The Limehouse Golem

Before the ripper, fear had another name.

The Limehouse Golem (2016)

HorrorMysteryThriller

A series of murders has shaken the community to the point where people believe that only a legendary creature from dark times – the mythical Golem – must be responsible.

Director: Juan Carlos Medina
Writer: Jane Goldman

The Limehouse Golem Vodly
Vodly Score: 6/10 from 323 votes
Release Date: 2016-10-18
Status: Released
Run time: 109 min / 1:49
Revenue: $2,225,698
Production Companies : Number 9 Films, New Sparta Films, HanWay Films
Production Country: United Kingdom

Casts

Bill Nighy
as John Kildare
Olivia Cooke
as Lizzie Cree
Douglas Booth
as Dan Leno
Daniel Mays
as George Flood
Sam Reid
as John Cree
María Valverde
as Aveline Ortega
Eddie Marsan
as Uncle Tommy Farr
Henry Goodman
as Karl Marx
Morgan Watkins
as George Gissing
Adam Brown
as Mr. Gerrard
Peter Sullivan
as Inspector Roberts
Damien Thomas
as Salomon Weil
Siobhán Cullen
as Sister Mary
Levi Heaton
as Sarah Martin
Clive Brunt
as Charlie
Edythe Woolley
as Nell Gissing
Anita Breheny
as Jane Quig
Amelia Crouch
as Young Lizzie
Simon Meacock
as Prison Guard
Paul Ritter
as Augustus Rowley
David Bamber
as Mr. Greatorex
Ben Moor
as Hansom cab driver
Michael Jenn
as News Reporter
Daniel Cerqueira
as Evening Post Reporter
Patrick Durham
as Elderly Man
Nicholas Woodeson
as Toby Dosett
Mark Tandy
as Judge
Neal Barry
as Fisherman
Keeley Forsyth
as Lizzie's Mother
Josef Davies
as Ticket Boy
Graham Hughes
as Little Victor
Lauren Kinsella
as Gaelic Girl
Joseph Palmer
as Autograph Fan
Roger Morlidge
as Stagehand
Christina Tam
as Den Proprietor
Clive Russell
as Prison Warden
Paul Antony-Barber
as Chief of Police
Charlie May-Clark
as Annie Ratcliffe Highway Maid
Louisa-May Parker
as Mrs. Gerrard
Michael Barron
as Restaurant Diner (uncredited)
Nigel Black
as News Reporter (uncredited)
Craig Carr
as Prison Guard (uncredited)
Graham Cheadle
as Reporter (uncredited)
Gary Davies
as Middle Class Gent / Theatre Audience (uncredited)
Steve Healey
as Theatre Goer (uncredited)
Craig Thomas Lambert
as Upper Class Gent (uncredited)
David Macey
as Poor Man (uncredited)
Jack Parr
as The Handsome Man (uncredited)
Tom Raven
as Police Constable (uncredited)
Nig Richards
as Juror (uncredited)
Bryan Samson
as Juror (uncredited)
Jake Sanson
as Theatre Goer (uncredited)
Olesja Sidorovich
as Lady of the Night (uncredited)
Baz Stone
as Upper Class Gent (uncredited)
Ian White
as Juror (uncredited)

Crew

Crew Alan Rickman In Memory Of
Production Zygi Kamasa Executive Producer
Editing Justin Krish Editor
Production Stephen Woolley Producer
Sound Lee Herrick Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Robert Farr Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Writing Jane Goldman Screenplay
Production Jane Goldman Executive Producer
Sound Johan Söderqvist Original Music Composer
Sound Joe Morley Foley Artist
Production Caroline Levy Co-Producer
Art Frederic Evard Art Direction
Production Peter Hampden Executive Producer
Production Norman Merry Executive Producer
Camera Nicola Dove Still Photographer
Camera Nick Wall Additional Still Photographer
Production Christopher Simon Executive Producer
Production Elizabeth Karlsen Producer
Costume & Make-Up Claire Anderson Costume Design
Camera Simon Dennis Director of Photography
Directing Juan Carlos Medina Director
Writing Peter Ackroyd Novel
Visual Effects Paul Driver Visual Effects Producer
Art Pilar Foy Set Decoration
Production David Kellick Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Julie Atkins Makeup Artist
Sound Simon Trundle Foley Mixer
Sound Robert Ireland Sound Designer
Visual Effects Sheila Wickens Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Ray Marston Wigmaker
Art Howard Watkins Title Designer
Sound Dave Jewerén Moore Music Editor
Production Joanna Laurie Producer
Costume & Make-Up Kirstin Chalmers Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Kirstin Chalmers Makeup Designer
Production Thorsten Schumacher Executive Producer
Sound Laura Katz Music Supervisor
Crew Polly Duval Post Production Supervisor
Production Anne Sheehan Executive Producer
Production Nicki Hattingh Executive Producer
Camera Daniel Bishop Steadicam Operator
Production Olivia Scott-Webb Casting
Costume & Make-Up Cassie George Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Ian Rowley Special Effects Supervisor
Art Grant Montgomery Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Melanie Lenihan Makeup & Hair
Crew Curtis Rivers Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Laura Viana da Silva Makeup Artist
Camera Joshua Bourke First Assistant "A" Camera
Art Nick Wilkinson Supervising Art Director
Directing Hannah Green Third Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Jodie-Marie Spencer Hairstylist
Visual Effects Belinda Cumming Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Emma Romans Makeup Artist
Camera Ed Lancaster Key Grip
Editing Mark Neale First Assistant Editor
Production Louise Killin Unit Production Manager
Production Dean Short Unit Manager
Production Nicola Chisholm Casting Associate
Production Ian Pearce Location Manager
Production James Player Location Manager
Production Joanne Dixon Production Coordinator
Crew Rob Rowley Special Effects Coordinator
Camera Simon Sturgeon Camera Operator
Lighting Nick Powell Lighting Technician
Lighting Andrew Truckle Lighting Technician
Sound Chris Alford Foley Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Helena Card Makeup & Hair
Directing Tamara King Second Assistant Director
Sound Jorge García Bastidas Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Directing Nickie Sault First Assistant Director
Art Mary Wainwright Graphic Designer
Camera Fabrizio Diamanti Key Grip
Camera Arron Monkman Second Assistant "B" Camera

Similar Movies