The Amazing Spider-Man

The untold story begins.

The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)

ActionAdventureFantasy

Peter Parker is an outcast high schooler abandoned by his parents as a boy, leaving him to be raised by his Uncle Ben and Aunt May. Like most teenagers, Peter is trying to figure out who he is and how he got to be the person he is today. As Peter discovers a mysterious briefcase that belonged to his father, he begins a quest to understand his parents' disappearance – leading him directly to Oscorp and the lab of Dr. Curt Connors, his father's former partner. As Spider-Man is set on a collision course with Connors' alter ego, The Lizard, Peter will make life-altering choices to use his powers and shape his destiny to become a hero.

Director: Marc Webb
Writers: Alvin Sargent, Steve Kloves, James Vanderbilt.

The Amazing Spider-Man Vodly
Vodly Score: 6.6/10 from 13415 votes
Release Date: 2012-06-23
Status: Released
Run time: 136 min / 2:16
Budget: $215,000,000
Revenue: $757,930,663
Production Companies : Marvel Entertainment, Laura Ziskin Productions, Sony Pictures, Columbia Pictures
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Andrew Garfield
as Peter Parker / Spider-Man
Emma Stone
as Gwen Stacy
Rhys Ifans
as Dr. Curt Connors / The Lizard
Denis Leary
as Captain Stacy
Martin Sheen
as Uncle Ben
Sally Field
as Aunt May
Max Charles
as Peter Parker (Age 4)
Campbell Scott
as Richard Parker
Embeth Davidtz
as Mary Parker
Chris Zylka
as Flash Thompson
Irrfan Khan
as Rajit Ratha
C. Thomas Howell
as Jack's Father
Jake Keiffer
as Jack
Hannah Marks
as Missy Kallenback
Kari Coleman
as Helen Stacy
Michael Barra
as Store Clerk
Leif Gantvoort
as Cash Register Thief
Andy Pessoa
as Gordon
Kelsey Asbille
as Sally Avril
Kevin McCorkle
as Mr. Cramer
Andy Gladbach
as Physics Nerd
Ring Hendricks-Tellefsen
as Physics Nerd
Barbara Eve Harris
as Miss Ritter
Stan Lee
as School Librarian
Danielle Burgio
as Nicky's Girlfriend
Tom Waite
as Nicky
Keith Campbell
as Car Thief
Steve DeCastro
as Car Thief Cop
Jill Flint
as Receptionist
Mark Daugherty
as OsCorp Intern
Milton González
as Rodrigo Guevara
Skyler Gisondo
as Howard Stacy
Charlie DePew
as Philip Stacy
Jacob Rodier
as Simon Stacy
Vincent Laresca
as Construction Worker
Damien Lemon
as Taxi Driver
Ty Upshaw
as Police Officer with Sketch
James Chen
as Police Officer
Alexander Bedria
as Officer (SWAT)
Tia Texada
as Sheila (Subway)
Jay Caputo
as Subway Guy
John Burke
as Newscaster (News Chopper)
Terry Bozeman
as Principal
Jennifer Lyons
as Second Girl (Subway)
Michael Massee
as Man in the Shadows
Amber Stevens West
as Ariel
Max Bogner
as Scientist (uncredited)
Ethan Cohn
as Lab Technician (uncredited)
Zoey Deutch
as Gossip Girl (uncredited)
Miles Elliot
as Billy Connors (uncredited)
Miranda LaDawn Hill
as Cheerleader (uncredited)
Amanda MacDonald
as Goth Girl (uncredited)
Maury Morgan
as Tina (uncredited)
Michael Papajohn
as Alfie (uncredited)

