The Aviator

For some men, the sky was the limit. For him, it was just the beginning.

The Aviator (2004)

Drama

A biopic depicting the life of filmmaker and aviation pioneer Howard Hughes from 1927 to 1947, during which time he became a successful film producer and an aviation magnate, while simultaneously growing more unstable due to severe obsessive-compulsive disorder.

Director: Martin Scorsese
Writer: John Logan

The Aviator Vodly
Vodly Score: 7.1/10 from 2943 votes
Release Date: 2004-12-17
Status: Released
Run time: 170 min / 2:50
Budget: $110,000,000
Revenue: $102,000,000
Production Companies : Miramax, Appian Way, Forward Pass, Cappa Productions, Initial Entertainment Group (IEG), IMF Internationale Medien und Film GmbH & Co. 3. Produktions KG, Mel's Cite du Cinema, Warner Bros. Pictures
Production Countries: Germany, United States of America

Casts

Leonardo DiCaprio
as Howard Hughes
Cate Blanchett
as Katharine Hepburn
Kate Beckinsale
as Ava Gardner
John C. Reilly
as Noah Dietrich
Alec Baldwin
as Juan Trippe
Alan Alda
as Senator Ralph Owen Brewster
Ian Holm
as Professor Fitz
Jude Law
as Errol Flynn
Kelli Garner
as Faith Domergue
Danny Huston
as Jack Frye
Brent Spiner
as Robert Gross
Willem Dafoe
as Roland Sweet
Gwen Stefani
as Jean Harlow
Adam Scott
as Johnny Meyer
Matt Ross
as Glenn Odekirk
Frances Conroy
as Mrs. Hepburn
Stanley DeSantis
as Louis B. Mayer
Keith Campbell
as Marine
Amy Sloan
as Howard Hughes's Mother
Kevin O'Rourke
as Spencer Tracy
Nellie Sciutto
as Secretary
Edward Herrmann
as Joseph Breen
Kenneth Welsh
as Dr. Hepburn
J.C. MacKenzie
as Ludlow
Jacob Davich
as Howard Hughes - 9 Years Old
Sam Hennings
as Frank
Vince Giordano
as Cocoanut Grove Band Member
Jason Cavalier
as Cocoanut Grove Patron
Rufus Wainwright
as Cocoanut Grove Vocalist #1
Loudon Wainwright III
as Cocoanut Grove Vocalist #2
Martha Wainwright
as Cocoanut Grove Vocalist #3
Al Dubois
as Pan Am Executive #1
John Koensgen
as Pan Am Executive #2
Harry Standjofski
as Crony of Louis B. Mayer
Josie Maran
as Cigarette Girl
Joe Chrest
as Hell's Angels Director of Photography
Justin Shilton
as Hell's Angels Pilot
Arthur Holden
as Radio Announcer
Joseph P. Reidy
as Aide to Howard
Stéphane Demers
as Maitre d'
Yves Jacques
as Waiter
Chris Ufland
as Engineer
Sebastian Tillinger
as Timer
James Bradford
as Uncle Willy
Francesca Scorsese
as Little Girl
Alan Toy
as Man on Crutches
Joe Cobden
as Another Guest #1
Linda E. Smith
as Another Guest #2
David Purdham
as Emcee
Alan Fawcett
as Chairman MPA
Lisa Bronwyn Moore
as Noah's Wife
Emma Campbell
as Helen - Jack Frye's wife
Vincent Laresca
as Jorge
Matt Holland
as Hughes' Staff Person
Dennis St John
as Nick the Custodian
Al Vandecruys
as Doctor
James Rae
as FBI Agent
Kathleen McAuliffe
as Brewster's Maid
Terry Haig
as Another Senator
Danielle Franke
as Esquire Starlet (uncredited)
Meghan Elizabeth
as Starlet (uncredited)
Elizabeth DeCicco
as Starlet (uncredited)
Elisa Dyann
as Coat Check Girl (uncredited)
Isabelle Champeau
as Editor (uncredited)
Al Coronel
as Bi-Plane Mechanic (uncredited)

