Five Years

5 Years

Five Years (2013)

Drama

How Murat Kurnaz ended up in Guantanamo Bay is a mysterious story. 5 YEARS investigates the psychological aspect of this endless and unjustified "imprisonment" where Kurnaz had to endure never ending physical and psychological torture.

Director: Stefan Schaller
Writer: Stefan Schaller

Five Years Vodly
Vodly Score: 6.7/10 from 13 votes
Release Date: 2013-01-23
Status: Released
Run time: 87 min / 1:27
Production Company : teamWorx Produktion für Kino und Fernsehen GmbH
Production Countries: France, Germany

Casts

Sascha Alexander Geršak
as Murat Kurnaz
Trystan Pütter
as Collins
John Keogh
as Smith
Tayfun Bademsoy
as Murat Kurnaz’ Vater
Siir Eloglu
as Murat Kurnaz’ Mutter
Ben Miles
as Gail Holford
Marc Hodapp
as PV2. Malone
Ulas Kilic
as Ali
Torsten Michaelis
as Police Officer
Özkan Akdogan
as Prisoner
Nevzet Akgül
as Friend at wedding
Ayfer Akin
as Woman at funeral
Sinan Al-Kurikchi
as Elyas
Amir Al-Sudani
as Soldier
Bahattin Alkan
as Friend at wedding
Zafer Alkan
as Prisoner
Engin Ambuluto
as Friend at wedding
Özkan Arslan
as Prisoner
Abbas Assaf
as Prisoner
Hemen Atari
as Muslim in Mosque
Ulas Ates
as Friend at funeral
Claudius Auer
as Soldier
Tayfun Aydin
as Soldier
Mustafa Ayvalik
as Mortician
Halil Badan
as Friend at wedding
Çetin Baris
as Muslim in Mosque
Burak Basar
as Prisoner
Ahmet Basri
as Imam in Mosque
Nico Birnbaum
as Soldier Rodriguez
Helin Boral
as Friend at wedding
Sinem Boral
as Friend at wedding
Renée Boxill
as PFC. Jablonski
Denis Brandes
as Soldier
Oskar Brown
as PV2. O'Reilly
John Burnett
as CPL. Baker
Rigo Burow
as Soldier
Sava Burow
as Soldier
Hasan Basri Calkan
as Muslim in Mosque
Kerem Can
as Selcuk
Ozan Cankayar
as Soldier
Ayse Cizergil
as Family member at funeral
Bahri Deniz
as Funeral director
Cihan Dogac
as Soldier
Bekir Dündar
as Prisoner
Eray Egilmez
as Issa
Hasan El Mustapha
as Muslim in Mosque
Mustafa El Mustapha
as Prisoner
Mohamed Hussein El-Sayed
as Kaya
Shawkat Eltouny
as Prisoner
Ahmet Erdogan
as Friend at wedding
Pinar Erincin
as Fathima
Ty Fellenberg
as PFC. Cain
Kirill Galetski
as PFC. Nunnally
Jeff Gielkens
as PV2. Iverson
Ms. Soli Tii
as Woman in Kebab Restaurant
Ayla Gülcan
as Friend at wedding
Sezai Gürer
as Muslim in Mosque
John Haduska
as Soldier
David Ali Hamade
as Yousuf
Sven Heußner
as Soldier
Aaron Hildebrand
as Sebastian
Timur Isik
as Akhmal
Petar Jekic
as Prisoner
Nihat Kalkan
as Prisoner
Birgül Kaou
as Friend at wedding
Ersin Karadayi
as Prisoner
Nikola Kastner
as Dani
Stacey Kent
as PV2. Lake
Christian Klischat
as Border Police Officer
Alex M. Kowall
as Soldier
Birkan Kutlu
as Friend at wedding
Arni Lamer
as Muslim in Mosque
Dietrich Limpert
as Prisoner
Wolf Lindsrot
as Soldier
Oswaldo Díaz Medina
as Prisoner
Tarkan Mengi
as Friend at wedding
Kayan Monteiro
as Prisoner
Ulisse Montorfano
as Prisoner
Manuel Mustafic
as Muslim in Mosque
Kimba Mutanda
as Prisoner
Yavuz Oktar
as Friend at funeral
Baris Olgun
as Prisoner
Daniel Omerovic
as Muslim in Mosque
Fetija Omerovic
as Muslim in Mosque
Michael Paradis
as PV2. Gabriel
Pedro Perez
as Prisoner
Henry Irwin Pesch
as PV2. Poletti
Kim Pfeiffer
as PFC. Dales
Patrick Pinheiro
as Stackhouse
Martin Prokopf
as Soldier
Kida Khodr Ramadan
as Cem
Leila Rozario
as Soldier
Michael S. Ruscheinsky
as PV2. Eaton
Sibel Saglam
as Friend at funeral
Kais Setti
as Prisoner
Emanuelle Simboli
as Soldier
Omar Martinez Simon
as Friend at wedding
Kirk Smith
as SSG. Kaufman
Alexander Sommer
as Boxer in Gym
Tekin Suzan
as Imam at funeral
Melih Tonyali
as Friend at wedding
Resal Topal
as Friend at wedding
Cemal Tural
as Prisoner
André Volke
as Soldier
Christofer von Beau
as SFC. Haines
Joseph Weaver
as SFC. Quessenberry
Salko Yasarevic
as Muslim in Mosque
Burak Yigit
as Oktay
Savas Yitik
as Prisoner
Arif Çelik
as Muslim in front of Mosque
Serdar Çelik
as Prisoner
Matthew Rose
as SGT. Farley

