Kingdom of Heaven

Be without fear in the face of your enemies. Safeguard the helpless, and do no wrong

Kingdom of Heaven (2005)

DramaActionAdventureHistoryWar

After his wife dies, a blacksmith named Balian is thrust into royalty, political intrigue and bloody holy wars during the Crusades.

Director: Ridley Scott
Writer: William Monahan

Kingdom of Heaven Vodly
Vodly Score: 6.7/10 from 2028 votes
Release Date: 2005-05-03
Status: Released
Run time: 144 min / 2:24
Budget: $130,000,000
Revenue: $211,643,158
Production Companies : Studio Babelsberg, Scott Free Productions, Kanzaman, Dune Films, BK, KOH, Reino del Cielo, Inside Track 3, Calle Cruzada, 20th Century Fox
Production Countries: Germany, Morocco, Spain, United Kingdom, United States of America

Casts

Orlando Bloom
as Balian de Ibelin
Eva Green
as Sibylla
Jeremy Irons
as Tiberias
Marton Csokas
as Guy de Lusignan
Brendan Gleeson
as Reynald de Chatillon
Liam Neeson
as Godfrey de Ibelin
Edward Norton
as King Baldwin
Michael Sheen
as Priest
Ghassan Massoud
as Saladin
Velibor Topic
as Almaric
Alexander Siddig
as Nasir
Khaled Nabawy
as Mullah
Kevin McKidd
as English Sergeant
David Thewlis
as Hospitaler
Martin Hancock
as Gravedigger
Nathalie Cox
as Balian's Wife
Giannina Facio
as Saladin's Sister
Michael Shaeffer
as Young Sergeant
Ulrich Thomsen
as Templar Master
Angus Wright
as Richard's Knight
Philip Glenister
as Squire
Bronson Webb
as Apprentice
Iain Glen
as Richard Coeur de Lion
Bill Paterson
as Bishop (director's cut)
Robert Pugh
as Godfrey's Elder Brother (director's cut)
Peter Copley
as Old Pilgram (director's cut)

