The Haunting

Some houses are born bad.

The Haunting (1999)

HorrorThrillerFantasyMystery

Dr. David Marrow invites Eleanor Vance, Luke Sanderson, and Theo to the eerie and isolated Hill House to be subjects for a sleep disorder study. The unfortunate guests discover that Marrow is far more interested in the sinister mansion itself — and they soon see the true nature of its horror.

Director: Jan de Bont
Writer: David Self

The Haunting Vodly
Vodly Score: 5.3/10 from 793 votes
Release Date: 1999-07-23
Status: Released
Run time: 113 min / 1:53
Budget: $80,000,000
Revenue: $91,188,905
Production Companies : DreamWorks Pictures, Roth-Arnold Productions
Production Country: United States of America

Casts

Liam Neeson
as Dr. David Marrow
Catherine Zeta-Jones
as Theo
Owen Wilson
as Luke Sanderson
Lili Taylor
as Eleanor 'Nell' Vance
Bruce Dern
as Mr. Dudley
Marian Seldes
as Mrs. Dudley
Alix Koromzay
as Mary Lambetta
Todd Field
as Todd Hackett
Virginia Madsen
as Jane
Michael Cavanaugh
as Dr. Malcolm Keogh
Tom Irwin
as Lou
Charles Gunning
as Hugh Crain
Saul Priever
as Ritchie
M.C. Gainey
as Large Man
Hadley Eure
as Carolyn Crain
Kadina de Elejalde
as Rene Crain
Alessandra Benjamin
as Psych Patient #1
Karen S. Gregan
as Psych Patient #2
Brandon Jarrett
as Psych Patient #3
Mary McNeal
as Psych Patient #4
William Minkin
as Psych Patient #5
Debi Derryberry
as Child (voice)
Jessica Evans
as Child (voice)
Sherry Lynn
as Child (voice)
Miles Marsico
as Child (voice)
Courtland Mead
as Child (voice)
Kelsey Mulrooney
as Child (voice)
Kyle McDougle
as Child (voice)
Hannah Swanson
as Child (voice)
Travis Tedford
as (voice) (uncredited)