Crew

Visual Effects Crys Forsyth-Smith Visual Effects Producer
Camera Robert Richardson Director of Photography
Sound Howard Shore Original Music Composer
Sound Howard Shore Conductor
Production Michael Mann Producer
Writing John Logan Screenplay
Directing Martin Scorsese Director
Production Martin Scorsese Executive Producer
Production Bob Weinstein Executive Producer
Production Harvey Weinstein Executive Producer
Sound Eugene Gearty Sound Designer
Sound Eugene Gearty Supervising Sound Editor
Production Ellen Lewis Casting
Art Dante Ferretti Production Design
Editing Thelma Schoonmaker Editor
Visual Effects Richard Stutsman Pyrotechnic Supervisor
Art Robert Guerra Supervising Art Director
Production Lucie Robitaille Casting
Sound David Boulton ADR Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Paul Hotte Set Dressing Artist
Production Leonardo DiCaprio Executive Producer
Production Joseph P. Reidy Co-Producer
Directing Joseph P. Reidy First Assistant Director
Art Francesca Lo Schiavo Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Sandy Powell Costume Design
Crew Tim Monich Dialect Coach
Visual Effects Mat Beck Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects R. Bruce Steinheimer Special Effects Supervisor
Production Graham King Producer
Art Claude Paré Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Marjorie McCown Assistant Costume Designer
Art Christina Ann Wilson Assistant Art Director
Production Sandy Climan Producer
Production Charles Evans Jr. Producer
Art Luca Tranchino Art Direction
Production Rick Yorn Executive Producer
Crew Michael Jackman Post Production Supervisor
Production Rick Schwartz Executive Producer
Sound Randall Poster Music Supervisor
Sound Jim Dunbar Music Coordinator
Production Chris Brigham Executive Producer
Production Philip Schulz-Deyle Line Producer
Production Dan Maag Line Producer
Visual Effects A.J. Raitano Visual Effects Camera
Production Matthias Deyle Producer
Sound Kam Chan Foley Editor
Sound Marko A. Costanzo Foley
Sound Marko A. Costanzo Foley Artist
Sound Chris Fielder Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Marissa Littlefield Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Jay Peck Foley
Sound Wyatt Sprague Sound Effects Editor
Sound Nicholas Renbeck Dialogue Editor
Crew Jean Frenette Stunt Coordinator
Production Jan Foster Unit Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Carrie Wilksen Set Dressing Supervisor
Camera John Skotchdopole Camera Operator
Sound Fred Rosenberg Dialogue Editor
Directing Fabrice Barrilliet Additional Third Assistant Director
Sound Laura Civiello Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects Ron Ames Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Ian Kincaid Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Steve Riley Key Special Effects
Production Volker Schauz Executive Producer
Production Aslan Nadery Executive Producer
Camera Dana Gonzales Additional Camera
Visual Effects Robert Stromberg Visual Effects Supervisor
Sound George A. Lara Foley Mixer
Editing Tom Foligno First Assistant Editor
Production Colin Cotter Executive Producer
Visual Effects Julia Frey Visual Effects Producer
Directing Peter Dress Second Second Assistant Director
Production Marianne Bower Researcher
Costume & Make-Up Blanche Boileau Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Cheryl Beasley Blackwell Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up David Davenport Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Morag Ross Makeup Department Head
Sound Philip Stockton Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Adam Gerstel Visual Effects Editor
Sound Carl Fischer Boom Operator
Art Lori A. Balton Location Scout
Crew Denny Caira Transportation Coordinator
Visual Effects Kim Lee Visual Effects Producer
Production Daniela De Carlo Production Assistant
Visual Effects Paul Graff Compositing Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Toby Bronson Set Costumer
Art Bill Iiams Construction Coordinator
Crew Craig Hosking Aerial Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Julie Amyot Extras Dresser
Camera Andrew Cooper Still Photographer
Art Hope M. Parrish Property Master
Art Lucie Fournier Sculptor
Costume & Make-Up Kenn Smiley Key Costumer
Production Céline Daignault Location Manager
Art Charlotte Raybourn Art Department Coordinator
Visual Effects Matthew Collorafice Digital Compositors
Production Jennifer Euston Casting Associate
Art William J. Law III Set Designer
Sound Tom Fleischman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Kathryn Blondell Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Carolyn Elias Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Réjean Forget Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Tina Harrelson Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Colleen Quinton Makeup Artist
Art Viviane Vallée Art Department Coordinator
Art Gaétan Marsolais Art Department Coordinator
Art David C. Potter Leadman
Art Doris Simard Art Department Coordinator
Crew Travis Call Sound Recordist
Crew Giovanni Di Simone Sound Recordist
Sound Kenton Jakub ADR Editor
Sound Hal Levinsohn ADR Editor
Visual Effects Denise Ballantyne Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Louis Morin Visual Effects Producer