Crew

Production Francine Maisler Casting
Camera John Schwartzman Director of Photography
Editing Pietro Scalia Editor
Sound James Horner Original Music Composer
Costume & Make-Up Christopher Allen Nelson Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kym Barrett Costume Design
Production Stan Lee Executive Producer
Writing Stan Lee Characters
Writing Steve Ditko Characters
Production Laura Ziskin Producer
Production Avi Arad Producer
Writing Alvin Sargent Screenplay
Production Kevin Feige Executive Producer
Art J. Michael Riva Production Design
Art Leslie A. Pope Set Decoration
Sound Shannon Mills Sound Designer
Sound Shannon Mills Supervising Sound Editor
Writing Steve Kloves Screenplay
Editing Steve Bowen Digital Intermediate Colorist
Costume & Make-Up Bill Corso Makeup Department Head
Crew Andy Armstrong Stunt Coordinator
Crew James Armstrong Stunt Coordinator
Art David F. Klassen Supervising Art Director
Camera Ian Fox Camera Operator
Art Page Buckner Art Direction
Writing James Vanderbilt Screenplay
Writing James Vanderbilt Story
Visual Effects Jerome Chen Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Theodore Bialek CG Supervisor
Production Michael Grillo Executive Producer
Sound David Giammarco Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Paul Massey Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew Linda Drake Visual Effects Editor
Costume & Make-Up Kathrine Gordon Hair Department Head
Art Michael E. Goldman Art Direction
Editing Alan Edward Bell Editor
Costume & Make-Up Connie Grayson Criswell Contact Lens Technician
Art Paul Sonski Assistant Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Renate Leuschner Wigmaker
Directing Marc Webb Director
Costume & Make-Up Nikoletta Skarlatos Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Ve Neill Makeup Department Head
Sound Dean Andre Sound mixer
Art Miguel López-Castillo Art Direction
Art Suzan Wexler Art Direction
Production Matt Tolmach Producer
Art Eric Sundahl Set Designer
Costume & Make-Up Kris Evans Makeup Artist
Sound Robin Harlan Foley
Directing Steve Love First Assistant Director
Production Wendy Washbrook Extras Casting
Production Andy Henry Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Vincent Schicchi Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Vincent Schicchi Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Lynda Foote Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Susan J. Wright Costume Supervisor
Sound Robert Edwards ADR Mixer
Costume & Make-Up David Fernandez Set Costumer
Visual Effects Matt Daly Visual Effects Producer
Crew Abe Costanza Scenic Artist
Crew Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach
Art Russell R. Anderson Leadman
Art Cuitlahuac Morales Velazquez Sculptor
Directing Trisha Burton Script Supervisor
Art Andrew M. Siegel Property Master
Camera Greg Baldi Camera Operator
Art Noelle King Set Designer
Sound Robert Troy Dialogue Editor
Sound Sarah Monat Foley
Sound Addison Teague Sound Designer
Sound Addison Teague Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Ashley Beck Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Natasha Anne Francis Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Julie Orosz Visual Effects Producer
Lighting Mark Schwentner Electrician
Lighting Daniel Cotroneo Lighting Technician
Camera David Luckenbach Camera Operator
Camera David Luckenbach Steadicam Operator
Art Joseph A. Alfieri Jr. Construction Coordinator
Visual Effects Dane Allan Smith Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Jennifer Silver Visual Effects Producer
Art Nancy A. King Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Bob Moore Jr. Set Costumer
Sound Joe E. Rand Music Editor
Lighting Joshua Davis Lighting Technician
Lighting Russell Engels Gaffer
Sound Deb Adair Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Art Michelle Collier Art Department Coordinator
Art Eric Hugunin Assistant Art Director
Art Ernie Avila Set Designer
Art Andrew Birdzell Set Designer
Art William J. Law III Set Designer
Art Thomas Machan Set Designer
Crew Patrick Ballin Visual Effects Editor
Crew John Berri Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Terry Bradley Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Kevin Crandell Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Joe Farrell Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Mark Herman Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Sébastien Moreau Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Lindsey Zamplas Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Julia Neighly Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Hetal Jain Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects John Clinton Visual Effects Producer
Lighting David R. Christensen Gaffer
Camera Peter Mercurio Camera Operator
Camera Michael Nelson Camera Operator
Camera Jaimie Trueblood Still Photographer