Crew

Production Simone Bär Casting
Crew Georg Steinert Commissioning Editor
Production Joseph M'Barek Producer
Production Henning Molfenter Co-Producer
Production Charlie Woebcken Co-Producer
Art Sarah Horton Art Direction
Crew Steve Thiede Stunts
Crew Rainer Werner Stunt Coordinator
Production Sonja B. Zimmer Co-Producer
Production Frank Evers Co-Producer
Costume & Make-Up Irina Tübbecke-Bechem Makeup Artist
Crew Jörg Himstedt Commissioning Editor
Sound Stefan Broedner Music Supervisor
Production Michael Jungfleisch Line Producer
Production Jörg Schulze Producer
Production Jochen Laube Producer
Production Christoph Fisser Producer
Writing Stefan Schaller Screenplay
Directing Stefan Schaller Director
Crew Stefanie Groß Commissioning Editor
Camera Thorsten Klein Key Grip
Production Fabian Maubach Producer
Camera Armin Franzen Director of Photography
Camera Stephanie Kulbach Still Photographer
Production Andreas Jupe Production Manager
Sound Max Bauer Foley
Camera Dirk Eichler Steadicam Operator
Production Helge Neubronner Co-Producer
Sound Christoph Schilling Sound
Art Melanie Raab Set Decoration
Camera Gregor Grieshaber First Assistant Camera
Crew Hubert von Spreti Commissioning Editor
Sound Normann Büttner Foley Recordist
Directing Ben Bischof Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Claudia Trost Script Supervisor
Editing Benedikt Hugendubel Senior Colorist
Production Oliver Planert Production Driver
Costume & Make-Up Stacey Kent Set Dressing Artist
Crew Susanne Hahn Post Production Supervisor
Directing Özkan Arslan Third Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Dörte Dobkowitz Makeup Artist
Art Julian R. Wagner Production Design
Art Sophia Kuhn Assistant Production Design
Lighting Elita Cuccarolo Lighting Technician
Directing Simone Catharina Gaul Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Martin Grözinger Visual Effects Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Filiz Ertas Assistant Costume Designer
Sound Enik Original Music Composer
Editing Simon Blasi Editor
Costume & Make-Up Diana Dean Costume Design
Production Bianca Laschalt Assistant Production Manager
Production Johannes Schuchardt Unit Manager
Directing Lars Gmehling First Assistant Director
Art Anne Freitag Assistant Property Master
Art Robert Karge Set Dresser
Art Jennie Konrad Assistant Set Decoration
Art Nancy Müller Property Master
Art Rouven Noffer Assistant Property Master
Art Uwe Schaer Construction Manager
Art Ludwig Schult Set Dresser
Art Felix Schöpfer Set Dresser
Art Jagpal Singh Assistant Property Master
Art Katharina Unger Set Dresser
Art Sandra Zimmerle Property Master
Sound Felix Kratzer Foley Artist
Sound Dominik Leube Sound Designer
Sound David Raedler Sound Designer
Sound Dörg Schambach Boom Operator
Sound Nami Strack Sound Editor
Crew Daniel Helbig Special Effects
Crew Johannes Bogenhauser Compositor
Visual Effects Eugen Kelle CG Artist
Visual Effects Carl Schröter Digital Compositor
Camera Shawn Gordon Becker Dolly Grip
Camera Casey Campbell "B" Camera Operator
Camera Anke Cott Still Photographer
Camera Thomas Hofmann Dolly Grip
Camera Stefanie Kuhlmann Still Photographer
Lighting Richard Nitsche Gaffer
Camera Florian Ritter First Assistant Camera
Lighting Moritz Sadowski Lighting Technician
Lighting Marc Oliver Sartorius Best Boy Electric
Lighting Thomas Standtke Electrician
Camera Maximilian von Saurma-Jeltsch Digital Imaging Technician
Camera Jan-Frederick Wockenfuß Clapper Loader
Lighting Sebastian Zinburg Electrician
Crew Stephan Gehrke-Losinski Post Production Supervisor
Editing Rabea Hildner Assistant Editor
Art Roland Gerhardt Location Scout
Art Nicolas Neugebauer Location Scout
Production Kay Schellack Location Manager
Crew Tolga Ince Driver
Crew Dirk Kuring Driver
Production Bernd Röttger Production Driver
Production Hi-Sun Bae Production Coordinator
Writing David Finck Script Consultant
Production Anja Krebs Assistant Unit Manager
Crew Volker Scheuerer Set Runner
Crew Mareike Stohp Set Runner
Writing Juli Zeh Script Consultant

Similar Movies