The Golden Compass

There are worlds beyond our own - the compass will show the way.

The Golden Compass (2007)

AdventureFantasy

After overhearing a shocking secret, precocious orphan Lyra Belacqua trades her carefree existence roaming the halls of Jordan College for an otherworldly adventure in the far North, unaware that it's part of her destiny.

Director: Chris Weitz
Writer: Chris Weitz

The Golden Compass Vodly
Vodly Score: 6/10 from 3504 votes
Release Date: 2007-12-04
Status: Released
Run time: 113 min / 1:53
Budget: $180,000,000
Revenue: $372,234,864
Production Companies : Depth of Field, New Line Cinema, Scholastic Productions, Ingenious Media
Production Countries: United Kingdom, United States of America

Casts

Nicole Kidman
as Marisa Coulter
Daniel Craig
as Lord Asriel
Dakota Blue Richards
as Lyra Belacqua
Ben Walker
as Roger Parslow
Freddie Highmore
as Pantalaimon (voice)
Ian McKellen
as Iorek Byrnison (voice)
Eva Green
as Serafina Pekkala
Jim Carter
as John Faa
Tom Courtenay
as Farder Coram
Ian McShane
as Ragnar Sturlusson (voice)
Sam Elliott
as Lee Scoresby
Christopher Lee
as First High Councilor
Kristin Scott Thomas
as Stelmania (voice)
Edward de Souza
as Second High Councilor
Kathy Bates
as Hester (voice)
Simon McBurney
as Fra Pavel
Jack Shepherd
as Master
Magda Szubanski
as Mrs. Lonsdale
Derek Jacobi
as Magisterial Emissary
Clare Higgins
as Ma Coster
Charlie Rowe
as Billy Costa
Steven Loton
as Tony Costa
Michael Antoniou
as Kerim Costa
Mark Mottram
as Jaxer Costa
Paul Antony-Barber
as Bolvangar Doctor
Jason Watkins
as Bolvangar Official
Jody Halse
as Bolvangar Orderly
Hattie Morahan
as Sister Clara
John Bett
as Thorold
John Franklyn-Robbins
as Librarian
Jonathan Laury
as Younger Fellow
Tommy Luther
as Jacob Huismans / Daemon Puppeteer
James Rawlings
as Passing Scholar
Joao de Sousa
as Hunt
Habib Nasib Nader
as Ragnar
Theo Fraser Steele
as Magisterial Officer
Bill Hurst
as Police Captain
Elliot Cowan
as Commanding Officer
Sam Hoare
as Second in Command
Thomas Arnold
as Gobbler
David Garrick
as Gobbler
Brian Nickels
as Gobbler
Gary Kane
as Gobbler
Alfred Harmsworth
as Gyptian Kid
Charles Evanson
as Gyptian Chief
Patrick Cleary
as Gyptian Chief
Tarek Khalil
as Gyptian Chief
Madrios Ohannessian
as Gyptian Chief
Sandra Wolfe
as Gyptian Chief
Hewson Osbourne
as Fellow
Albert Kenrick
as Fellow
John Cartier
as Fellow
Chris Abbott
as Fellow
Alexander Mercury
as Tartar Officer
David Forman
as Samoyed Kidnapper
Spencer Wilding
as Giant Gyptian (uncredited)

