Entertainment One, Starlight Culture Entertainment Group, Street Entertainment, Lionsgate
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Ed Skrein
as Lieutenant Richard 'Dick' Best
Patrick Wilson
as Rear Admiral Edwin T. Layton
Woody Harrelson
as Admiral Chester W. Nimitz
Luke Evans
as Commander Wade McClusky
Mandy Moore
as Anne Best
Luke Kleintank
as Lieutenant Clarence Earle Dickinson
Dennis Quaid
as Vice Admiral William 'Bull' Halsey
Aaron Eckhart
as Lieutenant Colonel Jimmy Doolittle
Keean Johnson
as Chief Aviation Radioman James Murray
Nick Jonas
as Bruno Gaido
Etsushi Toyokawa
as Admiral Isoroku Yamamoto
Tadanobu Asano
as Rear Admiral Tamon Yamaguchi
Darren Criss
as Commander Eugene Lindsey
Brandon Sklenar
as George 'Tex' Gay
Jake Manley
as Willie West
Jun Kunimura
as Vice Admiral Chūichi Nagumo
Nobuya Shimamoto
as Captain Tomeo Kaku
Brennan Brown
as Commander Joseph Rochefort
Jake Weber
as Rear Admiral Raymond Spruance
Alexander Ludwig
as Lieutenant Roy Pearce
David Hewlett
as Husband Kimmel
Mark Rolston
as Ernest King
Eric Davis
as Captain Miles Browning
Kenny Leu
as Zhu Xuesan
Rachael Perrell Fosket
as Dagne Layton
Peter Shinkoda
as Cmdr. Minoru Genda
James Carpinello
as William Brockman
Tim Beckmann
as Captain Rawlings
Sarah Halford
as Marie Pearce
Cameron Brodeur
as Sully Brown
Hiromoto Ida
as Prime Minister Tojo
Hiroaki Shintani
as Emperor Hirohito
Russell Dennis Lewis
as Ensigh O’Flaherty
Geoffrey Blake
as John Ford
Mikaël Conde
as Bill Miller
Madison Roukema
as Barbara Best
Christie Brooke
as Millicent McClusky
Dustin Geiger
as Paul Crosley
Jason Lee Hoy
as Pat Rooney
Ellen Dubin
as Admiral King Secretary
Jason New
as Marine Captain (Midway)
Dean Schaller
as Jack MacKenzie Jr.
Jacob Blair
as Hank Potter
Kayo Yasuhara
as Geisha
Rudolph Wallstrom
as Petty Officer (Pacific HQ)
Matthew MacCaull
as Staff Officer (Nimitz)
Philip Fu-Kang Wang
as Chinese Major
Johan Strombergsson-Denora
as Radioman #1 (Enterprise SC)
Nico DeCastris
as Radioman #2 (Enterprise SC)
Alexandre Dubois
as Radar Officer (Enterprise)
Tyler Elliot Burke
as Radar Officer (Enterprise)
Raphael Grosz-Harvey
as Lt. JG (Hospital)
Trevor Danielson
as Talker
Agostino Michael Cimino
as Buzz Davis (Sonar Tech Nautilus)
Takeshi Kurokawa
as Imperial Guardsman
Ryuta Kato
as Japanese Junior Officer (Yamat)
Garret Sato
as Japanese Officer (Prison)
Neil Girvan
as Navy Yard Inspector
Ellis Arch
as Lofton Henderson
Robert Crooks
as McClusky's Radioman
Sean Colby
as Gay's Radioman
Kasey Ryne Mazak
as Signal Officer (Akagi)
Ryo Hayashida
as Deck Officer (Akagi)
Michael Chapman
as Helmsman (Nautilus)
Masahiro Tanikawa Masa Tani
as Damage Control Officer
Ryohei Arima
as Japanese Lieutenant (Kaga)
Hiro Kanagawa
as Makigumo Captain
Ken Takikawa
as Makigumo Lieutenant
Leonardo Boudreau
as Passing Sailor
Tony Christopher
as SBD Pilot (Enterprise)
Yuta Takenaka
as Staff Officer (Yamato)
Tatsuya Shirato
as Flag Officer (Yamato)
Tyler Hall
as William 'Slim' Townsend
Kyle Bougeno
as Smoking Sailor
David Dacosta
as Breathless Ensign (Enterprise)
Kazuki Gonzalez-Adachi
as Hiryu Helmsman
Reyn Halford
as Torpedo Room Chief
Toyoaki Ito Leung
as Japanese Boy (10 YO)
Halta Nonen
as Japanese Boy #2 (6 YO)
Adrian Spencer
as Chief Medic (Enterprise)
James Hicks
as Edwin Kroeger
Sebastian Pigott
as Petty Officer #2
Simon Pelletier-Gilbert
as Yorktown Spotter
Philippe Verville
as Doolittle's Bombardier
Shigeru Yabuta
as Japanese Duck Netting Officer
Seunghwan Min
as Zero Pilots Squadron Leader
Christopher Tapia
as Hiryu Pointer
Sangwon Jun
as Hiryu Talker
Motoo Taira
as Akagi Spotter
Ana Maria Lombo
as Ballroom Singer

Crew

Sound Cary Weitz Boom Operator
Production Harald Kloser Producer
Sound Harald Kloser Music
Directing Roland Emmerich Director
Production Roland Emmerich Producer
Production Mark Gordon Producer
Sound Thomas Wanker Music