Costume & Make-Up Valentina Aulisi Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Paul Corricelli Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth Frank Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Mustapha Mimis Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Julie Shack Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Malik Summers Set Costumer
Sound Jim Henrikson Music Editor
Sound Barbara McDermott Music Editor
Crew Joel Marrow Transportation Coordinator
Editing Mandy Arnold Digital Intermediate Editor
Crew Duncan Rochfort Visual Effects Editor
Camera Kurt E. Soderling Aerial Director of Photography
Camera Christopher A. Schenck Camera Operator
Camera Henry Tirl Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Yvette Stone Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Barbara Cantu Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Angel De Angelis Hair Department Head
Crew Andy Lesniak CG Supervisor
Lighting Matthew Kistenmacher Electrician
Visual Effects Pam Hammarlund Visual Effects Producer
Crew David Alexander Smith Digital Effects Supervisor
Lighting Frank Dorowsky Rigging Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Jed Dornoff Makeup Artist
Editing Morning Star Schott Digital Intermediate Producer
Costume & Make-Up Gerald Quist Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Aimee Macabeo Special Effects Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Jerad Marantz Character Designer
Costume & Make-Up Teressa Hill Key Hair Stylist
Visual Effects Hugo Dominguez VFX Artist
Visual Effects Earl A. Hibbert Visual Effects
Visual Effects Joel Foster Animation
Visual Effects Mike Dharney Animation
Costume & Make-Up Tricia Sawyer Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Mike Mekash Special Effects Makeup Artist
Visual Effects Steve Cady Senior Animator
Visual Effects Aaron Williams VFX Artist
Crew Elizabeth McClurg Compositors
Lighting Rick Harris Key Rigging Grip
Camera Les T. Tomita Key Grip
Visual Effects Amy Lu Senior Animator
Visual Effects Richard Smith Lead Animator
Visual Effects Sebastian Butenberg Animation Supervisor
Lighting Joshua Solson Electrician
Costume & Make-Up R. Cory McCutcheon Hairstylist
Camera Maricella Ramirez First Assistant Camera
Lighting Brian Bishop Rigging Grip
Lighting Mike Tenerelli Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Marlies Schacherl Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Robert Wilson Hairstylist
Lighting Doug Dalisera Rigging Gaffer
Visual Effects Dan Cortez Visual Effects Coordinator
Lighting Billy Kerwick Key Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Shawn Smolensky Visual Effects Production Assistant
Lighting Jared Greenstein Electrician
Editing Jennifer Vecchiarello First Assistant Editor
Camera Richard Mosier First Assistant Camera
Lighting Shane D. Kelly Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Shane Mahan Prosthetic Supervisor
Production Susanne Scheel Casting Assistant
Lighting Damon Marcellino Lighting Technician
Lighting Carlos Baker Electrician
Visual Effects Nancy Lamontagne Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Max Tyrie Lead Animator
Crew Sascha Wolf Visual Effects Editor
Crew Adam Watkins CG Supervisor
Crew Brandon Bartlett CG Supervisor
Camera Robin Bursey Second Assistant Camera
Lighting Scott Barnes Lighting Programmer
Visual Effects Claudia Butenberg Visual Effects Coordinator
Lighting James J. Ferris Electrician
Editing Robert Drwila Assistant Editor
Visual Effects David Schaub Animation Supervisor
Crew Robert Winter CG Supervisor
Lighting Jaim O'Neil Electrician
Lighting Dustin VonLossberg Rigging Grip
Camera Alan R. Disler First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects VFx Star Visual Effects
Visual Effects Jatinder Singh Manhas Visual Effects
Production Elizabeth Chodar Casting Assistant
Crew Ross Newton CG Supervisor
Camera Nate Heartt Red Technician
Visual Effects Tong Tran CG Artist
Camera Tommy Tieche First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Chrissy Callahan Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Melissa Franco Visual Effects Production Assistant
Lighting Brian D'Haem Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Katrissa 'Kat' Peterson Visual Effects Coordinator
Directing Richard Graves First Assistant Director
Editing Benjamin Sutor Online Editor
Lighting Tony Hibbard Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Michael Langford Senior Animator
Lighting Fernando Barrios Rigging Grip
Crew Chris Waegner CG Supervisor
Crew Noah Bishop Techno Crane Operator
Camera Ralph Del Castillo Dolly Grip
Costume & Make-Up Ivory Stanton Ager/Dyer
Visual Effects Vincent Truitner CG Animator
Lighting James Fitzpatrick Electrician
Visual Effects Genevieve Claire Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Eric D Legare Pipeline Technical Director
