We Were Soldiers

400 U.S paratroopers. 4,000 Vietnamese soldiers. 12,000 miles away from home. 1 man led them into battle.

We Were Soldiers (2002)

ActionHistoryWar

The story of the first major battle of the American phase of the Vietnam War and the soldiers on both sides that fought it.

Director: Randall Wallace
Writer: Randall Wallace

We Were Soldiers Vodly
Vodly Score: 6.9/10 from 947 votes
Release Date: 2002-03-01
Status: Released
Run time: 138 min / 2:18
Budget: $75,000,000
Revenue: $114,660,784
Production Companies : Wheelhouse Entertainment, Icon Entertainment International, Motion Picture Production GmbH & Co. Erste KG
Production Countries: Germany, United States of America

Casts

Mel Gibson
as Lt. Col. Hal Moore
Greg Kinnear
as Maj. Bruce 'Snake' Crandall
Madeleine Stowe
as Julie Moore
Sam Elliott
as Sgt. Maj. Basil Plumley
Chris Klein
as 2nd Lt. Jack Geoghegan
Keri Russell
as Barbara Geoghegan
Barry Pepper
as Joe Galloway
Clark Gregg
as Capt. Tom Metsker
Marc Blucas
as 2nd Lt. Henry Herrick
Jsu Garcia
as Capt. Tony Nadal
Robert Bagnell
as 1st Lt. Charlie Hastings
Blake Heron
as Sp4 Galen Bungum
Josh Daugherty
as Sp4 Robert Ouellette
Jon Hamm
as Capt. Matt Dillon
Dylan Walsh
as Capt. Robert Edwards
Erik MacArthur
as Sp4 Russell Adams
Mark McCracken
as Capt. Ed 'Too Tall' Freeman
Desmond Harrington
as Sp4 Bill Beck
Đơn Dương
as Lt. Col. Nguyen Huu An
Ryan Hurst
as Sgt. Ernie Savage
Brian Tee
as Pfc. Jimmy Nakayama
Sloane Momsen
as Cecile Moore
Bellamy Young
as Catherine Metsker
Simbi Khali
as Alma Givens
Jim Grimshaw
as Maj. Gen. Henry Kinnard
Forry Smith
as Sfc. Carl Palmer
Steven Nelson
as Sp5 Charlie 'Doc' Lose
Vincent Angell
as Capt. Robert 'Doc' Carrera
Michael Tomlinson
as Col. Tim Brown
Keith Szarabajka
as Diplomatic Spook
Tim Abell
as Army Intelligence Officer
Patrick St. Esprit
as General in Hallway
Mike White
as Sfc. Bob White, Mortar Sergeant
Daniel Roebuck
as Medevac CO
Dan Beene
as Cab Driver
Taylor Momsen
as Daughter Julie Moore
Devon Werkheiser
as Steve Moore
Luke Benward
as David Moore
Vien Hong
as Mr. Nik
Joseph Hieu
as NVA Officer
Shepard Koster
as Reporter
Stephen Zapotoczny
as Edwards' Radio Operator
Ben Allison
as Lt. Cochran (uncredited)
Brian Carpenter
as Sec. of Defense Robert McNamara (uncredited)
George Cheung
as NVA Officer (uncredited)
Brendan Ford
as Jump Coordinator (uncredited)
Justin Gordon
as French Officer (uncredited)
Shannon M. Hart
as Army Wife (uncredited)
Will Klipstine
as Private Davey (uncredited)
Danny Le Boyer
as Sergeant (uncredited)
Matt Mangum
as Pvt. Soprano (uncredited)
Johnny Trí Nguyễn
as Young NVA Lieutenant (uncredited)
Randy Oglesby
as Lt. Col. List (uncredited)
Jonathan Parks Jordan
as White Private (uncredited)