Crew

Directing Ridley Scott Director
Writing William Monahan Screenplay
Production Ridley Scott Producer
Sound Harry Gregson-Williams Original Music Composer
Camera John Mathieson Director of Photography
Editing Dody Dorn Editor
Art Arthur Max Production Design
Production Jina Jay Casting
Production Antoinette Boulat Casting
Production Debra Zane Casting
Art Sonja Klaus Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Janty Yates Costume Design
Production Lisa Ellzey Executive Producer
Production Branko Lustig Executive Producer
Production Terry Needham Executive Producer
Art Robert Cowper Art Direction
Art Ivo Hušnjak Art Direction
Art John King Art Direction
Sound Harry Barnes Foley Editor
Camera Martin Hume Camera Operator
Camera David Appleby Still Photographer
Sound Marc Streitenfeld Music Supervisor
Sound Christopher Assells Sound Editor
Camera David Appleby Grip
Camera Daniele Massaccesi Steadicam Operator
Camera Brahim Ait Belkas Additional Camera
Production Karim Abouobayd Line Producer
Production Mark Albela Co-Producer
Production Bruce Devan Co-Producer
Production José Luis Escolar Line Producer
Production Teresa Kelly Associate Producer
Production Henning Molfenter Co-Producer
Production Denise O'Dell Co-Producer
Production Thierry Potok Co-Producer
Production Ty Warren Associate Producer
Production Steve Newman Publicist
Art Alessandro Alberti Art Direction
Art Carlos Bodelón Art Direction
Art Marco Trentini Supervising Art Director
Costume & Make-Up Louis Joon Costume Design
Art Saida Elidrissi Art Department Assistant
Art Francesca Birri Art Department Coordinator
Art Abdellah Baadil Assistant Art Director
Art Alain Brochu Construction Coordinator
Art Damir Gabelica Construction Foreman
Art Fatiha Aitbadi Greensman
Art Giancarlo Di Fusco Painter
Art Lora E. Revitt Production Illustrator
Art Colin Jackman Sculptor
Art Iñigo Navarro Set Designer
Camera Ben Wilson First Assistant Camera
Camera John Marzano Aerial Director of Photography
Costume & Make-Up Andrea Cripps Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Clare Spragge Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Marcelle Genovese Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Mariam Lee Abounouom Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Paul Engelen Makeup Designer
Costume & Make-Up Gabi Brown Set Costumer
Crew Stephen Barton Additional Music
Crew Brian Bero Armorer
Crew Robert Capan Carpenter
Crew Gary Brozenich CG Supervisor
Crew John Harvey CGI Supervisor
Crew Roisin Carty Dialect Coach
Crew Diego Campos Driver
Crew Carmen Ruiz de Huidobro Post Production Assistant
Crew Patrick Esposito Post-Production Manager
Art Graeme Purdy Property Master
Crew Adam Gascoyne Sequence Supervisor
Crew Topaz Adizes Set Production Assistant
Sound Daniel Urdiales Sound Recordist
Crew Mark Meddings Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Abdellah Achir Stand In
Crew Gustáv Kyselica Stunt Coordinator
Crew Rachid Abbad Stunts
Crew El Mahjoub Najma Transportation Captain
Crew Brian Baverstock Transportation Coordinator
Production Branko Lustig Unit Production Manager
Crew Quinn Donoghue Unit Publicist
Crew Oleg Botin Utility Stunts
Crew Robert Hamilton Video Assist Operator
Crew Ian Differ Visual Effects Editor
Directing Adil Abdelwahab Assistant Director
Directing Anna Worley Script Supervisor
Editing Simon Chase Dialogue Editor
Lighting Sam Horsefield Electrician
Lighting Chuck Finch Gaffer
Lighting Shawn Walsh Lighting Artist
Lighting Fred Brown Lighting Technician
Lighting Dean Brkic Rigging Gaffer
Lighting Emanuele Salvatore Rigging Grip
Production Tannis Vallely Casting Associate
Production Gonzalo Cañellas Location Manager
Production Giorgio Catalano Production Accountant
Production Patricia Nieto Production Coordinator
Production Bruce Devan Production Manager
Production Kimberley Ann Berdy Production Supervisor
Sound Paul Conway ADR & Dubbing
Sound Gary Dodkin Boom Operator
Sound David Mackie Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Bryan Bowen Sound Effects Editor
Sound David Stephenson Sound Mixer
Sound Per Hallberg Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Judy Barr Digital Compositors
Visual Effects Neil Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Claudia Dehmel Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Victoria Alonso Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Peter Chiang Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Gary Roberts Motion Capture Artist
Production Alex Corven Caronia Unit Manager
Crew Gonzalo Hernández Stunts
Visual Effects Ed Hawkins Compositing Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore Contact Lens Technician
Costume & Make-Up Lahcen Abbana Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Mohammed Boukhouima Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Sophie Norinder Key Dresser
Costume & Make-Up Julie Wright Prosthetics Painter
Directing Alex Kirby Assistant Director
Directing Ian Stone Second Assistant Director
Directing Akrame El Meziane Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Hugh Johnson Second Unit Director
Directing Tarik Ait Ben Ali Third Assistant Director
Art James Foster Draughtsman
Art Cristiano Donzelli Storyboard Artist
Art Jessica Scott-Reed Textile Artist
Sound Derek Casari ADR Engineer
Sound Colin Cooper ADR Mixer
Sound Alexander Beddow ADR Recordist
Sound Mark Taylor Additional Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Peter Burgis Foley Artist
Sound Ed Colyer Foley Mixer
Sound Alex Joseph Foley Supervisor
Sound Esther Smith Sound Mix Technician
Crew David Brighton Special Effects Assistant
Crew Edward Barton Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects Adrian Banton 2D Supervisor
Visual Effects Richard Gomes Visual Effects Technical Director
Crew Menyhért René Balog-Dutombé Stunt Double
Camera Kevin Haverty Assistant Camera
Camera Phil Murray Best Boy Grip
Camera Lewis Hume Camera Loader
Camera Charlie Herranz Camera Trainee
Camera Andrew Baggarley Data Wrangler
Camera Claudio Del Gobbo Dolly Grip
Camera Simon Hume Focus Puller
Camera Ciro Candia Second Assistant Camera
Production Abigail Barbier ADR Voice Casting
Production Mourad Barouche Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Abdeliah Bidari Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Rob Brown Wardrobe Master
Editing Andrew Haigh Assistant Editor
Editing Keith Brachmann Associate Editor
Editing Paul Ensby Digital Color Timer
Editing Skip Kimball Digital Intermediate Colorist
Editing Roger Ames Berger Digital Intermediate Editor
Editing Zara Park Digital Intermediate Producer
Editing Steve Farman Negative Cutter
Production David McKimmie Post Production Coordinator
Production Toufiq Abouobayd Assistant Location Manager
Sound Harry Gregson-Williams Conductor
Production Mark Birmingham Accountant
Crew Marc Wolff Aerial Coordinator
Production Khalid Bachra Assistant Accountant
Production Lola Belsito Assistant Production Coordinator
Visual Effects Helena Masand CG Artist
Visual Effects Gruff Owen Compositing Artist
Crew Clifford De Spenser Dialect Coach
Visual Effects Murray Barber Digital Compositor
Production Jordan Sheehan Executive Assistant
Production Hamid Ait Timaghrit Extras Casting
Crew C.C. Smiff Fight Choreographer
Production Beatrice Giraud First Assistant Accountant
Production Michael Elson Head of Production
Production Nicole Luther Key Set Production Assistant
Visual Effects Arnaud Pecqueur Matte Painter
Production Jill Anderson Payroll Accountant
Production Kamal Ounejjar Production Assistant
Production Fred Baron Production Executive
Production David Roker Production Runner
Production Mandi Dillin Production Secretary
Production Kathy Heaser Researcher
Visual Effects Alex Mein Smith Rotoscoping Artist
Writing Sam Chouia Script Consultant
Production Samantha Quinn Second Assistant Accountant
Visual Effects Stuart Penn Senior Modeller
Crew Steve Cummings Supervising Armorer
Production Trilby Norton Travel Coordinator
Crew Simon Atherton Weapons Master

Similar Movies