Visual Effects Louise Baker Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects James Kuroda Compositing Supervisor
Lighting James Mahoney Electrician
Camera Mark Santoni First Assistant Camera
Visual Effects Ina Marczinczik Senior Animator
Visual Effects Marvin Kim Modelling Supervisor
Lighting William Self Lighting Technician
Lighting Paul Storino Rigging Grip
Visual Effects Eric Levin-Hatz Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Diana Matos Camera Loader
Crew William Moore Generator Operator
Lighting Timothy Jipping Rigging Grip
Visual Effects John Bowers Compositing Supervisor
Camera John Connell Camera Operator
Camera Darrin DeLoach First Assistant Camera
Lighting Justin Situ Electrician
Camera Thomas D. Lairson Jr. Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Corinna Woodcock Makeup Artist
Camera Jason Cortazzo Libra Head Technician
Editing John Persichetti Digital Colorist
Visual Effects Eddie Chew Senior Animator
Visual Effects Adam Ghering Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Jordan Soles Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Chelsea Kammeyer Visual Effects Coordinator
Lighting Clayton Fowler Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Ceglia Hairstylist
Visual Effects Robin Scott Graham Compositing Supervisor
Editing Robert Mead First Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Lindsay MacGowan Prosthetic Supervisor
Visual Effects Davell Lee Libbett Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jordan Freda Visual Effects Producer
Camera Michael Alexonis Key Grip
Visual Effects Hnedel Maximore CG Artist
Lighting Thomas DeRose Lighting Technician
Editing Kathleen Latlip Assistant Editor
Lighting Jim McComas Electrician
Visual Effects Sebastian Lauer CG Artist
Lighting Andrew Clarke Lighting Technician
Lighting Tracy Estes Lighting Technician
Visual Effects Perry Kain Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Shanshan Xie Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Sarah Yunrong Yu Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Momo Zhan Visual Effects Coordinator
Lighting Jordan Johnson Lighting Technician
Camera Diana Ulzheimer Camera Loader
Lighting Jose Aguirre Electrician
Lighting Christopher Dorowsky Electrician
Lighting Ted Goodwin Electrician
Lighting Stuart Kirschner Electrician
Lighting Jerame Maas Electrician
Lighting Zoran Milosavljevic Electrician
Lighting Charles Sparks Electrician
Lighting Dave Anderson Electrician
Lighting Michael Arisohn Electrician
Lighting Beth O'Brien Electrician
Lighting Jon Wolowec Electrician
Lighting Dobb Schreiber Electrician
Lighting John Leigh Electrician
Lighting Trish Herremans Electrician
Lighting Richard Rasmussen Lighting Programmer
Lighting Jason Apperson Lighting Technician
Lighting Nick Budding Lighting Technician
Lighting Nathan Dean Fetzer Lighting Technician
Lighting Sean Higgins Lighting Technician
Lighting Peter M. Smith Lighting Technician
Lighting Jesse Gregson Lighting Technician
Camera Sean Ruggeri Red Technician
Lighting Justin Corbett Rigging Grip
Lighting Jeremy Griffiths Rigging Grip
Lighting Danny Nallan Rigging Grip
Lighting Parker Shultz Rigging Grip
Crew Cary Caraway Techno Crane Operator
Camera John Betancourt Ultimate Arm Operator
Crew Gaylen Nebeker Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Joann Onorio Hairstylist
Visual Effects Thomas Cheng CG Artist
Visual Effects Brad J. Hayes CG Artist
Visual Effects Giang T. Nguyen CG Artist
Visual Effects Kai Schadwinkel CG Artist
Visual Effects Brian Howald Compositing Supervisor
Visual Effects Christopher Grutzmacher Pipeline Technical Director
Visual Effects Sebastian Kral Pipeline Technical Director
Visual Effects Craig Cesareo Pipeline Technical Director
Visual Effects Gavin Wright Pre-Visualization Supervisor
Visual Effects Ben Breckenridge Stereoscopic Supervisor
Visual Effects Colin de Andrade Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Danielle DiMarco Barto Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Veronica Kablan Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Laura M. Meredith Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Adrian J. Sciutto Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Phelicia Sperrazzo Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Chris W. Tucker Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Andrew Turner Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Anthony Ruey Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Mingzhe Yang Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Brian Crosbie Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Evan Fulton Visual Effects Production Assistant
Editing Reza Amidi Digital Intermediate Editor
Production Lauren Cokeley Extras Casting
Production Sara Conte Extras Casting
Crew Lisa Curtis Saunders Software Engineer

Similar Movies