Speed 2: Cruise Control

As the stakes get higher, the ride gets even faster.

Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997)

ActionAdventureThriller

Sandra Bullock and Jason Patric star as a young couple whose dream cruise turns to terror when a lunatic computer genius (Willem Dafoe) sets a new course for destruction.

Director: Jan de Bont
Writers: Jeff Nathanson, Randall McCormick.

Speed 2: Cruise Control Vodly
Vodly Score: 4.3/10 from 888 votes
Release Date: 1997-06-13
Status: Released
Run time: 121 min / 2:1
Budget: $160,000,000
Revenue: $164,508,066
Production Companies : Blue Tulip Productions, 20th Century Fox
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Sandra Bullock
as Annie Porter
Jason Patric
as Alex Shaw
Willem Dafoe
as John Geiger
Temuera Morrison
as Juliano
Brian McCardie
as Merced
Bo Svenson
as Captain Pollard
Mike Hagerty
as Harvey
Colleen Camp
as Debbie
Joe Morton
as Lt. Herb 'Mac' McMahon
Royale Watkins
as Dante
Jeremy Hotz
as Ashton
Lois Chiles
as Celeste
Francis Guinan
as Rupert
Christine Firkins
as Drew
Kimmy Robertson
as Liza (Cruise Director)
Tamia
as Sheri Silver
Jessica Diz
as Isabel
Glenn Plummer
as Maurice
Allison Dean
as Marifa
Enrique Murciano
as Alejandro
Tim Conway
as Mr Kenter
Susan Barnes
as Constance
Connie Ray
as Fran Fisher
Patrika Darbo
as Ruby Fisher
Michael O'Hagan
as Supertanker Captain
Ben Meyerson
as Bridge Officer
UB40
as Themselves