Art Doug Hardwick Construction Coordinator
Art Isabelle Guay Supervising Art Director
Art Kirk M. Petruccelli Production Design
Production Andrea Kenyon Casting Director
Sound Greg P. Russell Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Page Buckner Art Direction
Production Carsten H. W. Lorenz Executive Producer
Production Brent O'Connor Executive Producer
Production Caitlin McKenna-Wilkinson ADR Voice Casting
Production Yu Dong Executive Producer
Sound Michael Hoffman Sound Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Mario Davignon Costume Design
Art Carolyn 'Cal' Loucks Set Decoration
Crew Patrick Kerton Stunt Coordinator
Editing Ryan Stevens Harris Assistant Editor
Editing Adam Wolfe Editor
Visual Effects Patricia Binga Lead Animator
Costume & Make-Up Harlan Glenn Key Costumer
Editing Paul O'Bryan First Assistant Editor
Sound Steve Neal Sound Editor
Production Matt Jackson Executive Producer
Directing Martin Doepner First Assistant Director
Sound Matt Hovland ADR Mixer
Sound Tom Marks Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Eric Rylander Special Effects Coordinator
Art Jean-Pierre Paquet Art Direction
Production Katie Doyle Casting Director
Camera Joseph Segura First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Marylou Lim Assistant Costume Designer
Crew Francie Brown Dialect Coach
Crew Craig Hosking Aerial Coordinator
Camera Reiner Bajo Still Photographer
Visual Effects Peter G. Travers Visual Effects Supervisor
Lighting Joshua Davis Gaffer
Lighting Dan Goyens Lighting Technician
Art Helene Lamarre Art Department Coordinator
Camera Robby Baumgartner Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Paul Corricelli Key Costumer
Editing Walter Volpatto Digital Intermediate Colorist
Visual Effects Bryan Grill Visual Effects Supervisor
Lighting Eames Gagnon Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Mahealani Diego Assistant Makeup Artist
Art Christine Youngstrom Art Department Coordinator
Camera Don King Underwater Camera
Costume & Make-Up Emilie Gauthier Makeup Designer
Camera Alan Markfield Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Linda D. Flowers Hairstylist
Visual Effects Derek Spears VFX Supervisor
Crew Puelo Deir Unit Publicist
Costume & Make-Up Tom Macdonald Costume Supervisor
Sound Josh Bower Boom Operator
Visual Effects Phil Jones VFX Supervisor
Crew Dan Smiczek CG Supervisor
Sound Patrick Christensen ADR Mixer
Production Eriko Miyagawa Casting Consultant
Costume & Make-Up Laine Rykes Key Makeup Artist
Lighting Don Tomich Rigging Gaffer
Crew Lukas Lepicovsky CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Greg Strasz Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Alvin S. Cabrinha Jr. Property Master
Art Christopher J. Wood Set Dresser
Visual Effects Rene Toye VFX Editor
Lighting Stephen Bacquet Lighting Technician
Lighting Rick Harris Key Rigging Grip
Camera Les T. Tomita Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Cathie Valdovino Set Costumer
Visual Effects Sebastian Butenberg Animation Director
Art Gina Scarnati Textile Artist
Directing Lorette Leblanc Script Supervisor
Sound Jan Bezouška Sound Effects Editor
Crew Andrew Ryan Turner Visual Effects Editor
Lighting Rick Crum Electrician
Art Carolyne de Bellefeuille Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Marcelo Padovani Assistant Hairstylist
Camera Dany Racine First Assistant "A" Camera
Costume & Make-Up Félix Larivière Hair Department Head
Camera Jeremy Brussell Best Boy Grip
Camera Julie Garceau Digital Imaging Technician
Writing Wes Tooke Screenplay
Camera Soupharak Keoborakoth Second Assistant "A" Camera
Lighting Pierre Daudelin Best Boy Electric
Costume & Make-Up Pamela Goldammer First Assistant Makeup Artist
Art Hale Mawae Set Dresser
Sound Marcin Kasiński Foley Editor
Art Martin Chalifoux Construction Manager