Crew

Costume & Make-Up Deborah Hopper Costume Supervisor
Production Steven Spielberg Executive Producer
Directing Steven Spielberg Second Unit Director
Production Colin Wilson Producer
Editing Michael Kahn Editor
Sound Jerry Goldsmith Original Music Composer
Sound Jerry Goldsmith Conductor
Sound Alexander Courage Orchestrator
Art Cindy Carr Set Decoration
Directing Jan de Bont Director
Production Jan de Bont Executive Producer
Sound Gary Rydstrom Sound Designer
Costume & Make-Up Ellen Mirojnick Costume Design
Crew John Frazier Special Effects Coordinator
Art Troy Sizemore Art Direction
Visual Effects Phil Tippett Visual Effects Supervisor
Crew Shannon Mills Sound Design Assistant
Sound Dennie Thorpe Foley Artist
Sound Tony Eckert Foley Mixer
Sound Juan Peralta Sound Mix Technician
Art Martin Laing Art Direction
Camera Karl Walter Lindenlaub Director of Photography
Art Jonathan Lee Art Direction
Production Marty P. Ewing Unit Production Manager
Production Marty P. Ewing Associate Producer
Visual Effects Martin Gutteridge Special Effects Supervisor
Sound Robert Deschaine ADR Mixer
Sound Tami Treadwell ADR Recordist
Sound Teresa Eckton Sound Effects Editor
Sound Darrell Hall Music Editor
Production Susan Arnold Producer
Sound Kenneth Hall Supervising Music Editor
Visual Effects Alexandra Altrocchi Visual Effects Coordinator
Sound Sandina Bailo-Lape Foley Supervisor
Production Donna Roth Producer
Production Randi Hiller Casting
Editing Richard Byard First Assistant Editor
Production Peter M. Tobyansen Location Manager
Production Samuel Z. Arkoff Executive Producer
Art Fred Arbegast Sculptor
Writing David Self Screenplay
Art François Audouy Production Illustrator
Art Karin L. McGaughey Property Buyer
Writing Shirley Jackson Novel
Crew Jimmy N. Roberts Stunt Double
Camera Jamie Barber First Assistant Camera
Editing Jonathan Null Dialogue Editor
Editing David Orr Color Timer
Crew Joy Ellison Dialect Coach
Art Eugenio Zanetti Production Design
Camera Heather Green Camera Loader
Editing Bryan H. Carroll Assistant Editor
Production Patricio M. Farrell Art Department Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Jean Ann Black Makeup Artist
Editing Michael Trent Assistant Editor
Costume & Make-Up Lynda Foote Key Costumer
Crew Erica Frauman Post Production Supervisor
Sound Frank E. Eulner Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Randy Link Animation
Art Stacey S. McIntosh Construction Coordinator
Visual Effects Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Frank Masi Still Photographer
Art Mick Cukurs Set Designer
Visual Effects Blair Clark Animation Supervisor
Camera Jeremy Braben Aerial Camera
Camera Colin Anderson Steadicam Operator
Crew Amanda Brand Unit Publicist
Crew Tim A. Davison Stunt Coordinator
Crew Gary Shephard Transportation Coordinator
Lighting Dan Riffel Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Costume & Make-Up Judith A. Cory Key Hair Stylist
Camera Gregory Lundsgaard Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Justin Ditter Wigmaker
Editing Donald Dowd Editorial Services
Costume & Make-Up Karyn Huston Hairstylist
Visual Effects Alan Boucek Digital Compositors
Lighting Stewart Hadley Gaffer
Sound Larry Singer ADR & Dubbing
Crew Sandy Berumen Stunts
Art Robert Consing Storyboard Artist
Camera Dana Baker Best Boy Grip
Production Ben Smith Key Set Production Assistant
Production Steven R. Molen Production Executive
Crew John Bartle Visual Effects Editor
Lighting Brian Lukas Rigging Gaffer
Sound Nick Vidar Music Programmer
Visual Effects David Rosenthal I/O Supervisor
Crew Jim Turner Production Controller
Lighting Matt Floyd Key Rigging Grip
Art Gloria Ciraolo Painter
Sound David John Production Sound Mixer
Directing Jana Spotts Assistant Director
Crew Kevin Du Toit Post Production Assistant
Editing Brian Dettor Editorial Production Assistant
Sound Michael Axinn Assistant Sound Editor
Lighting Jeff Brinker Rigging Grip
Crew Orlando Chongo Craft Service
Production Marilyn Clarke Production Coordinator
Sound Frank 'Pepe' Merel Foley Recordist
Crew Marie Nashold Set Medic
Lighting James Barrett Electrician
Camera Loren Corl Grip
Editing Gary Burritt Negative Cutter
Costume & Make-Up Ann Culotta Set Costumer
Sound Harrison D. Marsh Boom Operator
Art Larry A. Cornick Leadman
Crew Chet Badalato Driver
Costume & Make-Up Danny Ned Moore Costume Design
Art Brynn McQuade Art Department Coordinator
Art Charles 'Chuck' Lungren Standby Painter
Costume & Make-Up Edmond Scott Ratliff Set Dressing Artist
Crew Scott Lafferty Carpenter
Crew Gary Ferraro Chef
Crew Dennis Marchant Picture Car Coordinator
Crew Gerry Taylor Projection
Crew Alan Alvarado Propmaker
Art Brian Payne Property Master
Crew Candace Brokaw Stand In
Crew Steve Ginsberg Systems Administrators & Support
Crew Mark Suveg Video Assist Operator
Lighting Steven Strong Lighting Technician
Production Elena Holden Tuens Production Accountant
Production Roger Rohrbach Production Manager
Visual Effects Wes Burian 3D Artist
Visual Effects Roni McKinley Visual Effects Producer
Crew Paula Lucchesi Visual Effects Art Director
Art Michael Hansen Assistant Property Master
Sound Denise Whiting ADR Editor
Art Robert Allen Construction Buyer
Visual Effects Brennan Doyle Compositing Supervisor
Production Douglas Epps Head of Research
Production Danika Kohler Doman Production Secretary
Art Tomas Voth Supervising Art Director
Camera Paul DeMarte Second Assistant Camera
Camera Andreas Crawford Dolly Grip
Visual Effects Dan Feinstein Rotoscoping Artist
Production Sven E. Fahlgren Post Production Coordinator
Art Cristiano Donzelli Conceptual Illustrator
Production Daniel Myers Boone Payroll Accountant
Directing Kate Hazell Second Second Assistant Director
Art Dean Lakoff Swing
Crew Taylor Ball Special Effects Assistant
Crew Jem Lovett Special Effects Technician
Camera Keith Ogier Additional Second Assistant Camera
Camera Renzo Spirit Buffalo Assistant Camera
Production Mickie McGowan ADR Voice Casting
Production Tanaz Akhlaghi Casting Assistant
Production Charlie Araki Assistant Accountant
Production Danielle Fox Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Lauren Raquel Pusich Intern
Production Kirk Jung Production Assistant
Production Alessandra Taddei Researcher

Similar Movies