Crew

Art Anna Pinnock Set Decoration
Production Mark Ordesky Executive Producer
Production Michael Lynne Executive Producer
Art Dennis Gassner Production Design
Sound Alexandre Desplat Original Music Composer
Writing Chris Weitz Screenplay
Directing Chris Weitz Director
Production Paul Weitz Executive Producer
Production Robert Shaye Executive Producer
Editing Anne V. Coates Editor
Editing Peter Honess Editor
Art Richard L. Johnson Supervising Art Director
Art Andy Nicholson Art Direction
Production Fiona Weir Casting
Directing Terry Needham First Assistant Director
Sound Glenn Freemantle Sound Designer
Sound Tom Sayers Sound Designer
Sound Gillian Dodders Supervising Dialogue Editor
Sound Lee Herrick ADR Supervisor
Sound Hugo Adams Foley Editor
Sound Ben Barker Sound Effects Editor
Sound Peter Clarke Music Editor
Sound Robert Deschaine ADR Mixer
Directing Vic Armstrong Second Unit Director
Art Fergus Clegg Assistant Set Decoration
Directing Peter MacDonald Second Unit Director
Sound Nicolas Becker Foley Artist
Costume & Make-Up Ruth Myers Costume Design
Production Toby Emmerich Executive Producer
Writing Philip Pullman Novel
Production Bill Carraro Producer
Production Bill Carraro Unit Production Manager
Production Deborah Forte Producer
Camera Henry Braham Director of Photography
Production Lucy Bevan Casting
Art Chris Lowe Art Direction
Costume & Make-Up Nicola Buck Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Angela Levin Makeup Artist
Production Ileen Maisel Executive Producer
Production Andrew Miano Executive Producer
Crew Paul Jennings Stunt Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Lesley Smith Makeup & Hair
Editing Kevin Tent Editor
Costume & Make-Up Peter Swords King Hair Designer
Costume & Make-Up Peter Swords King Makeup Designer
Sound Peter Gleaves ADR Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Janine Schneider Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Janine Schneider Key Makeup Artist
Crew Rohan Harris Scenic Artist
Crew Michael Solinger Post Production Supervisor
Art Sophie Newman Assistant Set Decoration
Sound Andy Kennedy Sound Designer
Camera George Richmond Steadicam Operator
Sound Philippe Amouroux Foley Recordist
Costume & Make-Up Camille Benda Assistant Costume Designer
Art Gavin Fitch Draughtsman
Costume & Make-Up William McPhail Costume Supervisor
Art Lee Sandales Assistant Set Decoration
Art Kate Grimble Draughtsman
Art Barry Gibbs Property Master
Sound Danny Freemantle Assistant Sound Editor
Art Ashley Winter Draughtsman
Art Matthew Robinson Draughtsman
Crew Rowley Irlam Stunt Double
Camera John Gamble First Assistant "B" Camera
Visual Effects Ben Morris Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Sandra Frieze Dialect Coach
Art Helen Xenopoulos Assistant Art Director
Camera Graham Hall Camera Operator
Sound Mike Prestwood Smith Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Andy Evans Construction Manager
Art Constantine Sekeris Conceptual Design
Crew Sara Romilly Post Production Supervisor
Visual Effects Michael L. Fink Visual Effects Supervisor
Directing Michael L. Fink Second Unit Director
Lighting Dean Kennedy Electrician
Editing Tom Harrison-Read First Assistant Editor
Production Samuel Sharpe Production Secretary
Costume & Make-Up Paula Price Makeup & Hair
Camera Laurie Sparham Still Photographer
Visual Effects Bill Westenhofer Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Sachin Bangera Animation
Visual Effects Alexander Fernandes Animation
Lighting Howard R. Campbell Lighting Technician
Lighting Justin Hammond Lighting Artist
Crew Roisin Carty Dialect Coach
Sound Rachael Tate ADR Recordist
Directing Nikki Clapp Script Supervisor
Crew Susan d'Arcy Unit Publicist
Sound Nick Kray ADR Mixer
Lighting Lou Bogue Electrician
Visual Effects Trevor Wood Special Effects Supervisor
Editing Martin Corbett Additional Editing
Crew Jon Baker Armorer
Crew Nick Jeffries Armorer
Camera Alan Hall Second Assistant "A" Camera
Production Nik Korda Unit Production Manager
Art Cyrille Nomberg Concept Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tamsin Dorling Makeup & Hair
Sound Damien Lazzerini Foley Recordist
Art Temple Clark Storyboard Artist
Art Virginie Bourdin Concept Artist
Directing David Daniels Second Unit First Assistant Director
Crew Frédéric North Pilot
Directing William Dodds Second Assistant Director
Directing Tommy Gormley Second Unit First Assistant Director
Editing Mel Kangleon Colorist
Art Chris Baker Storyboard Artist
Art Tim Browning Draughtsman
Camera Gary Hymns Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Laura Ergis Wardrobe Master
Sound Tristan Tarrant Boom Operator
Art Neil Ross Concept Artist
Costume & Make-Up Emma Brown Seamstress
Crew Damian Mitchell Armorer
Directing Edward Brett Second Unit First Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Julia Wilson Makeup Artist
Editing Russell Pawson Assistant Editor
Art Tamazin Simmonds Art Department Coordinator
Art Charlotte Leatherland Draughtsman
Art Alice Biddle Draughtsman
Art Dan Walker Concept Artist
Directing Richard Goodwin Second Assistant Director
Camera Ben Perry Second Assistant "B" Camera
Camera Kenny Groom First Assistant "A" Camera
Camera György Vesztergombi Focus Puller
Art Lee Oliver Concept Artist
Production Emma Bendell Production Accountant
Crew Satarupa Bradley Scenic Artist
Art Giles Asbury Storyboard Artist
Art Jonathan Millward Storyboard Artist
Art Sevendalino Khay Concept Artist
Directing Iain Lawrence Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Lisa Robinson Seamstress
Directing Kim Whittaker Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Douglas Bunn Fight Choreographer
Production Jolyon Haverson Post Production Coordinator
Production Veronika Dobos Production Coordinator
Crew Richard Wu Stunts
Crew Esther Davis Studio Teacher
Costume & Make-Up Nuala McArdle Makeup & Hair
Art Linda Bergkvist Concept Artist
Art Greg Spalenka Conceptual Design
Art Ruth Wallington Draughtsman
Art Zoe Wilson Construction Coordinator
Crew Sophie Tommy Stunt Double
Crew Barry Bellotti Generator Operator
Lighting Colin Gallagher Electrician
Lighting Tony Hannington Electrician
Lighting Ben Suter Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Jennifer Alford Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth Harrison Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Harriet Johnson Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Elaine Mansouri Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Louise Mills Seamstress
Crew Franz Cotting Pilot
Crew Roger Eide Pilot
Production Emily Glatter Production Coordinator
Production Aniko Hegedus Production Accountant
Crew Mari Smith Studio Teacher
Crew Jeannie Udall Set Medic

Similar Movies