Camera Steven Cueva First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Shae Salmon VFX Editor
Sound Dave Goetter ADR Mixer
Crew Harry Lu Armorer
Production Alastair Burlingham Executive Producer
Production Caitlin Well Casting Associate
Visual Effects Tefft Smith Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Art David Shauger Construction Coordinator
Sound Peter Bawiec Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Peter Bawiec Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Wouter van Herwerden ADR Recordist
Visual Effects Thomas Dane Wagener Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Louis Marion Production Sound Mixer
Crew Steven Spady Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Ralph Malani Key Hair Stylist
Art Nicholas Rymond Leadman
Costume & Make-Up Sabrine Canuel Key Costumer
Visual Effects Laurent Taillefer Visual Effects Supervisor
Lighting Mike Gerzevitz Lighting Technician
Production Andrea Montana Knoll Production Consultant
Sound Jon Lawless ADR Recordist
Sound Taylor Westerfield Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Babak Bina 3D Generalist
Visual Effects Daniel Perez 3D Generalist
Camera Alan Shultz Dolly Grip
Sound Matt Yocum Sound Effects Editor
Art Vicki Pui Concept Artist
Production Danny MAlin Extras Casting
Camera Marie-Julie Besse First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Aaron Reznick Visual Effects Production Manager
Visual Effects Tricia Kim Matchmove Supervisor
Art Radia Slaimi Set Designer
Visual Effects Bill Wang Visual Effects Production Manager
Lighting David Villeneuve Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Nathalie Legault Assistant Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Micah Gallagher Compositing Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jen Martin Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jean Scarabin Hairstylist
Visual Effects Greta Ruljevaite Visual Effects Producer
Directing Bethan Mowat First Assistant Director
Production Angela Laprete Production Consultant
Crew Marc Roth CG Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Daniel McGraw Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Errol Stussi Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Nick Crew Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Ilkka Uitto VFX Editor
Visual Effects Marshall Rainey Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Timur Yesilfiliz VFX Editor
Crew Prapanch Swamy CG Supervisor
Art Tom Curtis Set Dresser
Art Craig K. Lewis Set Decoration Buyer
Visual Effects Mandalyn Forbes Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Rodgers Paul Matte Painter
Costume & Make-Up Josh Mar Costumer
Lighting Allen Mozo Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Michael Porterfield Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Mariana Gorbea Modeling
Sound Michal Wilczewski Foley Editor
Production Karen Wood Casting Associate
Sound Jacek Wiśniewski Foley Artist
Visual Effects Philip Nussbaumer VFX Supervisor
Visual Effects Florian Franke Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Rodions Jepejevs Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Mark Spindler Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Eun Young Kim Matte Painter
Camera Eric Aubin Second Assistant "B" Camera
Art Catherine Lam Set Designer
Crew Stephane Boisvert Generator Operator
Camera David Dinel Key Grip
Crew Rebecca Gausnell Dialect Coach
Visual Effects Thomas Weckenmann VFX Editor
Visual Effects Tricia Mulgrew Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Jean-Manuel Medina Hairstylist
Art Gaby Miègeville-Little Set Designer
Lighting Mónica Caballero Lighting Technician
Art Simon Théberge Set Designer
Sound Filip Stefanowski Foley Mixer
Art Pierre Antoine Rousse Set Dresser
Production Miguel Palos Executive Producer