Crew

Camera Jack Green Director of Photography
Sound Bub Asman Sound Editor
Art Cindy Carr Set Decoration
Directing Jan de Bont Director
Production Jan de Bont Producer
Writing Jan de Bont Story
Writing Jeff Nathanson Screenplay
Production Risa Bramon Garcia Casting
Costume & Make-Up Louise Frogley Costume Design
Production Sarah Finn Casting Associate
Production Steve Perry Producer
Production Mark Gordon Executive Producer
Art William Ladd Skinner Art Direction
Production Glenn Salloum Associate Producer
Sound Mark Mancina Original Music Composer
Sound Mark Mancina Music Arranger
Art Joseph C. Nemec III Production Design
Art Bill Kenney Production Design
Art Dan Olexiewicz Supervising Art Director
Art Bob Kensinger Set Decoration
Sound Ezra Dweck Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Victoria Rose Sampson Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Robert Deschaine ADR Mixer
Sound Tami Treadwell ADR Recordist
Directing Denis L. Stewart First Assistant Director
Production Dana Belcastro Production Supervisor
Writing Graham Yost Characters
Art Jon Danniells Leadman
Editing Kevin D. Ross Assistant Editor
Production Randi Hiller Casting
Visual Effects Stefen Fangmeier Visual Effects Supervisor
Editing Alan Cody Editor
Sound Don Harper Conductor
Production Michael Peyser Producer
Editing Erik C. Andersen First Assistant Editor
Art Marc Baird Production Illustrator
Production Jeffrey Downer Unit Production Manager
Costume & Make-Up Deborah Latham Assistant Costume Designer
Sound Robert Janiger Production Sound Mixer
Crew Laura Albert Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Amy L. Disarro Makeup Artist
Writing Randall McCormick Screenplay
Production Jonathan Southard Researcher
Camera Heather Green Camera Intern
Art Rosa Palomo Art Department Coordinator
Camera Christopher Blauvelt Second Assistant Camera
Production Jason McGatlin Production Coordinator
Crew Al Di Sarro Special Effects Coordinator
Production Franklyn Warren Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Dennis Liddiard Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Mitchell Ray Kenney Costume Supervisor
Sound Paul Timothy Carden Dialogue Editor
Directing Trudy Ramirez Script Supervisor
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Sound Alan Robert Murray Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Camera David Luckenbach Steadicam Operator
Art Jeff B. Adams Jr. Set Designer
Crew Charley Bob Burnham Transportation Coordinator
Art Kathleen R. White Art Department Assistant
Art Susan Peterson Standby Painter
Sound Gary S. Gerlich Supervising Dialogue Editor
Camera Ron Phillips Still Photographer
Crew Amanda Brand Unit Publicist
Lighting Frank R. Jimenez Jr. Rigging Gaffer
Costume & Make-Up Kim Santantonio Key Hair Stylist
Camera Michael Genne Camera Operator
Visual Effects David Drzewiecki VFX Director of Photography
Art Michael Papac Property Master
Visual Effects Kim Bromley Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Al Broussard Special Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Donna Battersby Greene Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Mari Grimaud Key Costumer
Sound Michael Cipriano Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Tom Bahr Stunt Coordinator
Sound Tom Calderaro Orchestrator
Camera Matthew E. Alper First Assistant Camera
Editing Dennis McNeill Color Timer
Sound Beth Bergeron ADR Editor
Lighting Colin J. Campbell Gaffer
Sound James Ashwill Foley
Art Henry Dando Greensman
Art Stuart Raven Barter Location Scout
Camera Larry J. Aube Best Boy Grip
Crew Kevin Tengan Systems Administrators & Support
Art Clete Cetrone Construction Foreman
Crew Carla Bailey Scenic Artist
Art Daniel Ross Supervising Art Director
Camera Mark 'Boylee' Boyle Camera Loader
Lighting Ivan Allen Electrician
Camera Jian Cong Camera Technician
Crew Timothy Greenwood Projection
Camera Gene Kearney Key Grip
Crew Aaron A. Akins Jr. Propmaker
Costume & Make-Up Mary Lou Byrd Set Costumer
Production Elizabeth Elwell Location Manager
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Art Rick Chavez Assistant Property Master
Crew P. Todd Coe Post Production Supervisor
Production Michael Risoli Key Set Production Assistant
Crew Ryan Green Loader
Sound David W. Alstadter Foley Mixer
Production Thomas A. Davila Production Accountant
Sound Bruno Roussel Assistant Sound Engineer
Camera Michael Brennan Dolly Grip
Art Robert J. Bacon Assistant Art Director
Art Michael Charboneau Construction Coordinator
Art Shawn Albro Painter
Camera Val Schubert Grip
Art Michael Calabrese Set Dresser
Crew Fred Schwendel Carpenter
Crew Amy Panzer Craft Service
Crew Jerry Sidwell Driver
Crew Davina Grunstein Post Production Assistant
Crew Betsy Asher Hall Sequence Supervisor
Crew Fernando Figueredo Set Medic
Sound Kevin W. Brooks Sound Recordist
Crew Jesse Peckham Stand In
Crew Huey Laborde Transportation Captain
Crew Guy Margaritis Video Assist Operator
Crew Josh Margolies Visual Effects Editor
Lighting Scott Howell Best Boy Electric
Lighting Alex Barraza Rigging Grip
Sound George W. Scott Boom Operator
Visual Effects Joseph Benavidez I/O Manager
Crew Maura Gannett Studio Teachers
Crew Paul J. Memmi Translator
Art Lyle Maves Construction Foreman
Directing Alexander Witt Second Unit Director
Directing Maggie Murphy Second Assistant Director
Visual Effects Ivo Horvat Matte Painter
Directing David Hallinan Second Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Brad Anderson Costumer
Directing Doug Corring Additional Second Assistant Director
Sound Jerry Pirozzi Assistant Dialogue Editor
Crew Bob Black Stunt Driver
Camera Stefan Bijnen Assistant Camera
Camera Alex Bunin Camera Car
Production Stephanie Brooks Casting Assistant
Production David E. Kaufman Assistant Location Manager
Production Michelle Holdsworth Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Marc Yobs In Memory Of
Production Andrew C. Andrews Production Assistant
Production Elyse Allyn Ramsdell Production Secretary
Crew Ed Arneson Technical Advisor
Crew Eddie Matthews Stunt Double

Similar Movies