Crew

Production Amanda Mackey Casting
Crew Todd Bryant Stunts
Editing William Hoy Editor
Production William Hoy Associate Producer
Writing Randall Wallace Screenplay
Directing Randall Wallace Director
Production Randall Wallace Producer
Art Thomas E. Sanders Production Design
Production Bruce Davey Producer
Production Cathy Sandrich Casting
Camera Dean Semler Director of Photography
Production Sig De Miguel Local Casting
Sound Laura Perlman Music Editor
Production Arne Schmidt Executive Producer
Crew Arne Schmidt Unit Production Manager
Production Stephen McEveety Producer
Production Rajeev Malhotra Additional Post-Production Supervisor
Sound Paul Flinchbaugh Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Marc Fishman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Editing Steve Bowen Digital Color Timer
Art Kevin Kavanaugh Art Direction
Sound Lon Bender Supervising Sound Editor
Crew Daniel T. Dorrance Supervising Art Director
Art Naaman Marshall Set Designer
Crew Allan Graf Stunt Coordinator
Directing Allan Graf Second Unit Director
Production Jim Lemley Executive Producer
Crew Lee Scott Temp Music Editor
Sound Nick Glennie-Smith Original Music Composer
Sound Nick Glennie-Smith Conductor
Production Eveleen Bandy Associate Producer
Writing Harold G. Moore Novel
Production Stephen Zapotoczny Co-Producer
Art Gary Fettis Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Michael T. Boyd Costume Design
Production Danielle Lemmon Zapotoczny Co-Producer
Writing Joseph L. Galloway Novel
Costume & Make-Up Daniel B. Foster Set Dressing Artist
Visual Effects Dick Wood Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Cliff Fleming Aerial Coordinator
Production Shauna L. Kroen Production Accountant
Crew Ian Eyre Special Effects Assistant
Sound Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer
Crew Lee Stepp Transportation Captain
Sound Tim Boggs ADR Editor
Sound Ashley Irwin Orchestrator
Art Daren Dochterman Production Illustrator
Production Rebecca Quick Extras Casting Assistant
Crew Paul J. Lombardi Special Effects Coordinator
Crew Morris Aroesti Driver
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Almaraz Costumer
Visual Effects Jessica Harris Digital Compositors
Editing Michael Hertlein Dialogue Editor
Sound Wylie Stateman Foley Supervisor
Visual Effects Darren Poe Compositing Supervisor
Art Bill Iiams Construction Coordinator
Crew Michael Burnett Makeup Effects
Crew Charley Bob Burnham Transportation Coordinator
Camera Stephen Vaughan Still Photographer
Camera Mark O'Kane Steadicam Operator
Visual Effects Kelly L'Estrange Visual Effects Producer
Lighting James J. Gilson Chief Lighting Technician
Art Greg Sanger Leadman
Crew Rachel Aberly Unit Publicist
Editing Danny Rafic First Assistant Editor
Camera David B. Nowell Aerial Camera
Sound Richard Dwan Jr. Sound Editor
Production Carol Flaisher Location Manager
Sound Hector C. Gika Sound Effects Editor
Sound Geoffrey G. Rubay Sound Designer
Costume & Make-Up Kerry Mendenhall Hairstylist
Camera Jerry G. Callaway Camera Operator
Costume & Make-Up Craig Reardon Key Makeup Artist
Production Elizabeth Lang Additional Casting
Visual Effects David Goldberg Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Wendy Richardson Art Department Coordinator
Sound Steve Bartkowicz Sound Engineer
Crew Julie Adams Dialect Coach
Costume & Make-Up Beth Miller Key Hair Stylist
Art Randy Bobbitt Set Decoration
Directing Cate Hardman Script Supervisor
Camera Bill Morrison Second Company Grip
Sound Kelly Oxford Supervising ADR Editor
Directing Allen Kupetsky Second Assistant Director
Crew Angel Pine Post Production Supervisor
Production Gregg Edler Production Supervisor
Sound Tim Cooney Production Sound Mixer
Sound Matt Colleran Sound Recordist
Camera Ingrid Semler Camera Loader
Editing Mike Stanwick Color Timer
Art James Coraloran Art Direction
Art Douglas Beale Greensman
Art Gary Clark Painter
Art James Diggs Standby Painter
Camera Kevin Gugle Camera Intern
Camera Michael Cassidy First Assistant Camera
Camera Michael Guthrie Key Grip
Costume & Make-Up Joe McCloskey Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Jane Aull Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kate Sawyer Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Suzanne Robertson Set Costumer
Crew Vincent Joseph Flaherty Armorer
Crew John DiSante Cableman
Crew Lynn Basas CG Supervisor
Crew Susan Van Apeldoorn Craft Service
Crew Ken Jones Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Micah Y. Bisagni Loader
Crew Jim Zemansky Property Master
Crew Richard Colwell Scenic Artist
Crew Paul Lowe Set Medic
Crew Emily Aaronson Set Production Assistant
Crew Kristina Abbott Stand In
Crew Richard Wardlow Technical Supervisor
Crew Edward O'Neal Transportation Co-Captain
Crew Michael Endoso Utility Stunts
Crew Kevin Boyd Video Assist Operator
Crew Randall Bahnsen Visual Effects Editor
Directing Nilo Otero First Assistant Director
Lighting Shawn Duchscherer Electrician
Lighting Miles Anderson Gaffer
Lighting Eddie Evans Rigging Grip
Production Bob Eicholz Executive In Charge Of Production
Production Kathy Leigh Fleming Production Coordinator
Sound Kevin Sorensen Boom Operator
Sound Malcolm Luker Scoring Mixer
Visual Effects Greg Morse 24 Frame Playback
Visual Effects Paul Abatemarco Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Peter McAdams Best Boy Grip
Art Robert Dawson Title Designer
Production Haley Sweet Production Coordinator
Production Matt DiFranco Assistant Production Coordinator
Camera Kirk Bloomberg Second Assistant Camera
Art Clint Schultz Graphic Designer
Production Pamela Hilse Travel Coordinator
Sound Craig Jurkiewicz Foley Editor
Art Stan Cockerell Assistant Property Master
Art Rick Glenn Set Dresser
Camera Paul F. Barron Grip
Costume & Make-Up Michael Mills Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Carmen Cuebello Tailor
Crew Bruce Benson Pilot
Production Kim McCray Casting Assistant
Sound Catherine Bott Musician
Directing Frank Kostenko Jr. Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Tad Griffith Stunts
Camera Ron Cooney First Company Grip
Lighting Joe Martens Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Sound Claudia Carle ADR Recordist
Sound Weldon Brown ADR Mixer
Camera Paul Hamacher Dolly Grip
Camera John Murphy Dolly Grip
Crew Joel P. Blanchard Special Effects Technician
Camera Andrew Osborne Assistant Camera
Editing Michael Healey Colorist
Editing Terra Bliss Project Manager
Art Christopher Carlson Assistant Decorator
Art John Mann Storyboard Artist
Camera Eric Leftridge Additional Camera
Editing Adam M. Duthie Assistant Editor
Production Steve Dirkes Assistant Location Manager
Sound Michael Lustig Music Consultant
Production Cathy Schweickhardt First Assistant Accountant
Production Brian L. Aultman Production Accountant
Crew Jason Powell Technical Advisor

Similar Movies