Lighting John M.H. Lee Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Aaron Ellis Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Arthur B Wilson III Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Catherine Lahaye Makeup Artist
Camera Gary Pachany First Assistant "B" Camera
Art Chris Lewis Set Designer
Sound Nicolas Dallaire ADR Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Jeong-Hwa Fonkalsrud Makeup Department Head
Visual Effects Magnus Skagerlund Modeling
Art Justin Neenan Set Designer
Art Cedric Levesque Set Dresser
Art Maxime Privé Set Dresser
Art Nicolas Privé Set Dresser
Art Johannes Muecke Title Designer
Art Johannes Muecke Storyboard Artist
Lighting Joshua Atkin Best Boy Electric
Camera Tuiaana Scanlan Best Boy Grip
Camera Reid Murphy Camera Operator
Camera Jeroen Hendriks Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Michael Keola Jones Dolly Grip
Lighting Aaron McMullen Electrician
Crew Todd Schatz Generator Operator
Lighting James Takahashi Rigging Grip
Lighting Curtis Wingerter Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Liliane Saad Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Eli Girard Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Sheldon Yamauchi Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Paula Hong Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Christine Carrière Makeup Artist
Sound Natalia Lubowiecka Foley Editor
Visual Effects Joshua Hakim 3D Artist
Visual Effects Steve Seongik Hong Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Johannes Wolz Animation Technical Director
Crew Evgeny Berbasov CG Supervisor
Crew Jason Hannen-Williams CG Supervisor
Crew Ryo Sakaguchi CG Supervisor
Crew Matthew Novak CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Jean-Philippe Tristant Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Enrique Sandoval Castro Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Danielle Norgate Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Henrique Reginato Compositing Lead
Visual Effects Phil Prates Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Egbert Reichel Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Michael J. Viera Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Ning Yan Lead Animator
Visual Effects Philipp Winterstein Lead Animator
Visual Effects Dasom Song Matte Painter
Visual Effects Peter Braeley Matte Painter
Visual Effects Chengwei Zheng Matte Painter
Visual Effects Mujia Liao Matte Painter
Visual Effects Kevin Mains Modeling
Visual Effects Zaki Saati Modeling
Visual Effects Dylan Dunford Modeling
Visual Effects Benjamin Lepine Modeling
Visual Effects Ron Schrems Modeling
Visual Effects Laura Carnegie VFX Editor
Visual Effects Adam Figielski VFX Supervisor
Visual Effects Selah Chung Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Natsai Todd Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Aditya Menon Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Kin Yiu Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Gray Xi Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Sophia Zhang Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Michael Armstrong Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Thelma Rangel Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Sofronie Dun Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Iva Modrah Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Troy Moore Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Sara Eva Gonzalez Costume Assistant
Production Daryl Baboulis-Gyscek Casting Assistant
Production Johanna Bautista Extras Casting
Production Dustin Snodgrass Extras Casting
Production Marie Medina Extras Casting Assistant
Directing Pauline Beraud Script Supervisor
Editing Trevor White Colorist
Crew Rob Scratch Mitchell Aerial Coordinator
Production Marie-Helene Roy Production Coordinator
Production Natacha Williams Travel Coordinator
Directing Carolina Jiménez Layout

Similar Movies