Crew Scott Sohan Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Robert Legato Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Robert Legato Second Unit Director
Camera Francois Archambault Steadicam Operator
Crew Jean-Philippe Berubé Video Assist Operator
Lighting Eames Gagnon Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Monica Haynes Set Costumer
Editing Ron Barr Digital Intermediate Editor
Sound Jennifer Dunnington Music Editor
Production Robin Citrin Location Manager
Directing Martha Pinson Script Supervisor
Crew Larry Kaplan Unit Publicist
Crew Matthew Dickens Choreographer
Costume & Make-Up Emilie Gauthier Extras Makeup Artist
Crew Danny Braet Digital Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Tahira Herold Assistant Makeup Artist
Crew Cynthia Beckert Stand In
Lighting John R. Manocchia Rigging Gaffer
Crew Tyler W. Gaisford Picture Car Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Cydney Cornell Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Jean-Jacques Dion Hairdresser
Crew Michael Crowe Propmaker
Camera Tim Arasheben Camera Technician
Costume & Make-Up Duncan Jarman Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Robert Spurlock Mechanical Designer
Visual Effects Pepe Valencia Animation Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Martine Gagnon Costume Assistant
Visual Effects Kevin Field Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Colin Dennis Carpenter
Production Meghan Rafferty Casting Assistant
Sound Michael Miller ADR Mixer
Sound Steven Visscher Foley Editor
Camera Jennifer Ann Henry Additional Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Cookie Lopez Dresser
Editing Scott Brock First Assistant Editor
Sound Petur Hliddal Sound Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Simon Rose Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Art Cathy Scorsese Assistant Property Master
Production David H. Kramer ADR Voice Casting
Crew Melanie Banders Loader
Lighting Stéphane Byl Electrician
Production Danielle Boucher Production Coordinator
Art Leigh-Alexandra Jacob Lead Painter
Lighting Claude Fortin Key Rigging Grip
Camera Claude Beauchamp Second Assistant Camera
Camera Jamie Felz First Assistant Camera
Camera Herb Ault Key Grip
Sound Jacob Ribicoff Foley Editor
Crew Allan Padelford Stunt Driver
Art Dan Perri Title Designer
Camera Juliet Verni Assistant Camera
Production Alison Harstedt Production Accountant
Crew H. Leah Amir Craft Service
Production Jim Kontos Unit Manager
Directing John Trujillo Layout
Crew Joe Rystrom Set Medic
Directing Christopher Surgent Second Assistant Director
Art Genevieve Ferderber Art Department Assistant
Art Ray Légaré Head Greensman
Production Annie Godin Line Producer
Art Jimmy Garcia Painter
Art Tim Ackers Standby Painter
Crew Gina August Driver
Crew Angela Beresford Post Production Assistant
Crew Alison Cannon Production Controller
Crew Michel Leduc Security Coordinator
Crew Aaron C. Fitzgerald Set Production Assistant
Crew Reuben Pasquini Software Engineer
Camera Christian Bertrand Best Boy Grip
Crew Grady Campbell Sequence Leads
Crew Jack Stern Studio Teachers
Costume & Make-Up Julie Alexandra Lepage Wardrobe Assistant
Production Sue Smith Production Secretary
Production Guylaine Boucher Assistant Production Coordinator
Editing Paul McGhee Digital Color Timer
Lighting Simone Perusse Lighting Programmer
Editing Stephanie Ito Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Nicolae Ilies Colorist
Camera Doug Chartier Dolly Grip
Editing Erin Crackel Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Cynthia Black Costumer
Directing Vernon Davidson Additional Second Assistant Director
Production Stuart Macphee Post Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Jonathan Stone Digital Effects Producer
Lighting Mark Hadland Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Raymond Ducasse Animal Coordinator
Visual Effects Dylan Cole Matte Painter
Sound Phillip Fuller Sound Mix Technician
Art Jose Fernando Varela Assistant Set Dresser
Crew Carole J. Guignard Administrative Assistant
Production Adriana Poblano Travel Coordinator
Art Jocelyn Clouàtre Swing
Production Gino Falla Second Assistant Accountant
Production David Greenbaum Executive Assistant
Production Jeff Barnes Production Executive
Directing Geneviéve Duguay Third Assistant Director
Art Ann Knight Set Buyer
Crew Jacques Belair Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Gerardo Ortiz Visual Effects Assistant Editor
Visual Effects David E. Franks Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Grant Anderson Visual Effects Technical Director
Camera Renee Olsen Camera Production Assistant
Production Denis Paquette Assistant Location Manager
Sound Tom Roberts Music Arranger
Sound Stewart Lerman Music Producer
Production Tony Buccola Art Department Production Assistant
Crew Izabela Krawczynska Assistant Craft Service
Production Frederik Joly Assistant Unit Manager
Visual Effects Allen Lewonski CG Artist
Production Gerrard Coffey First Assistant Accountant
Crew John Gendron Head Driver
Crew Bill Hempel Pilot
Crew Chuck Hessey Pyrotechnician
Visual Effects Cynthia Aragon Rotoscoping Artist

Similar Movies