Fiddler on the Roof

To Life!

Fiddler on the Roof (1971)

DramaRomance

This lavishly produced and critically acclaimed screen adaptation of the international stage sensation tells the life-affirming story of Tevye (Topol), a poor milkman whose love, pride and faith help him face the oppression of turn-of-the-century Czarist Russia. Nominated for eight Academy Awards.

Director: Norman Jewison
Writer: Joseph Stein

Fiddler on the Roof Vodly
Vodly Score: 7.7/10 from 259 votes
Release Date: 1971-11-03
Status: Released
Run time: 181 min / 3:1
Budget: $9,000,000
Revenue: $83,304,330
Production Companies : United Artists, Cartier Productions, Mirisch Corporation, The
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Chaim Topol
as Tevye
Norma Crane
as Golde
Leonard Frey
as Motel
Molly Picon
as Yente
Paul Mann
as Lazar Wolf
Rosalind Harris
as Tzeitel
Michele Marsh
as Hodel
Neva Small
as Chava
Paul Michael Glaser
as Perchik
Ray Lovelock
as Fyedka
Elaine Edwards
as Shprintze
Candy Bonstein
as Bielke
Shimen Ruskin
as Mordcha
Zvee Scooler
as Rabbi
Louis Zorich
as Constable
Alfie Scopp
as Avram
Howard Goorney
as Nachum
Barry Dennen
as Mendel
Vernon Dobtcheff
as Russian Official
Ruth Madoc
as Fruma Sarah
Patience Collier
as Grandma Tzeitel
Tutte Lemkow
as Fiddler
Stella Courtney
as Shandel
Jacob Kalich
as Yankel
Brian Coburn
as Berl
George Little
as Hone
Stanley Fleet
as Farcel
Arnold Diamond
as Moishe
Marika Rivera
as Rifka
Mark Malicz
as Ezekial
Aharon Ipalé
as Sheftel
Roger Lloyd Pack
as Sexton
Vladimir Medar
as Priest
Sammy Bayes
as Russian Dancer
Larry Bianco
as Russian Dancer
Walter Cartier
as Russian Dancer
Peter Johnston
as Russian Dancer
Guy Lutman
as Russian Dancer
Donald Maclennan
as Russian Dancer
Rene Sartoris
as Russian Dancer
Roy Durbin
as Bottle Dancer
Ken Robson
as Bottle Dancer
Bob Stevenson
as Bottle Dancer
Lou Zamprogna
as Bottle Dancer
Ivan Baptie
as Dancer (uncredited)
Cyril Bass
as Village Band Member (uncredited)
Tanya Bayona
as Dancer (uncredited)
C.C. Bilham
as Village Band Member (uncredited)
Ina Claire
as Dancer (uncredited)
Susan Claire
as Dancer (uncredited)
Sarah Cohen
as Bashe (uncredited)
Otto Diamant
as Yussel (uncredited)
Harry Ditson
as Leibesh (uncredited)
Harry Fielder
as Russian (uncredited)
Jill Goldston
as Villager in Green Dress (uncredited)
Jody Hall
as Dancer (uncredited)
Judith Harte
as Gnessi (uncredited)
A. Haverstock
as Village Band Member (uncredited)
Michael Ingleton
as Dancer (uncredited)
Miki Iveria
as Bess (uncredited)
Carl Jaffe
as Isaac (uncredited)
Nigel Kingsley
as (uncredited)
H. Krein
as Village Band Member (uncredited)
Hilda Kriseman
as Zelda (uncredited)
Barry Lines
as Dancer (uncredited)
Danny Mann
as One of Rabbi's students (uncredited)
Alfred Maron
as Previous Rabbi (uncredited)
Albin Pahernik
as Dancer (uncredited)
Joel Rudnick
as Marcus (uncredited)
Adam Scott
as Dancer (uncredited)
Petra Siniawski
as Dancer (uncredited)
Susan Sloman
as Nechama (uncredited)
Karen Trent
as Dancer (uncredited)
Kenneth Waller
as (uncredited)
M. Winter
as Village Band Member (uncredited)
Leo Wright
as Village Band Member (uncredited)

Crew

Sound John Williams Orchestrator
Sound John Williams Conductor
Sound John Williams Music Arranger
Crew Richard Carruth Post Production Supervisor
Production Branko Lustig Location Manager
Production Lynn Stalmaster Casting
Art Robert F. Boyle Production Design
Art Peter Lamont Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Elizabeth Haffenden Costume Design
Camera Oswald Morris Director of Photography
Editing Antony Gibbs Editor
Directing Norman Jewison Director
Production Norman Jewison Producer
Costume & Make-Up Del Armstrong Makeup Artist
Production Walter Mirisch Executive Producer
Editing Robert Lawrence Editor
Production Patrick J. Palmer Associate Producer
Writing Arnold Perl Adaptation
Sound David Hildyard Sound Mixer
Art Michael Stringer Art Direction
Production Larry DeWaay Production Supervisor
Crew Sam Gordon Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Wally Schneiderman Makeup Artist
Production Ted Lloyd Production Manager
Writing Joseph Stein Screenplay
Writing Sholom Aleichem Original Story
Costume & Make-Up Joan Bridge Costume Design
Directing D. Howard Grigsby Assistant Director
Sound Jerry Bock Original Music Composer
Sound Jerry Bock Songs
Directing Elaine Schreyeck Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Gordon Bond Hairstylist
Writing Sheldon Harnick Lyricist
Directing Terence Nelson Assistant Director
Crew Milan Mitić Stunts
Art Veljko Despotović Art Direction
Camera Jimmy Turrell Camera Operator
Camera Denis Fraser Grip

Similar Movies